Pi­noy wiz­ards end 2018 with 33 awards in In­dia math con­test

Manila Bulletin - - News - By JONATHAN M. HICAP

Young Pi­noy wiz­ards are end­ing 2018 with a bang, rak­ing in 33 awards in­clud­ing over­all first run­ner-up in an in­ter­na­tional math com­pe­ti­tion in In­dia.

Ac­cord­ing to the Math­e­mat­ics Train­ers Guild-Philip­pines (MTG), the Filipino stu­dents won six gold, seven sil­ver and seven bronze medals in the in­di­vid­ual com­pe­ti­tion, and 13 awards in the team, re­lay and math quiz at the 8th In­ter­na­tional Youth Math­e­mati­cians Con­ven­tion (IYMC) held from Dec. 1 to 7 in Luc­know, In­dia.

In the in­di­vid­ual con­test, the gold medal­ists are Maria Leianna Yutig, Philip­pine Sci­ence High School-South­ern Min­danao; Vic­tor Do­minic Nar­aval, BHC Ed­u­ca­tional In­sti­tu­tion; Hans Bene­dict Gaw Te, Ba­colod Tay Tung High School; Pa­trick Niño Policarpio, Far East­ern Univer­sity Se­nior High School; Cristina Beatrice Mal­lari, St. Paul Col­lege-Pasig; and Cristina Bianca Mal­lari, St. Paul Col­lege-Pasig.

Bag­ging sil­ver medals were Bern­abe Dy III, Pan­gasi­nan Uni­ver­sal In­sti­tute; Madelyn Es­ther Cruz, Philip­pine Sci­ence High School-Main; Mar­garet Es­ther Cruz, Philip­pine Sci­ence High School-Main; Wally San­tos, Se­na­tor Re­nato Com­pañero Cayetano Memo­rial Sci­ence and Tech­nol­ogy High School; Sanielle Meliz Ong, St. John’s In­sti­tute; Sam Robert­son Pele­grino, Up­per Bi­cu­tan Na­tional High School; and Mar An­der­son Prin­cer, De La Salle Med­i­cal and Health Sciences In­sti­tute.

The bronze medal­ists are Kyle Xan­der Co, Bethany Chris­tian School; Ronn Der­ick Sim­bol, BHC Ed­u­ca­tional In­sti­tu­tion; Vic­tor Ruben Yu, Univer­sity of Santo To­mas-Legazpi; John Or­bien Realuyo, Univer­sity of Santo To­mas-Legazpi; Azze­dine Abren­cillo, In­ter­na­tional School for Bet­ter Be­gin­nings; Iris Salan­gad, San Beda Col­legeAla­bang; and Ma. Er­ica Therese San­tos, Se­na­tor Re­nato Com­pañero Cayetano Memo­rial Sci­ence and Tech­nol­ogy High School.

Se­nior-Philip­pines A team com­posed of the Cruz sis­ters and Nar­aval was de­clared the over­all first run­ner-up in the se­nior divi­sion af­ter win­ning as cham­pion in the team con­test and math quiz, and se­cond run­ner-up in the re­lay con­test.

“In­clud­ing the In­dia com­pe­ti­tion, 2018 is an­other tri­umphant year for our young math wiz­ards in in­ter­na­tional math con­tests. We at MTG will con­tinue to strive hard to train Filipino stu­dents in math,” Dr. Isidro Aguilar, MTG pres­i­dent, told Manila Bul­letin.

Win­ning as cham­pi­ons in the team con­test were Se­nior-Philip­pines C com­posed of the Mal­lari sis­ters and Ong, and Se­nior-Philip­pines F com­posed of Pele­grino, Prin­cer and Kaizer Al­bert De Asis of Que­zon City Chris­tian Academy.

Co, Sim­bol and Yu of team Ju­nior Philip­pines A won first run­ner-up in the re­lay con­test and se­cond run­ner-up in the team con­test and math quiz.

Team Ju­nior-Philip­pines C, com­posed of Marc Fer­di­nand Cal­ica of the Univer­sity of San­tos To­mas Ju­nior High School-Manila and Mer­lin Reign Sual­i­bios of El­iz­a­beth Se­ton School-South; Ju­nior-Philip­pines B’s Dy, Realuyo and Yutig; and Se­nior-Philip­pines B’s Gaw Te, Policarpio and San­tos won first run­ner-up in the team con­test.

Abren­cillo, Parul Henry Gu­marin of Taguig Sci­ence High School and Jaime An­gelo Nery of GCF-In­ter­na­tional Chris­tian School, com­pris­ing team Se­nior-Philip­pines D, won se­cond run­ner-up in the team con­test.

The Philip­pine del­e­ga­tion was ac­com­pa­nied by MTG’s Dr. Si­mon Chua, Re­nard Eric Chua and Ald­win Sahirul, and Ex­ec­u­tive Di­rec­tor Lilia Haba­con of the Philip­pine Sci­ence High School Sys­tem.

About 500 stu­dents com­peted in the con­test from the Philip­pines, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Brazil, In­dia, In­done­sia, Nepal, Rus­sia, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Thai­land and United Arab Emi­rates.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from Philippines

© PressReader. All rights reserved.