Wood­man adds lo­cal name to the Hal­bergs

The Northland Age - - Sport -

There were Far North ath­letes when the Hal­berg Foun­da­tion an­nounced the 27 fi­nal­ists across six cat­e­gories at the 56th ISPS Handa Hal­berg Awards — New Zealand’s pre-em­i­nent event to hon­our 2018 sport­ing achieve­ments.

The Mid North-born Por­tia Wood­man’s Black Ferns Sev­ens teams which won the Sev­ens Rugby World Cups and gold medals at the Com­mon­wealth Games is one of five suc­cess­ful teams in 2018 to make the shortlist in the ISPS Handa Team of the Year cat­e­gory.

Oth­ers are the All Blacks Sev­ens men, the NZ Foot­ball Un­der 17 Women’s team which fin­ished third at the FIFA U17 Women’s World Cup, the New Zealand women’s kayak­ing team which claimed sil­ver at the Ca­noe Sprint World Cham­pi­onships; Van­tage Black Sticks women’s hockey team who claimed gold at the Com­mon­wealth Games and sil­ver in the Hockey World League.

The 17 fi­nal­ists in the para ath­lete/ team, sports­man, sportswoman and team cat­e­gories will all be el­i­gi­ble for the supreme Hal­berg Award, the coun­try’s high­est ac­co­lade for sport­ing ex­cel­lence.

2017 win­ner and 2016 supreme Hal­berg Award win­ner Lisa Car­ring­ton is a fi­nal­ist again for the High Per­for­mance Sport New Zealand Sportswoman of the Year award af­ter win­ning gold and three sil­vers at the Ca­noe Sprint World Cham­pi­onships.

Car­ring­ton is joined by squash player Joelle King who won the Hong Kong Open plus two golds and a bronze medal at the Com­mon­wealth Games, Jonelle Price who be­came the first New Zealand woman to win the Bad­minton Horse Tri­als fol­lowed by the Luh­muhlen event, and snow­boarder Zoi Sad­owski-Syn­nott for claim­ing bronze at the Olympic Win­ter Games.

Win­ner from 2017 Tom Walsh is up High Per­for­mance Sport New Zealand Sportswoman of the Year*: Joelle King (squash), Jonelle Price (eques­trian), Lisa Car­ring­ton (ca­noe rac­ing), Zoi Sad­owskiSyn­nott (snow­board­ing).

ISPS Handa Sports­man of the Year*: Nico Por­te­ous (freeski­ing), Scott Dixon (mo­tor­sport), Scott McLaugh­lin (mo­tor­sport), Tom Walsh (ath­let­ics)

ISPS Handa Para Ath­lete/Team of the Year*: Adam Hall (Para alpine ski­ing), Corey Peters (Para alpine ski­ing), Scott Martlew (Para ca­noe rac­ing), So­phie Pascoe (Para swim­ming).

ISPS Handa Team of the Year*: All Blacks Sev­ens (rugby union), Black Ferns Sev­ens (rugby union), NZ Foot­ball Un­der 17 Women again for the ISPS Handa Sports­man of the Year af­ter win­ning the World In­door Cham­pi­onship, Com­mon­wealth Games and Di­a­mond League events. Also mak­ing the fi­nal­ists is freeskier Nico Por­te­ous for his bronze medal at the Olympic Win­ter Games, Aus­tralian Su­per­cars Cham­pion Scott McLaugh­lin and 2013 Sports­man cat­e­gory win­ner, Scott Dixon, for claim­ing the IndyCar cham­pi­onship.

So­phie Pascoe is short­listed again in the ISPS Handa Para Ath­lete/Team of the Year fol­low­ing a medal haul of five gold and two sil­ver across the Pan Pa­cific Para Swim­ming Cham­pi­onships and Com­mon­wealth Games in 2018. Two Para alpine skiers achieved suc­cess at the Par­a­lympic Win­ter Games — Adam Hall who won gold and bronze along with Corey Peters who claimed bronze, and Para ca­noe racer Scott Martlew who earned a sil­ver medal at the Ca­noe Sprint World Cham­pi­onships.

2017 win­ner Gor­don Walker is again up for the Bud­dle Find­lay Coach of the Year, along with Black Ferns Sev­ens coach Allan Bunt­ing, Sev­ens coach Clark Laid­law who led their teams to world cup and Com­mon­wealth Games gold, New Zealand U17 Women’s Foot­ball Team coach Leon Birnie and New Zealan­der Joe Sch­midt, who coached the Ire­land rugby team.

The Sky Sport Emerg­ing Tal­ent award shortlist fea­tures Josh Ar­mit who won gold at the Youth Sail­ing World Cham­pi­onships and White Fern Amelia Kerr who made his­tory hit­ting 232 not (foot­ball), NZ Women’s Kayak­ing Team (ca­noe rac­ing), Van­tage Black Sticks Women (hockey).

Bud­dle Find­lay Coach of the Year: Allan Bunt­ing (rugby union), Clark Laid­law (rugby union), Gor­don Walker (ca­noe rac­ing), Joe Sch­midt (rugby union), Leon Birnie (foot­ball). Sky Sport Emerg­ing Tal­ent: Amelia Kerr (cricket), Anna Leat (foot­ball), Josh Ar­mit (yacht­ing), Lewis Clare­burt (swim­ming), Mad­di­son-Lee Wesche (ath­let­ics).

* In­di­cates the win­ner also el­i­gi­ble for the Supreme Award.

The win­ners will be an­nounced at the 56th ISPS Handa Hal­berg Awards held on Thurs­day, Fe­bru­ary 21 at Spark Arena in Auck­land and tele­vised live from 8pm. out against Ire­land. Also in con­tention are swim­mer Lewis Clare­burt who claimed a bronze medal at the Com­mon­wealth Games, Anna Leat who com­peted in the NZ Foot­ball Un­der 20 and Un­der 17 Foot­ball Ferns teams and shot put­ter Mad­di­son-Lee Wesche who won gold at the Un­der 20 IAAF World Cham­pi­onships.

The Hal­berg Awards judges re­viewed a record 93 nom­i­na­tions. Other awards in­clude New Zealand’s Favourite Sport­ing Mo­ment (pub­lic vote cat­e­gory), Sport New Zealand Lead­er­ship, Life­time Achieve­ment and in­ductees into the Sports Hall of Fame.

“A record num­ber of nom­i­na­tions pro­vided the judges a chal­leng­ing job to re­view and cre­ate the shortlist with a year that pro­vided so many out­stand­ing achieve­ments,” says Shel­ley McMeeken, Chief Ex­ec­u­tive of the Hal­berg Foun­da­tion.

The an­nual awards is the ma­jor fundraiser for the Hal­berg Foun­da­tion, set up by Olympic ath­let­ics cham­pion Sir Mur­ray Hal­berg (ONZ) to en­hance the lives of phys­i­cally dis­abled young New Zealan­ders by en­abling them to par­tic­i­pate in sport and recre­ation.

The Hal­berg Foun­da­tion has a team of ad­vis­ers who con­nect phys­i­cally dis­abled young peo­ple to sport and recre­ation op­por­tu­ni­ties, de­liver an in­clu­sion train­ing course on adapt­ing phys­i­cal ac­tiv­ity and as­sist clubs, schools and or­gan­i­sa­tions to pro­vide in­clu­sive events and pro­grammes. The Foun­da­tion also hosts the Hal­berg Games.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from New Zealand

© PressReader. All rights reserved.