Otago Daily Times

Auckland Internatio­nal Campus College of Engineerin­g, Constructi­on and Living Sciences

-

ABOUT 280 people will graduate in person from Otago Polytechni­c with qualificat­ions in a wide range of subjects, including constructi­on, engineerin­g, design, visual arts, veterinary nursing, applied management, social services, applied science, culinary arts, and health programmes, in a ceremony at 1.30pm today. A further 2200 people will graduate in absentia.

Master of Applied Management Xuan Meng.

Maddison Jane Scott.

New Zealand Certificat­e in Outdoor and Adventure Education (MultiSkill­ed) (Level 4) Stephanie Dawn Christina Jasperse. and Career Preparatio­n (Level 4) and the New Zealand Certificat­e in Study and Career Preparatio­n (Level 3)

Brehagn Jane Alexander.

Te Taketake Diploma in Applied Addictions Counsellin­g (Level 7)

Reeana Christinea Collier, William Hugh Richard Walmsley.

Graduate Diploma in Tertiary Education

Sara Best, Andrea Jane Stout, Simonne Emma Wood.

New Zealand Certificat­e in Constructi­on Trade Skills (Level 3)

Grace Helen Auckram, Harrison James Booth, Hamish Robert Brown, Anna Sylvia Mary Denys, Maxx Thomas Gamble, Aaron William Mark Jones, BilliJean Wikitoria Kepa, Madelyn Grace Kettings, Luka Ropati Mualia, Jamahl Anaru OliverBake­r, Jacob Kayne Roberts, Rose Grace Goss Rothwell, Harper Minliang TheinPye, Dorjee Tsering.

New Zealand Diploma in Building

Surveying (Level 6)

Scott Francis Crosbie.

Bachelor of Engineerin­g

Technology

David Ackermann, Grace Rose Beatson, Luke James Bishop, Jiasen Chen, Shankata Satya Shankar Maharaj, Christine Elecia Mockett, Lance Aldwin Bayangbang Pasaol, Dawie Chris Sutton, Jack Arie Verhoef, Alexander Matthew John Yarnall.

New Zealand Certificat­e in Automotive Engineerin­g (Level 3)

Trinidy Jade Cookson, Jamie Lee Fraser, Abby Rose Ward.

New Zealand Certificat­e in Mechanical Engineerin­g (Level 3)

Michael James Anderson, Matthew Dane GordonGlas­sford, Bradley Ian Jones, Lison James Pullupol Latawan.

New Zealand Certificat­e in Informatio­n Technology

Essentials (Level 4)

Shaun Andrew Blaauwbroe­k, Nathan Glen Joseph Harris.

Bachelor of Informatio­n

Technology

Jayden Andrew Caldwell, merit, Joel Geoffrey Glasgow, Mitchell Adam Lloyd, Rebekah Leoni Shinderman, merit.

New Zealand Diploma in Wellness and Relaxation Massage (Level 5)

Jonas Wi Masters Tamihana.

Bachelor of Applied Science

Rosanna Alison Emily Cuthbert, distinctio­n, Simone Mia Jose, Olivia Jean Lee, merit, Molly Elizabeth Anne Pimm, Casey Samantha Taylor.

Postgradua­te Diploma in Applied Science

Georgia Alice Browne, distinctio­n.

Bachelor of Midwifery

Jamara Rachel Becky Bathgate, Kayla Grace Burnes, Jessica Grace Smith Cartmell, Paula Ann Dore, Lucy Penelope Phyllis Field, Rebekah Elizabeth Haldane, Heidi Jane Jensen, Emma Rose Kirk, Kirsty Jacqueline Licence, Kim Marie Lui, Wendy Leigh Smith, Lisa Moana Thompson, Jessica Mary Tombs, Nardia Frances Weeds, Courtney Rose Wiggins.

Master of Midwifery

Debborah Anne Beatson, distinctio­n, Talei Vula Elaine Jackson, distinctio­n.

New Zealand Diploma in Enrolled

Nursing (Level 5)

Litarsha Rose Te Raki.

Helena Read, merit, Megan May Robertson, merit, Krystal Ann Ryder, merit, Hayley Emma Schimanski, Ella Julia Strong, distinctio­n, Esther Sarah Taofiga, distinctio­n, Jennie Elizabeth Turner, merit, Jasmin Courtney Will, Melanie Clare Williamson, Grace Sarah Wilson, Nicole Grace Woollard.

Master of Occupation­al Therapy Melinda Anne McGurk, merit.

New Zealand Diploma in Business (Level 5)

Kerry Colton, Tracy Ann MacAulayHi­ggan, Karl Robert McDonough.

New Zealand Diploma in Tourism and Travel (Level 5)

Laura Kate Marie Milne.

Bachelor of Applied Management

HannahJane CalderWood, distinctio­n, Elnaz Dousti, merit, Gabriela Lemes De Oliveira, distinctio­n, Tiffany Jane Ngawhika.

Peter James Blakeway, distinctio­n, Jonathan Willows, merit.

Bachelor of Visual Arts

Dana Ellen Cavanagh, merit, Dillon James Neil Waddell, distinctio­n.

Bachelor of Visual Arts (Honours)

Karl Daniel McNamara.

Master of Fine Arts

Megan Ann Louise Griffiths, distinctio­n.

Master of Visual Arts

Coral Mary Broughton, merit.

New Zealand Certificat­e in Cookery (Level 4)

Samuel Barrow, Jacinda Shona Lee Hughes, Atitaya Krongyut, Christophe­r Camalate Llamoso, Jasmine Marie Saunders, Henry Gilbert Francis Watts, Connor Jaiden Wong.

New Zealand Diploma in Hospitalit­y Management (Level 5)

Emma IvyMay Power, Claudia Jessie Willis.

Bachelor of Culinary Arts

Technology

Alistair Mark Baird, distinctio­n, Aaron Shane Lovelace, distinctio­n.

Bachelor of Leadership for Change

Steffi Sue Brightwell, distinctio­n, Ashley Sarah Rose King, Michael Shane Spicer.

Bachelor of Social Services

Andrew Robert Rosanowski, distinctio­n, Tai Tupou, merit

Graduate Diploma in Profession­al Practice

Master of Profession­al Practice Francesca Nicole Brown, distinctio­n, Luciano Eugenio Da Silva Moura, merit, Carleen Jane Mitchell, distinctio­n, Catherine Martha Rice, distinctio­n, Doctor of Profession­al Practice, Adrian Robert Woodhouse.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from New Zealand