KNOW THE SCORE
KARATE 2016 WUKF Africa Invitational & SASKA National Championships Results Men: Boys 6yrs White – Yellow belts
Hamza Motora (ECSR) 2nd Kumie Caleb Jattiem (ECSR) 3rd Kata
Boys 8yrsWhite – Yellow
Luke Doyle (ECSR) 1st Kumite Amyoli Baliso (Joza) 2nd kumite Lulonke Ngqoyiya (Joza) 3rd kata
Boys 10yrs White – Yellow
Seven Canca (ECSR) 1st kumite Rozario Fourie (ECSR) 2nd kata
Boys 10yrs Orange– Green
Shahneed Petersen (Alicedale) 3rd kata Boys 10yrsBlue – Black(5th kyu - Dan) Ali-Ahmed Syed Cassim (ECSR) 1st kata
Boys 11yrs White – Orange
Abongile Komeni (Joza) 3rd kata and 2nd kumite
Boys 11yrsGreen – Purple
Uvile Kondile (Joza) 2nd kata and 1st kumite Liyema Bhungane (Joza) 1st kata
Boys 12yrsWhite – Orange
Akhona Gxoyiya (Joza) 3rd kata and kumite Jordaan Marman (Joza) 2nd kumite
Mini Cadet Boys 13 – 14yrs White – Orange
Lucky Sinyanya (ECSR) 2nd kata
Mini Cadet Boys 13 – 14yrs Green – Purple
Nathan De Maar (ECSR) 2nd kumite
Mini Cadet Boys 13 – 14yrs Red – Black
Jordan Doyle (ECSR) 3rd kumite
Cadet Boys 15 – 17yrs Green– Purple
Keanan Oosthuizen (ECSR) 1st kata and Shobu Sanbon
Cadet Boys 15 – 17yrsRed –Black
Brent Smith (ECSR) 3rd Bunkai and team kata, 1st kata and Shobu Sanbon, 2nd Best of the Best and Shobu Ippon Aphiwe Matiwana (Joza) 3rd team kumite Lonwabo Sandi (Joza) 3rd team kumite
Junior Men 18 – 20yrsBrown – Black
Lutho Singata (Rhodes) 3rd team kata, Bunkai and Best of the Best, 2nd Shobu Sanbon Thanduxolo Royi (Joza) 3rd team kumite and senior open kata, 2nd kata Imivuyo Ranuga (Rhodes) 3rd team kata
Junior and Senior Men 18– 35yrs White – Green
Thabang Stoffel (Rhodes) 3rd kata, 2nd Shobu Sanbon
Senior Men 21 – 35yrs Blue to Brown
Yanga Jongile (Joza) 2nd Shobu Sanbon
Senior Men 21 – 35yrs Black
Nolan De Maar (ECSR) 3rd Bunkai and Shobu Sanbon
Veteran Men 36 – 44yrs White – Green
Ronaldo Burger (ECSR) 1st kata and Shobu Sanbon
Veteran Men 36 – 44yrs Purple – Brown
Derrick Lottering (ECSR) 2nd kata
Veteran Men 36 – 44yrs Black
Mzwandile Matebese (Joza) 1st Shobu Sanbon, 2nd Shobu Ipon
Veteran Men 45yrs + White – Blue
Rob Gess (ECSR) 1st kata
Women - Girls 6 & 7 White – Green
Tehzeeb Syed Cassim (ECSR) 1st kata, 2nd kumite Emily Poultney (ECSR) 2nd kata, 1st kumite
Girls 8 White – Yellow
Sophia Mitchell (ECSR) 2nd kumite Olivia Weyl (ECSR) 3rd kata
Girls 9 White – Yellow
Simone Myburgh (ECSR) 3rd kata, 2nd kumite Marlene Loeffler (ECSR) 2nd kata
Girls 8 & 9 Orange– Green
Anganam Nyamanda (Joza) 1st kata, 3rd kumite
Girls 10 White – Yellow
Lakeisha De Maar (ECSR) 2nd kata, 3rd kumite
Girls10 Orange– Green
Iviwe Nyoka (Joza) 2nd kata, 1st kumite Kim Gouza (Alicedale) 3rd kata
Girls 9 & 10yrs Blue – Black
Sisipho Jali (Joza) 3rd kata, 1st kumite Tristyn Burger (ECSR) 2nd kumite
Girls11& 12yrs Green – Purple
Asandiswa Gongqobe (Joza) 3rd kata, 1st kumite Lukholo Vamva (Joza) 2nd kumite
Girls11 - 13yrs Red – Black
Thembi Kuhlane (ECSR) 1st kata, 2nd kumite
Mini Cadet Girls13 – 15 White – Orange
Joanette Myburgh (ECSR) 3rd kata, 1st kumite
Mini Cadet and Cadet Girls14 - 15Red – Black
Tyreece Burger (ECSR) 1st kata
Cadet Girls 16 - 17 Red – Black
Thandolwethu Mcoboki (Joza) 3rd Shobu Sandon Kumite and team kumite
Junior and SeniorLadies18– 35 White Orange -
Lumanyano Tikise (Joza) 1st kata and kumite Tasmin Jattiem (ECSR) 3rd kata
Senior Ladies21 – 35 Green – Purple
Priscilla Keche (Rhodes) 2nd kumite and team kumite Thozama Mzangwe (ECSR) 3rd kata
Senior Ladies21 – 35 Brown
Morgan Collins (ECSR) 3rd Shobu Sanbon Kumite, 2nd team kumite Bongi Mbangeli (Joza) 3rd kata
Veteran Ladies 36 + White – Orange
Roseline Fourie (ECSR) 2nd kata Nosipho Adam (ECSR) 2nd Shobu Sanbon Kumite
Veteran Ladies 36 + Green – Purple
Celeste Booth (ECSR) 1st kata and Shobu Sanbon Kumite Rose Prevec (ECSR) 2nd Shobu Sanbon Kumite
RUNNING Grahamstown parkrun, event number 107
1. Maqhawe Mmango 20:59 2. Malibongwe Mbelu 21:13 3. Sylvester Jeffries 21:37 4. Thoko Sipungu 22:02 5. Richard Alexander 22:19 6. Simon Adler 22:19 7. Sydney Moyo 23:01 8. Alistair Barker 24:20 10. Cristian Monaco 25:03 11. Siviwe Moyake 25:10 12. Michael Shaw 26:01 13. Kyle Ludi 26:46 14. Simon Wright 27:12 15. Simbarashe Gotora 27:38 18. Zwelethemba Yaka 28:34 19. Peter Stockwell 28:41 20. Sarah Leigh Agar 28:43 21. Owen Skae 28:50 22. Jennifer Trow 29:18 23. Justin Jonas 29:24 24. Tim Marshall 29:34 25. Terri Blake 29:34 26. Lawrence Ferreira 30:06 27. Aaron Mdlankomo 30:06 28. Mziyanda Bulani 30:15 29. Ross Marriner 30:21 30. Anna Fraine 30:32 31. Catherine Deiner 31:05 32. Juanita Fuller 31:05 33. Lukas Hüneke 31:07 34. Pearl Chuma Harwood 31:20 35. Conrad Rocher 31:22 36. Allayne Guest 31:41 37. Lynne Marshall 31:48 38. Lynette Hobson 32:07 39. Buks Coetzee 32:22 40. Mark Bowes 32:22
BOXING Mfuzo Boxing Camp’s 21st anniversary tournament: Youth boys
S Tyabula (BCM) lost on points vs S Mbitha (modern) N Tyira (BCM) lost on points vs S Mpolweni (Mfuzo) A Nano BCM won on points vs X Dyonashe (Peddie)
Youth girls
S Joxo (BCM) won on points vs A Plaatjies (NNMU) Z Ketyana (BCM) lost on points vs N Mabhulu (NNMU) N Wellem (BCM) won in points vs L Songela S Kuse (BCM) won by a TKO vs T Tikise (modern) L Ntwanambi (BCM) won on points vs A Tambo (Masibambane) U Nogogo (BCM) won on points vs M Xayimpi (Seymour) S Boya (BCM) lost on points vs V Mpongashe (NNMU)
Elite girls
N Mafenuka (BCM) won on points vs B Colani
Junior girls
A Tyobidyasi (BCM) won on points vs A Mali (Peddie) L Mulombe (BCM) won by TKO vs B Sineli (Seymour) S Nkqetho (BCM) vs A Makhaza (Modern) won on points A Mxoli (BCM) won on points vs A Ruka (Peddie) A Mdutyulwa (BCM) won on points vs T Mahamba L Siyo (BCM) won on points vs C Mekuto (Fort Beaufort) A Hedeni (BCM) lost by TKO vs A Plaatjies (NNMU) A Simayile (BCM) lost on points vs B Fole (Masibambane) H Mthwa (BCM) won on points vs M Tinta (MFUZO) Q Mhlana (BCM) lost on points vs I April (Nompumelelo)