TPHS toasts top se­nior achieve­ments

Te Puke Times - - Schools -

The an­nual Te Puke High School Se­nior Prize­giv­ing was an­other mem­o­rable evening of cel­e­bra­tion ac­knowl­edg­ing the suc­cesses of the school’s stu­dents aca­dem­i­cally, cul­tur­ally and in ser­vice.

The evening got off to a rous­ing start with a kapa haka per­for­mance.

From there stu­dents were brought up on stage and recog­nised for the many ar­eas of ser­vice within the school.

Ex­em­pli­fy­ing ser­vice were head stu­dents Ash­leigh Ngow and Lochie Bar­ton, who ran the evening and of­fered some en­cour­ag­ing and in­spi­ra­tional ad­vice to the au­di­ence.

Prin­ci­pal Alan Lid­dle spoke about the tech­nol­ogy avail­able to young peo­ple to­day and some of the op­por­tu­ni­ties stu­dents at Te Puke High School are of­fered.

The Head of Ed­u­ca­tion for Google, Suan Yeo, vis­ited the school in the third term and re­flected very pos­i­tively about the ad­vances ac­ces­si­ble to the stu­dents.

It was also fit­ting that Mary Gen­tle was ac­knowl­edged, fol­low­ing the an­nounce­ment of her re­tire­ment from teach­ing af­ter 32 years at Te Puke High School.

Lil­lian Mur­ray, 2013 head girl, gave a mem­o­rable speech rem­i­nisc­ing about her time in Te Puke and how it has shaped her life so far. She left school with a pas­sion for per­form­ing arts, but has since gone on to learn and be flu­ent in te reo Maori and will soon be­gin teacher train­ing for a ful­lim­mer­sion kura kau­papa.

Other high­lights in­cluded the an­nounce­ments of the Stu­dent Lead­ers for 2019, Shayla Thomp­son and Stephen Bell, the ma­jor schol­ar­ship win­ners and Dux.

For the first time, Te Puke High School stu­dents re­ceived schol­ar­ships from the Waitaha Trust to as­sist them through ter­tiary ed­u­ca­tion.

Con­grat­u­la­tions were heaped upon Ash­leigh Ngow at the end of the evening as the win­ner of the Dux Award, a Waikato Univer­sity Te Pae­wai o te Rangi Schol­ar­ship worth $25,000, the Owens Fam­ily Schol­ar­ship worth $15,000, the Year 13 All Rounder Cup, the Ro­tary Cup, our premier award for ser­vice and the Head Girl Tro­phy.

Ser­vice Awards

Ser­vice to Per­form­ing Arts: Stephen Bell, Jonique Boyle, Tori Ka­hotea, Kirsten Knop­ers, Keanau La­timer, Jacinda Lind­say, Bradley Long, Tahlia Sin­gle­ton, Jahrone Coles, Ja­cob Day. Ser­vice to Per­form­ing Arts & the Vis­ual Art Learn­ing Area: Travis Moke.

Ser­vice to the Vis­ual Art Learn­ing Area: Jarvis Dol­man. Ser­vice to Per­form­ing Arts & the Dig­i­tal Arts Com­mu­nity Projects: Lochie Bar­ton

Ser­vice to the Dig­i­tal Arts Com­mu­nity Projects: Bede Sul­li­van, Elli Wich­mann, Bai­ley Sun­nex.

Ser­vice to Per­form­ing Arts & Se­nior Drama: Cerese Win­ter. Ser­vice to Per­form­ing Arts, Drama and Dance: Dy­lan Shep­herd Ser­vice to Per­form­ing Arts, Drama, Dance and Pasi­fika: Zahra Ren­nie.

Ser­vice to Per­form­ing Arts, Drama, Dance, the Cul­tural Com­mit­tee, the In­ter­na­tional Depart­ment and Pasi­fika Badal Gill. Ser­vice to Drama: Tayne Evans

Ser­vice to the Cul­tural Com­mit­tee & Per­form­ing Arts: Anmol Gill Ser­vice to the Cul­tural Com­mit­tee & the Dig­i­tal Arts Com­mu­nity Projects: Cole Dou­glas

Ser­vice to the Cul­tural Com­mit­tee: Man­preet Kaur, Amami Okawa, Navjot Singh. Ser­vice to the In­ter­na­tional Depart­ment: Gur­winder Sekhon Ser­vice to Mu­sic and win­ner of the Ser­vice to Mu­sic Cup: Finn Blaymires

Ser­vice to Mu­sic:ko­hei Goto, Re­becca How­ell, Dwyn­ica Patch­ing, Am­mon Wini­ata.

Ser­vice to Mu­sic and win­ner of the Bay City Mu­sic Award and Pasi­fika By Na­ture: Hunter Smith.

Ser­vice to Mu­sic and Tech­nol­ogy and win­ner of a Food Tech­nol­ogy in the Com­mu­nity Prize: Carla Muecke

Ser­vice to Pasi­fika By Na­ture: Latai Alusa, Jaden Nathan, Santo Tau­mata.

Ser­vice to Year 10 Te Reo Kori: Wiremu Hey­blom, Osheana Kapene, Brook­lyn Mur­ray, Tipene Pa­paroa, Maia Rahu­rahu, Poi­hipi Rameka, Rere­tima Teio.

Ser­vice to Year 10 Te Reo Kori & Te Roopu Tau­ra­here: Atareta Mohi, Aaria Mur­ray.

Ser­vice to Te Roopu Tau­ra­here: Mar­i­ana Tarei, Ja­lyn Rolle­ston, Mahi­naroa Tib­ble.

Ser­vice to Kapa Haka: Anaru Lose.

Ser­vice to Kapa Haka & Year 10 Te Reo Kori: Hin­erangi But­ler, Iri­rangi Ni­cholas.

Ser­vice to Kapa Haka, Year 10 Te Reo Kori, Ju­nior Rugby & Per­form­ing Arts: Izak Proc­tor.

Ser­vice to Kapa Kaka, Year 10 Te Reo Kori & Te Roopu Tau­ra­here: Po­mare But­ler.

Ser­vice to Peer Men­tor­ing: Mathew Shuen.

Ser­vice to Ju­nior Rugby: Johnny Dins­dale, Jack Hollinshead, Pena Tau­mata.

Ser­vice to Stu­dent Sup­port Team: Ayla Haber­shon. Ser­vice to LGBT Com­mit­tee: Bri­ana Pel­ham.

Ser­vice to LGBT Com­mit­tee, the Ball Com­mit­tee & the Valen­tines Day Com­mit­tee: El­iz­a­beth Bar­nett.

Ser­vice to ESOL: Shuri Asano, Ekneer Kaur, Gur­taj Singh, Tearei Tier­ata, Biri Toniki.

Ser­vice to ESOL, the Cul­tural Com­mit­tee, the In­ter­na­tional Depart­ment & the Stu­dent Learn­ing Cen­tre Li­brary: Jiyun Byun. Ser­vice to GATE & the Stu­dent Learn­ing Cen­tre Li­brary: Dy­lan Simp­son.

Ser­vice to GATE: Kaea Adams

Ser­vice to the Stu­dent Learn­ing Cen­tre Li­brary: Trent Au­bertin Ser­vice to the Drone Pro­gramme: James De Lange Ser­vice to the IT Depart­ment: Cruise Wadsworth

Ser­vice to the Sci­ence Depart­ment: Ash­leigh Ngow

Year 11 Aca­demic Awards

Best Stu­dent in Year 11 Pri­mary In­dus­tries Academy and win­ner of the Year One Pri­mary In­dus­tries Tro­phy: Trent Au­bertin.

Best Stu­dent in Year 11 Com­puter Ap­pli­ca­tions: Katelin Barnaby Best Stu­dent in Year 11 Math­e­mat­ics with Ev­ery­day Ap­pli­ca­tions: Tavia Barnes

Best Stu­dent in Year 11 Hos­pi­tal­ity: Ella Carruthers

Best Stu­dent in Year 11 Ex­er­cise Sci­ence and win­ner of the Y11 Ex­er­cise Sci­ence Cup: Kobe Jepsen

Best Stu­dent in Year 11 Skills for Suc­cess: Osheana Kapene Best Stu­dent in Year 11 English as a Sec­ond Lan­guage: Ekneer Kaur Best Stu­dent in Year 11 De­sign & Vis­ual Com­mu­ni­ca­tion and win­ner of the NZ In­sti­tute of Draughts­mans' Cup: Joshua Kirk­land

Best Stu­dent in Year 11 Drama and win­ner of the Frizby Award: Elyssa Mackie

Best Stu­dent in Year 11 Te Reo Ma¯ ori: Iri­rangi Ni­cholas Best Stu­dent in Year 11 Soft Ma­te­ri­als Tech­nol­ogy: Sa­van­nah O'neill

Best Stu­dent in Year 11 Math­e­mat­ics with Ex­ter­nal Ap­pli­ca­tions: Ben Par­sons

Best Stu­dent in Pa­cific Rim Cul­ture: Re­joice Pulega Best Stu­dent in Year 11 Con­nected Maths & Sci­ence: Maddie Robins

Best Stu­dent in Year 11 Dance: Sky­lah Scoth­ern

Best Stu­dent in Year 11 Mu­sic: Jack­son Smith

Best Stu­dent in Year 11 Agri­cul­ture & Hor­ti­cul­ture and win­ner of the Te Puke Hor­ti­cul­tural So­ci­ety Tro­phy: Re­gan Stu­art

Best Stu­dent in Year 11 Dig­i­tal Tech­nolo­gies: Orion Thomas

Best Stu­dent in Year 11 Fur­ni­ture Mak­ing and win­ner of a Mitre 10 prize: Biri Toniki

Best Stu­dent in Year 11 Tech­nol­ogy in Sci­ence & Year 11 Math­e­mat­ics with Prac­ti­cal Ap­pli­ca­tions and win­ner of the Wayne Abra­hams Memo­rial Cup for Dili­gence in Al­ter­na­tive Maths: James De Lange

Best Stu­dent in Year 11 French Lan­guage & Cul­ture & Year 11 En­gi­neer­ing Skills and win­ner of a Ma­chin­ery and Power Tool Cen­tre prize: Stel­lan Dobbe

Best Stu­dent in Year 11 English Chal­lenges & Year 11 Sci­ence All Around Us: Neast Hofilena

Best Stu­dent in Year 11 Ge­og­ra­phy, Year 11 His­tory: Alex Mcdon­ald

Best Stu­dent in Year 11 English Mat­ters, Year 11 Ja­panese Lan­guage & Cul­ture, Year 11 Sci­ence for the Fu­ture & Year 11 Busi­ness Stud­ies: Suzy Nielsen Best Stu­dent in Year 11 Vis­ual Art Ex­plo­ration, Year 11 Span­ish Lan­guage & Cul­ture, Year 11 Ac­tive Life Skills and win­ner of the Y11 Phys­i­cal Ed­u­ca­tion Cup & Year 11 Health Stud­ies and win­ner of the Y11 Health Stud­ies Cup: Pa­tri­cia Pis­lor Year 11 High Aca­demic Award (These awards recog­nise the stu­dents who have achieved highly across a range of sub­jects): Sa­man­tha Free­man, Cait­lyn Hop­ping, Alex Mcdon­ald, Levi Ni­chol­son, Sky­lah Scoth­ern, Harry Singh, Wil­liam Veale, Olivia Wil­lis.

Year 11 High Aca­demic Award & a Level 1 Ex­cel­lence En­dorse­ment: Court­ney Beehre, Suzy Nielsen, Pa­tri­cia Pis­lor, Orion Thomas, Katie Wich­ers. Year 12 Aca­demic Awards Best Stu­dent in Year 12 Soft Ma­te­rial Tech­nol­ogy: Zureen Ali

Best Stu­dent in English 22: Em­ber Bar­ratt

Best Stu­dent in Year 12 Mu­sic: Finn Blaymires Best Stu­dent in Maori Cul­tural Stud­ies: Hin­erangi But­ler

Best Stu­dent in Year 12 Food Tech­nol­ogy: Mad­di­son But­ler

Best Stu­dent in Year 12 Ge­og­ra­phy: Hamish Dwan Best Stu­dent in Year 12 Sport & Re­cre­ation and win­ner of the Y12 Sport & Re­cre­ation Cup: Con­nor Gib­ney Best Stu­dent in Year 12 Dance: Badal Gill

Best Stu­dent in Year 12 Early Child­hood Ed­u­ca­tion and Care: Lo­gan Goodridge

Best Stu­dent in Math­e­mat­ics 22: Summah Hart­ley Best Stu­dent in Year 12 Tourism: Kayla Har­vey Best Stu­dent in Year 12 Out­door Ed­u­ca­tion and win­ner of the Y12 Out­door Ed­u­ca­tion Cup and an Out­doors Un­lim­ited prize: Levi Horton

Best Stu­dent in Year 12 Eco­nomics and win­ner of a Te Puke Char­tered Ac­coun­tants Award: Nathan Howie Best Stu­dent in Year 12 Te Reo Ma¯ ori: Anaru Lose Best Stu­dent in Year 12 Agri­cul­ture & Hor­ti­cul­ture and win­ner of the Col­lier Isaacs Cup: Ethan Mil­som Best Stu­dent in Year 12 Health Stud­ies and win­nder of the Y12 Health Ed­u­ca­tion Cup: Maia Moko

Best Stu­dent in Year 12 Math­e­mat­ics with Cal­cu­lus: Carla Muecke

Best Stu­dent in Year 12 Span­ish Lan­guage & Cul­ture: Sian Muir

Best Stu­dent in Year 12 Drama Te Puke Reper­tory Tro­phy: Jamie Mur­ray

Best Stu­dent in Year 12 Ex­er­cise Sci­ence and win­ner of the Y12 Ex­er­cise Sci­ence Cup: Macey Rid­dell Best Stu­dent in Year 12 Busi­ness Stud­ies and win­ner of a Te Puke Char­tered Ac­coun­tants Award: Kiara Sim­mons

Best Stu­dent in Year 12 Dig­i­tal Tech­nol­ogy: Ar­winder Singh

Best Stu­dent in Year 12 Hos­pi­tal­ity: Kelly Thom­son Best Stu­dent in Year 12 Skills for Suc­cess: Ryan White-par­sons

Best Stu­dent in Year 12 English as a Sec­ond Lan­guage & Year 12 Ac­count­ing and win­ner of a Te Puke Char­tered Ac­coun­tants Award: Jiyun Byun Best Stu­dent in Year 12 Dig­i­tal Pho­to­graphic Art & Year 12 Graphic De­sign & Pro­mo­tion: Jarvis Dol­man Best Stu­dent in Year 12 French Lan­guage & Cul­ture & Year 12 His­tory: Zahra Ren­nie

Best Stu­dent in English 21, Year 12 Math­e­mat­ics with Statis­tics & Year 12 Bi­ol­ogy: Mathew Shuen

Best Stu­dent in Year 12 Pri­mary In­dus­tries and win­ner of the Year Two Pri­mary In­dus­tries Tro­phy, Year 12 Au­to­mo­tive En­gi­neer­ing and win­ner of a Trades Tool prize, Year 12 En­gi­neer­ing Skills and win­ner of the Allen Mo­scrip Memo­rial Cup and a Ma­chin­ery and Pow­er­tool prize, Year 12 Fur­ni­ture Mak­ing and win­ner of a Mitre 10 prize and win­ner of the CF Washer & Sons Cup for Best Stu­dent in two Tech­ni­cal sub­jects: Lane Barnaby

Best Stu­dent in Year 12 Vis­ual Art Ex­plo­ration, Year 12 Chem­istry, Year 12 Physics & Year 12 De­sign & Vis­ual Com­mu­ni­ca­tion: Holly Mckay

Year 12 High Aca­demic Award (These awards recog­nise the stu­dents who have achieved highly across a range of sub­jects): Zureen Ali, Na­dia Reid, Year 12 High Aca­demic Award & a Level 2 Ex­cel­lence En­dorse­ment: Daniel Bart­ley, Tyler Bowler, Hamish Dwan, Nathan Howie, Ni­cole Looney, Holly Mckay, Na­dia Reid, Dy­lan Shep­herd, Mathew Shuen. Year 13 Aca­demic Awards Best Stu­dent in Year 13 Hos­pi­tal­ity: Yago Bar­bosa Ven­dramim

Best Stu­dent in Year 13 Dig­i­tal Pho­to­graphic Art and win­ner of the Pho­to­life Graphic Arts Award: Lochie Bar­ton

Best Stu­dent in English 32 and win­ner of the Te Puke Ma­sonic Lodge Tro­phy and the Buster Wal­ter prize: Rahn Bate­man

Best Stu­dent in Year 13 Te Reo Ma¯ ori: Po­mare But­ler Best Stu­dent in Year 13 Ja­panese Lan­guage & Cul­ture: Matt Daniel

Best Stu­dent in Year 13 De­sign & Vis­ual Com­mu­ni­ca­tion: Emma Diprose

Best Stu­dent in Year 13 Mu­sic and win­ner of the Se­nior Mu­sic Per­for­mance Cup do­nated by Janet Pit­tar: Ko­hei Goto

Best Stu­dent in Year 13 Ex­er­cise Sci­ence and win­ner of the Y13 Ex­er­cise Sci­ence Cup: Tom Hooper Best Stu­dent in Year 13 Out­door Ed­u­ca­tion and win­ner of the Y13 Out­door Ed­u­ca­tion Cup and an Out­doors Un­lim­ited prize: Ta­mara Mac­don­ald

Best Stu­dent in Year 13 Food Tech­nol­ogy: Danielle Hook

Best Stu­dent in Year 13 Sport & Re­cre­ation and win­ner of the Y13 Sport & Re­cre­ation Cup: Izak Proc­tor Best Stu­dent in Year 13 English as a Sec­ond Lan­guage and win­ner of the Level 3 ESOL Tro­phy: Gur­winder Sekhon

Best Stu­dent in Year 13 Math­e­mat­ics with Statis­tics: Kyle Snare

Best Stu­dent in Year 13 Math­e­mat­ics with Cal­cu­lus and win­ner of the Mas­ter Math­e­ma­ti­cian Cup: Orion Thomas (YEAR 11)

Best Stu­dent in Year 13 Ac­count­ing and win­ner of a Te Puke Char­tered Ac­coun­tants' Award and the Te Puke Cham­ber of Com­merce Cup: Jayda Wal­ters Best Stu­dent in Year 13 Early Child­hood Ed­u­ca­tion and Care: Storm Wich­man

Best Stu­dent in Year 13 Dance & Year 13 French Lan­guage & Cul­ture & win­ner of the Se­nior Lan­guages Cup: Eve Cook­son

Best Stu­dent in Year 13 Vis­ual Art Ex­plo­ration & Year 13 Chem­istry: Travis Moke

Best Stu­dent in Year 13 Busi­ness Stud­ies & Year 13 Soft Ma­te­ri­als: Sa­man­tha Moody

Best Stu­dent in Year 13 Graphic De­sign & Pro­mo­tion, Year 13 Ge­og­ra­phy & Year 13 Tourism and win­ner of the Par Tap Singh Memo­rial Cup for the Best Stu­dent in two Se­nior So­cial Sci­ences: Bai­ley Sun­nex

Year 13 High Aca­demic Award spon­sored by Te Puke Paper­plus (These awards recog­nise the stu­dents who have achieved highly across a range of sub­jects): Xan­the Bar­ton, Lochie Bar­ton, Jasleen Kaur, Kirsten Knop­ers, Travis Moke, Chloe Priebe, Bai­ley Sun­nex, Jayda Wal­ters, Cerese Win­ter.

Year 13 High Aca­demic Award & a Level 3 Ex­cel­lence En­dorse­ment spon­sored by Te Puke Paper­plus: Cameron Boyd, Ash­leigh Ngow, Ar­i­ana Rahu­rahu. Spe­cial Awards Head Girl and Win­ner of the Te Puke Busi­ness and Pro­fes­sional Women's Tro­phy and win­ner of the Waikato Grad­u­ate Women Ed­u­ca­tional Trust prize: Ash­leigh Ngow

Head Boy and Win­ner of the Busi­ness Re­sults Group Cup: Lochie Bar­ton

Arts Leader: Tori Ka­hotea, Izak Proc­tor

Sports Leader: Han­nah Sim­mons, Se­bas­tian Valle­spir Cul­tural Leader: Anmol Gill, Cole Dou­glas. Stu­dent Rep­re­sen­ta­tive on the Board of Trustees: Stephen Bell

Win­ner of the Gate­way Tro­phy for the high­est achiever in the Gate­way Pro­gramme: Alazae Davis-peters Win­ner of the Gate­way Tro­phy for the high­est achiever in the Gate­way Pro­gramme: Wairua Roberts Win­ner of the Gate­way Stu­dents' Trades Academy Tro­phy: Ryan White-par­sons

Win­ner of the Most Im­proved in Kapa Haka Tro­phy: Rere­tima Teio

Win­ner of the Kahui Ran­gatahi Tro­phy for sup­port­ing Maori Lead­er­ship De­vel­op­ment: Hin­erangi But­ler Win­ner of the Year 11 Te Whi­tiki O Te Aro Te Puke High School Maori Men­tor­ing Cup: Poi­hipi Rameka Win­ner of the Tu­tara Wananga Tro­phy for ser­vice to Maori & Win­ner of the Year 12 Te Rau Matatiki Te Puke High School Maori Men­tor­ing Cup: Atareta Mohi Win­ner of the Year 13 Tohu Matau­ranga Tro­phy for Se­nior Maori Men­tor­ing: Po­mare But­ler

Win­ner of Nga Uri O Hakaraia Memo­rial Tro­phy: Keanau La­timer

Win­ner of the Pa­cific Is­land Stu­dent Lead­er­ship Tro­phy: Cole Dou­glas

Win­ner of the Dr John Mark Memo­rial Cup for'un­selfish Ser­vice': El­iz­a­beth Bar­nett

Win­ner of the Ro­tary Cup and Premier Ser­vice award for'ser­vice be­fore Self': Ash­leigh Ngow

Win­ner of the Te Ringa Awhina Cup do­nated by Don & Les­ley Sch­wass for achieve­ment de­spite ad­ver­sity: Daniel Gib­ney-john­son

Win­ner of the Sean Reese Memo­rial Award for en­thu­si­asm in the out­doors and an Out­doors Un­lim­ited prize: Luke Emer­son

Win­ner of the Sol Reid Tro­phy for ex­cel­lence in the out­doors and an Out­doors Un­lim­ited prize: Con­nor Dowl­ing

Win­ner of the Ge­orge Muir Memo­rial Shield for best over­all po­ten­tial in Graph­ics: Jack­son Smith

Win­ner of the Te Puke Cho­ral So­ci­ety Cup for Ex­cel­lence in Mu­sic: Jaden Nathan

Win­ner of the Muriel King Tro­phy for Best Dra­matic Per­for­mance & Win­ner of the Se­nior Dance Tro­phy for out­stand­ing per­for­mance in Se­nior Dance: Stephen Bell

Ser­vice to Blake House as House Cap­tain 2018: Po­mare But­ler, Jaden Nathan

Ser­vice to Hil­lary House as House Cap­tain 2018: Xan­the Bar­ton, Travis Moke

Ser­vice to Mori­hana House as House Cap­tain 2018: Ash­ley Tay­lor, Johnny Dins­dale

Ser­vice to Ngata House as House Cap­tain 2018: Jayda Wal­ters, Liam Don­nelly

Ser­vice to Shep­herd House as House Cap­tain 2018: So­phie Wardell, Kyle Snare

Premier Awards

Sports­man and Sportswoman of the Year: Ethan Mil­som and Shayla Thomp­son

Win­ner of the Te Puke RSA Char­i­ta­ble Trust Schol­ar­ship worth $1,000: Dy­lan Simp­son, Ash­ley Keyte

Win­ner of the Dr Leonard Ran­dell Memo­rial Schol­ar­ship Award worth $1,000: Chloe Priebe

Win­ner of the Toi Ohomai School Leavers Schol­ar­ship worth $2500: Alazae Davis

Win­ner of an Otago Univer­sity New Fron­tiers En­trance Schol­ar­ship worth $2,500: Cerese Win­ter

Win­ner of the Se­nior Maths Cup for best stu­dent in Cal­cu­lus and Statis­tics, Win­ner of a Waikato Univer­sity Ko Te Tan­gata Schol­ar­ship val­ued at $3,000: Jasleen Kaur

Win­ner of a Waikato Univer­sity Ko Te Tan­gata Schol­ar­ship worth $5,000: Man­preet Kaur, Ara­iana Wil­son

Win­ner of the Toi Ohomai School Leavers Schol­ar­ship worth $2500, Win­ner of the BOP Ed­u­ca­tion Trust Schol­ar­ship of $5,750 for a max­i­mum of 4 years study in Sci­ence or Biotech­nol­ogy: Emily Ruther­ford-jones

Win­ner of a Waikato Univer­sity Pa­cific Ex­cel­lence Schol­ar­ship worth $10,000: Jayda Wal­ters

Win­ner of a Waitaha-a-hei and Vic­to­ria Univer­sity of Welling­ton Schol­ar­ship for ac­com­mo­da­tion worth $15,000: Ahiri Hey­blom Win­ner of the Se­nior Com­merce Cup for the stu­dent who has ex­celled in two or more Com­merce sub­jects and a Te Puke Char­tered Ac­coun­tants Award, Win­ner of a Vic­to­ria Univer­sity Tangi­wai Schol­ar­ship & Win­ner of a Waitaha-a-hei and Vic­to­ria Univer­sity of Welling­ton Schol­ar­ship for ac­com­mo­da­tion worth $15,000: Xan­the Bar­ton

Win­ner of the Se­nior English Cup for Cre­ative Writ­ing, Win­ner of a Waikato Univer­sity Te Pae­wai o te Rangi Schol­ar­ship for study worth $25,000

Win­ner of a Waitaha-a-hei and Waikato Univer­sity Schol­ar­ship for ac­com­mo­da­tion worth $13,500: Travis Moke

Win­ner of a Waikato Univer­sity Te Pae­wai o te Rangi Schol­ar­ship for study worth $25,000: Lochie Bar­ton

Prin­ci­pal’s Awards

Best Stu­dent in Year 13 Physics, Best Stu­dent in Year 13 Eco­nomics and win­ner of a Te Puke Char­tered Ac­coun­tants' Award, Win­ner of a Year 13 High Aca­demic Award & a Level 2 Ex­cel­lence En­dorse­ment, Win­ner of a Prin­ci­pal's Award worth $1,000, Win­ner of the Te Puke Pa­per Plus Prox­ime Ac­ces­sit prize, Win­ner of the Walker Fam­ily Cup and a Te Puke High School Prox­ime Ac­ces­sit Medal: Cameron Boyd Best Stu­dent in Year 13 Bi­ol­ogy and win­ner of the Se­nior Sci­ence Shield do­nated by Mr & Mrs WM Bowyer, Best Stu­dent in Year 13 His­tory, Best Stu­dent in Year 13 Drama and win­ner of the Tim King Tro­phy, Best Stu­dent in Year 13 Health Stud­ies and win­ner of the Year 13 Health Ed­u­ca­tion Cup, Best Stu­dent in English 31 and win­ner of the Se­nior English Cup do­nated by John Good and the Te Puke Ma­sonic Lodge Prize, Win­ner of the Churchill Cup do­nated by Gor­don Spratt for win­ning the Se­nior Speech Com­pe­ti­tion, Win­ner of the Year 13 All Rounder Cup, Win­ner of a Waikato Univer­sity Te Pae­wai o te Rangi Schol­ar­ship for study worth $25,000, Win­ner of the Owens Fam­ily Schol­ar­ship worth $15,000 with $5,000 a year for three years, Win­ner of a Te Puke Pa­per Plus Dux prize, Win­ner of the Te Puke High School Com­mit­tee of Man­age­ment 1954 Dux Cup and a Te Puke High School Dux Medal: Ash­leigh Ngow.

Guest speaker, 2013 head girl Lil­lian Mur­ray, in­spires and en­ter­tains the au­di­ence with the story of her achieve­ments in Auck­land since leav­ing school.

Cole Dou­glas, in­au­gu­ral win­ner of the Pa­cific Is­land Stu­dent Lead­er­ship Tro­phy, Po­mare But­ler, win­ner of the Year 13 Tohu Matau­ranga Tro­phy for Se­nior Maori Men­tor­ing and Atareta Mohi, win­ner of the Tu­tara Wananga Tro­phy for Ser­vice to Maori and win­ner of the Year 12 Te Rau Matatiki Te Puke High School Maori Men­tor­ing Cup.

House cap­tains, Kyle Snare and So­phie Wardell, cel­e­brate win­ning the House Cup in 2018 for Shep­pard.

Se­nior stu­dents per­form a cel­e­bra­tory haka for the new 2019 Stu­dent Lead­ers who will be led by Shayla Thomp­son as head girl and Stephen Bell as head boy.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from New Zealand

© PressReader. All rights reserved.