STRAT­FORD A&P SHOW RE­SULTS

Stratford Press - - Proud To Support All Local Sports In Our Community -

■ Dog Trial Re­sults:

Open: G North­cott with Julz

(1st), L Richard with Splash

(2nd), G North­cott with Hope

(3rd), B Gower with Hone (4th). In­ter­me­di­ate and Maiden Man & Dog: L Rickard with Splash

(1st), D Smith with X (2nd), A Hard­wick-Smith with Star (3rd), M Austin with Fizz (4th). Maiden Dog: L Rickard with Splash (1st), A Hard­wick-Smith with Star (2nd), M Austin with Fizz (3rd).

■ Chil­dren’s lamb and goat sec­tion:

Best Led Lamb (6 and un­der): Toby Ogle (1st), Ruby Ogle

(2nd), Jack Sav­age (3rd), Nina Hutchin­son (4th), Sinea Aldridge (5th), Jack Gar­gan

(6th)

Best Led Lamb (7-10 years): Melissa Jensen (1st), Char­lotte Hutchin­son (2nd), Ben Sav­age

(3rd), Annabella Aldridge (4th), Zack Hutchin­son (5th), Amelia Ogle (6th).

Best Led Lamb (11-14 years): So­phie Ogle (1st), Liam Hutchin­son (2nd).

Best dressed Lamb & Han­dler (6 and un­der): Jack Gar­gan (1st), Jack Sav­age (2nd), Ruby Ogle

(3rd), Sinea Aldridge (4th), Nina Hutchin­son (5th), Toby Ogle

(6th)

Best dressed Lamb and Han­dler

(7 to 10 years): Ben Sav­age (1st), Melissa Jensen (2nd), Zack Hutchin­son (3rd), Annabella Aldridge (4th), Amelia Ogle

(5th), Char­lotte Hutchin­son

(6th)

Best dressed Lamb and Han­dler

(11 to 14 years): So­phie Ogle

(1st), Liam Hutchin­son (2nd) Best Led Goat (7-10 years): Char­lotte Hutchin­son (1st) Best dressed Goat and Han­dler

(7-10 years): Char­lotte Hutchin­son (1st)

■ Taranaki Tough­est Fire­fighter Com­pe­ti­tion: Open Mens: Steve Wan­den (1st), Ben Crate (2nd), Char­lie Smith (3rd), Re­gan Jef­fery (4th), Sean Dent (5th), Zach Gille­spie (6th) Two Per­son: Dave Shaw/Henry Whi­taker (1st), Dan Brady/ Steve Wan­den (2nd), Steve Wan­den/Simon Oliver (3rd) Novice: Jarad Peters (1), Ben Oaten (2), Leo Al­lom (d) Over 50: Stu Good­hew (1), Over 40: Carl Christie (1), Simon Oliver (2), Ina Kalapu (3), Greg Eus­tace (4)

Women: Re­bekah Oaten (1), Taja Smith (2), Ka­t­rina Cousins (3), Zara Smith (4), Natalie Hau­papa (5), Kelly McNab (6). Tough­est fire­fighter: Steve Wan­den, Tough­est over­all:Steve Wan­den

Tough­est out­sider: Dan Brady Sports­man­ship: Taja Smith

Cas­sidy Bishop (20 months) didn’t let the rain stop her hav­ing fun at the Strat­ford A&P Show.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from New Zealand

© PressReader. All rights reserved.