Otago Boys’ High School Senior Prizes
DUX: Hayden McAlister (1st chemistry, digital technology, history, physics, statistics). Proxime accessit: Nathan Hill (1st art, biology, 2nd = chemistry, commendations physics, statistics).
PREMIER AWARDS
Tim Dippie, Rhys Dunbar, Louis Harris, Tom Howie, Flynn Steel, Shay Thom, Sean Woo (Otago University leaders of tomorrow scholarship); Dylan Fisher, Ryan Lau, Josh Lewis, Scott Tisdall (Otago University new frontiers excellence scholarship); James Arscott, Enrico Condino, Jordan Hand, Nathan Hanna, Josh Kellett, Tom Smith (Otago University performance excellence scholarship); Caleb Gillies, Keegan Henman, Nic Sinnott, Reuben Wairau (Otago University Maori Entrance Scholarship); Michael Pupualii (Otago University vice chancellor’s scholarship); Abhinath Berry, Nathan Hill, Zac Holt, Hayden McAlister (Otago University academic excellence scholarship); Adam Wilson (Otago Polytechnic principal’s leaders scholarship); Nathan Hill (best all round boy); Timothy Dippie (Head Prefect); Flynn Steel (Deputy Head Prefect); Tom Howie (Head Prefect School House); Nic Sinnott (top scholar School House); Masyn Opetaia (Otago High Schools Board Scholarship); Mohamad Taha (community service, Freemasons award year 13); Lucas Govaerts (Freemasons award year 12).
OBHS FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS
Henry Dickson (engineering); Lochlann O’Sullivan (environment/agriculture at Lincoln University).
SPECIAL PRIZES
Sam Thompson (German); Mohamad Taha (French); Leo Holt (science); Henry Wilson (metal project); Adam Wilson (wood project); Tim Dippie (commerce, young enterprise); Peter Crosson (year 11 essay); Kelvin Weston (year 12 English literature); Leo Venn (creative writing); Tom Smith (year 13 essay); Ahmad Diwan (year 11 improvement in mathematics); David Currier (year 12 improvement in mathematics); YuChen Liu (year 13 improvement in mathematics); Viswanath Berry, Nathan Briggs, Liam Connolly, Lachlan Jones, Andrew Medlicott, Russell Nicholson, Vini Nika, Mohamad Taha (commendations for service to library); Ryan Lau (senior library); Christoph van Rooyen (student council citizenship); Colby Allen (debating); James Williamson (oratory); Oban Hansen, Angus Henderson, Hector Nafatali, Walter Savage, James Williamson (commendations for contributions to school production); Jack Fisher and Tom Smith (drama); Elijah McDonald (school production); Cameron Grubb, Jack Fisher, Ronan Geraghty, Joseph Gifford, Thomas Grayson, Oban Hansen, Elijah McDonald, Andrew Medlicott, Neil Thimm, Daniel Weon (commendations for contribution to music); Josh Lewis (orchestra); Ryan Lau (music); Peter Crosson (singing); Abhinath Berry (music); Ayoub Ahmad (violin intermediate scholarship), Sean Woo (violin senior scholarship, greatest contribution to music); Keegan Henman (kapa haka leadership); Zaine TawhaiSmith (kapa haka performance); Simon Pupualii (Pasifika leader ship); Henry Stowers (Pasifika performance); Colby Allen (outdoor education); House Competition: 1st Park; 2nd = McIndoe and Saxton; 4th Aspinall.
YEAR 11 COMMENDATIONS
Abdul Adam (media studies, science); Parker Aluesi (physical education, science); Nicolas Baldoncini (level 2 English Language, mathematics); Jacob Barnes (geography, science); Jaxon Benington (accounting, physical education); Viswanath Berry (English, mathematics, science); Jared Billyard (technology: metal); Oliver Bixley (level 2 calculus); Angus Brett (history, physical education); Taylor ChapmanScott (technology: metal); Jack Clare (English); Damien Clinch (English); Gerry Coote (agriculture and horticulture, mathematics); Blake Cormack (technology: wood); Benji Crossan (English); Cameron Elliott (economics, mathematics, physical education); Connor Eyre (history, mathematics); Wyatt Feenstra (science); Aramis Fitzgerald (English, French, physical education); Elliot Forbes (technology: metal, technology: wood); Angelo Fortunato (science); Joshua Glover (technology: metal, technology: wood); Tarquin Gordon (English); Max Gray (art); Jordie Greenan (English); Harry Hamilton (mathematics); Cameron Heighway (food and nutrition); Benjamin Hill (agriculture and horticulture); Caleb Hughes (economics, physical education); Cameron Jefferies (science); Orlando Kean (digital technology, science); Peter Keenan (mathematics); Edward Laidlaw (design and visual communication); Bob Lee (accounting, English, media studies, science); Yingyi Li (science); Christopher MacDonald (technology: wood); Jack Maffey (design and visual communication, English, mathematics, science); Zayne Marks (English); Blake May (mathematics; Cameron McMillan (history); Dominic McPhee (history, mathematics); Ahmad Nestian (design and visual communication, digital technology, science); Russell Nicholson (mathematics, science); Vini Nika (mathematics); Arden O’Donnell (digital technology, English, science); Freddie Pankhurst (agriculture and horticulture, English, mathematics, science); Issac Pratley (design and visual communication); Sean Purvis (English); Jacob Roberts (physical education, science); Noah Rooney (digital technology, science, technology: wood); Bradley Ruddenklau (design and visual communication, food and nutrition); Harrison Ryan (food and nutrition); Syafiq Saiful Izan (science); Walter Savage (digital technology, economics, mathematics); Tamatea Schweikert (English); James Seo (accounting, economics, science); Elliott Shepherd (digital technology, mathematics, music); Kasun Silva (science); Ross Sutherland (English); Kilifi Uele (art, science).
YEAR 11 COMMENDATIONS AND SECOND IN CLASS
Aonghus Anderson (2nd media studies, commendations English, physical education, science, technology: wood); Bryson Carraher (2nd agriculture and horticulture, commendation English); Joshua Friend (2nd English, commendations economics, physical education); Cameron Moffitt (2nd = technology: wood, commendations economics, English, mathematics); Beck Renalson (2nd = design and visual communication, commendation digital technology); Jorawar Singh (2nd food and nutrition, commendations English, Mathematics);
Neil Thimm (2nd = design and visual communication, 2nd art, commendations English, physical education, science); Jabari Vink (2nd technology: metal, commendations digital technology, mathematics).
YEAR 11 SUBJECT PRIZES AND FIRST IN CLASS
Ayoub Ahmad (1st = music); Elliott Alloo (1st accounting, commendations level 2 calculus, economics, physical education, science); Keannu Cameron (1st technology: metal); Samuel Chadwick (1st Te Reo Maori); William Clark (1st = digital technology, commendation art); Peter Crosson (1st = music, commendations level 2 calculus, design and visual communication, economics, English, science); Ahmad Diwan (1st English language, commendations mathematics, science, technology: wood); Thomas Grayson (1st agriculture and horticulture, commendations level 2 biology, level 2 physics); Oliver Haig (1st geography); Leo Holt (1st = science, 2nd history, 2nd = technology: wood, commendations level 2 calculus, economics, English); Isaac Lee (1st design and visual communication, 2nd accounting, 2nd = mathematics, commendation economics); Caleb Marr (1st French, commendation mathematics, science); William Murrell (1st = digital technology, 2nd geography, 2nd = mathematics, commendations English, music, science); Matthew Pyper (1st physical education, commendations level 2 calculus, digital technology, economics, English, science); Connor Rolfe (1st food and nutrition, commendation physical education); Michael Ruske (1st media studies, commendations economics, English, geography); George Stratton (1st technology: wood); Angus Henderson (1st level 3 calculus, economics, 1st = science, 2nd physical education, commendations English, history); Liam Connolly (1st art, English, history, mathematics, 2nd economics, commendation science).
YEAR 12 COMMENDATIONS
Lucas Adnitt (economics); Fahim Ahmadasri (statistics); Ryan Becker (technology: wood); Harry Brenssell (English); Max Brown (English); William Bryant (digital technology, music); Jack Buchanan (biology, chemistry, earth and space science); Struan Campbell (agriculture and horticulture, technology: metal); Joshua Camplin (art, English); Tanthai Chaleerin (design and visual communication, English language); Jarvis Cross (calculus, English, physics); David Currier (calculus); Liam De Beer (digital technology, technology: metal); Jared Dixon (biology, level 3 calculus, chemistry, digital technology, physics); Tate Drummond (accounting, agriculture and horticulture, outdoor education, statistics); Friderick Duran (agriculture and horticulture, mathematics); Joshua Fraser agriculture and horticulture); Henry Freeman (mathematics); Thomas Geary (chemistry, digital technology, economics, English, history); Ronan Geraghty (art, music); Lucas Govaerts (applied physical education, statistics); Byson Grace (level 1 German); Harry Hansen (applied physical education); Angus Hewett (applied physical education, chemistry, English, statistics); Jack HollandSpinks (agriculture and horticulture, statistics); Mitchell Hughan (earth and space science); Rocko JarvisChild (calculus, chemistry, English, history, physics); Blair Jope (technology: wood); Niwa KapaBrooking (chemistry); Liam Kearney (physical education); James Lang (English); Daniel Lee (English, physics); Vann Louie Llanos (art, biology, calculus); Max Lough (biology, level 3 calculus, chemistry, English, history, physics); Fausia Loulanting (drama); Joash Mani (physical education); Blain Mann (earth and space science); Michael Manson (agriculture and horticulture); Ben Mason (applied physical education, economics, statistics); Ben Masterton (English, statistics); Reuben McArley (applied physical education, chemistry, English, physics); Jack McDowall (food and nutrition); Max Meffan (applied physical education, outdoor education, statistics); Max Milne (food and nutrition); Felix Moeller (physics); Joshua Moore (English, statistics); Luka Mualia (level 1 mathematics); Abdurrahman Obaidullah (biology, chemistry, digital technology); Callum Officer (physical education); Cordell O’Leary (digital technology); Jack Olsen (media studies, statistics); Saeed Omidwar (technology: metal); Masyn Opetaia (earth and space science); Marika Parker (applied physical education, mathematics); Tamatoa Rangitutia (media studies); Thomas Ryan (design and visual communication, English, statistics); Bailey Smales (earth and space science, media studies); Ethan Smith (English); Tyler Summers (applied physical education, statistics); Vainiu Teo (chemistry, mathematics); Jack Tinkler (food and nutrition); Jackson Toms (statistics); George Vare (earth and space science); Connor Vogel (agriculture and horticulture); Thomas Wilson (food and nutrition); Toma Yasuda (English language); Jensen Zhang (English language, statistics).
YEAR 12 COMMENDATIONS AND SECOND IN CLASS
Junior Fesolai (2nd physical education, commendations art, English, mathematics); Joseph Hancock (2nd statistics, commendations applied physical education, biology, English); Samuel Henderson (2nd technology: metal, commendations agriculture and horticulture); Lachlan Jones (2nd = design and visual communication, commendations level 3 calculus, chemistry, digital technology, English, physics); Mitchell Lee (2nd food and nutrition, commendation statistics); Billy Li (2nd agriculture and horticulture, commendation statistics); Elijah McDonald (2nd drama); Tatenda Munyuku (2nd earth and space science, commendations biology, calculus, chemistry, English, physics); Rochanakrit Rochanasorn (2nd English language); Jacob Rowe (2nd media studies, communications biology, digital technology, English); Nicholas Taggart (2nd economics, commendations biology, chemistry, English, physics); Zekai Wang (2nd = calculus, commendations design and visual communication, technology: wood); Daniel Weon (2nd music, commendation food and nutrition).
YEAR 12 SUBJECT PRIZES AND FIRST IN CLASS
Colby Allen (1st = biology, 2nd chemistry, English, history, commendations level 3 calculus, physics); Jack Fisher (1st drama, music); Teddy George (1st food and nutrition, physical education, commendation statistics); Oliver Griffin (1st statistics, 2nd applied physical education, commendation earth and space science); Luke Hargest (1st media studies, 2nd art, commendation English); Matthew Kinley (1st art, commendations biology, chemistry, English); Charlie Marsh (1st applied physical education, 2nd accounting, commendation English); Morry Moriyama (1st English language, commendation physics); Pablo Paulsen (1st = digital technology, 2nd = calculus, 2nd technology: wood, commendation physics); Nicolas Sharp (1st technology: wood, 2nd = design and visual communication); Eamon Sun (1st design and visual communication, commendations biology, calculus, chemistry, English, physics); Samuel Thompson (1st earth and space science, German, 2nd level 3 calculus, physics, commendations chemistry, English); Jack Webber (1st agriculture and horticulture, commendations biology, English); Kelvin Weston (1st English, commendation German, history); Ethan Williams (1st = digital technology, commendation chemistry); Henry Wilson (1st technology: metal); Bailey CavanaghWelch (1st= biology, 1st calculus, chemistry, commendations English, history, physics); Samuel Hewson (1st accounting, economics, history, physics, commendation level 3 calculus).
YEAR 13 COMMENDATIONS
Faizel Adam (English); Joseph AldrichWilliams (sport studies); Tevita ’Asi (sport studies); Timothy Barham (media studies); Nathan Briggs (chemistry, digital technology, English, physical education, physics); Jacob Day (outdoor education); Carlos de Graaf (media studies); Juzo Ebata (English language); Dylan Fisher (history, statistics); Joseph Gifford (art); Caleb Gillies (outdoor education); Zane Gray (agriculture and horticulture); Daniel Guthrie (business studies); Jordan Hand (physical education); Oban Hansen (earth and space science, geography); Louis Harris (biology, English, physics, statistics); Finn Harvey (digital technology); Charles Holt (geography, mathematics, physical education); Louis Holt (earth and space science, geography, mathematics, physical education); Olly Jones (agriculture and horticulture, technology: wood); Dylan Kay (English); Joshua Kellett (biology, statistics); Ryan Lau (chemistry, digital technology, English, music, physics); Jack Leslie (English); Joshua Marr (art); Nathan Mathers (chemistry, English); Andrew Medlicott (chemistry, design and visual communication, digital technology); Zackary Molloy (statistics); Samuel Moore (outdoor education); Win Nop (biology, level 2 statistics); Fynn Porteous (earth and space science, technology: wood); Benjamin Reeves (business studies, earth and space science); Jack Reid (biology, economics, food and nutrition); Nic Sinnott (biology, Te Reo Maori); William Stone (media studies); Yasser Taha (mathematics); Clarke Telfer (drama); Shay Thom (English, physical education); Scott Tisdall (business studies); Reuben Wairau (English, physical education, sport studies, statistics); Connor Walsh (German); Mitchell Walshaw (classical studies, physics, statistics); Nick Washington (sport studies); Thomas Woodfield (technology: metal); Alen Yeritsyan (business studies).
YEAR 13 COMMENDATIONS AND SECOND IN CLASS
Samuel Adler (2nd statistics, commendations chemistry, English); Jackson Aluesi (2nd = technology: wood); Jed Cuthbertson (2nd agriculture and horticulture, commendation outdoor education); Tom Howie (2nd accounting, commendations English, statistics); Bruce Knox (2nd earth and space science, commendation history); Joshua Lewis (2nd business studies, music); YuChen Liu (2nd art, 2nd = design and visual communication, commendation mathematics); Taylor Medder (2nd technology: metal); Flynn Steel (2nd physical education); Henry Stowers (2nd = design and visual communication); Isaak Te Hiwi (2nd sport studies).
YEAR 13 SUBJECT PRIZES AND FIRST IN CLASS
James Arscott (1st sport studies, commendations business studies, statistics); Abhinath Berry (1st English, music, 2nd biology, 2nd = chemistry, physics, commendation calculus); Rory Boyd (1st geography); Tim Dippie (1st accounting, 2nd economics, commendations business studies, sport studies, statistics); Rhys Dunbar (1st economics, physical education, commendations chemistry, physics, statistics); Ryan Elkins (1st technology: metal, commendation mathematics); Keegan Henman (1st Te Reo Maori, commendations earth and space science, mathematics); Nathan Hill (1st art, biology, 2nd = chemistry, commendations physics, statistics); Zac Holt (1st classical studies, 2nd history, commendations English, physics, statistics); Lochlann O’Sullivan (1st agriculture and horticulture, 2nd = technology: wood, commendation outdoor education); Samuel ScanlanRonald (1st business studies, commendation statistics); Thomas Smith (1st food and nutrition, 2nd drama, English, commendations biology, statistics); Mohamad Taha (1st French, commendations biology, physics, statistics); Leo Venn (1st media studies, 2nd digital technology, 2nd = physics, commendations chemistry, English); James Williamson (1st drama, 2nd food and nutrition, commendation English); Adam Wilson (1st design and visual communication, technology: wood, commendations calculus, English); Sean Woo (1st earth and space science, commendations biology, chemistry, physics, statistics); Kevin Yu (1st English language); Hayden McAlister (1st chemistry, digital technology, history, physics, statistics).
SPECIAL SPORTS AWARDS
Jordan Hand/ Josh Kellett (best all round sportsman); Nathan Hanna (best individual sporting performance); Ben WilliamsDavies (senior award football and cricket); Josh Kellett (best all round racquet sports).
NZ REPRESENTATIVES
Carlin Baumgarten (Ice Hockey); Taylor Dale (NZ Maori Rugby); Jack Divers (Triathlon); Jack Fisher (Secondary Schools’ Choir); Ronan Geraghty (Secondary Schools’ Choir); Jordan Hand (Touch); Nathan Hanna (Basketball); Cameron Moffitt (Athletics); Sam Rowe (Touch).
SPORTS AWARDS
Michael Manson (senior sprints champion); Nathan Hill (senior distance champion, 800m champion, senior cross country champion, captains medal track events); Zion Niha (open high jump, captains medal field events); Max Brown (senior field events champion); George Vare (intermediate sprints champion); Jude Molloy (intermedi ate field events champion); Peter Rowe (intermediate distance champion, senior rowing); Josh Potter (intermediate cross country); Jack Divers (senior swimming champion); Oliver Haig (intermediate rowing champion); Thomas Ryan (dedication and commitment to rowing); Mitchell Duncan (rowing stroke senior eight); Ben Mason (rowing and academic achievement); Harry Brenssell (rowing senior coxswain, trap shooting champion); Parker Aluesi (golf stroke play, Balmacewen 4 rounds stroke play, senior match play champion); Caleb Gillies (intermediate golf champion); Joseph Hancock (golf team captain); Ayoub Ahmad (senior tennis singles champion); Ayoub Ahmad and Angus Faulks (senior tennis doubles champions); Louis Holt (hockey most improved player, best defender, cricket best allrounder); Charlie Holt (hockey challenge cup, cricket excellence in bowling); Tommy Wilson (golden hockey stick, cricket award for batting); James Thompson (hockey best attacking forward); Christopher MacDonald (service to hockey); Josh Kellett (badminton most valuable player, cricket best batting performance); Samuel Hewson (badminton best team player); Josh Moore (squash); Nathan Briggs (smallbore champion); Max Watt (snow sports, skiing); Hunter Walker (curling best and fairest player); Vann Louie Llanos (senior chess champion); Louis Harris (cycling); George Bright (basketball most improved player); Min Kang (basketball team contribution); Tai Flavell (basketball challenge cup); Michael Ruske (basketball outstanding guard, cricket award for other than batting); Nathan Hanna (basketball); Tyler Summers (waterpolo outstanding contribution); Flynn Steel (waterpolo most valuable player); Nicolas Sharp and Masyn Opetaia (volleyball most valuable players); Cody Taylor (volleyball most improved player); Liam de Beer (dedication to ice hockey); Angus Brett (futsal most valuable player); Jack Densem (contribution to yachting); Jarvis Cross (most dedicated yachtsman); Shay Thom (association football); Finn BielskiCook and Ben WilliamsDavies (association football golden boot 1st XI); Jacob Day (cricket most improved player); Charlie Holt and Tommy Wilson (cricket challenge cup); Charlie Marsh (excellence in fielding); Cameron Elliott (dedication and sportsmanship in cricket); Cameron Moffitt (dedication and sportsmanship in U15 rugby); Jack HollandSpinks (rugby most promising back other than 1st XV); Lucas Govaerts (rugby most promising forward other than 1st XV); Jack Leslie (commitment and cooperation, dedication and sportsmanship other than 1st XV); Caleb Hughes (rugby most promising loose forward); Hilary Takau (services to OBHS rugby club); Tom McGregor (contribution to 2nd XV); Michael Manson (contribution to team performance rugby); Isaak Te Hiwi (most improved player 1st XV); Harry Hansen (most promising player 1st XV); Tim Dippie (dedication and sportsmanship to rugby); James Arscott (best player rugby); Reuben Wairau (best Maori student rugby player); Joseph AldrichWilliams and Tevita ‘Asi (1st XV captains).