GOLFWEEKLY
Wednesday January 10 SPONSOR: BUCO
COMPETITION: Individual Medal
No of Players: 57
Results:
1st: Andries Small 67
2nd: Steve Kennedy 67
3rd: Harold Horne 67
4th: Stewart Dorrington 68
Best Gross: Othi Matiwana 74
Best Nett: Andries Small, Steve Kennedy and Harold Horne 67
Nearest the Pins:
6th: Sponsor Fishaways/ Debonairs: Charlie Poulton
8th: Sponsor Efficient Insure: Wouter Hensen
11th: Sponsor Bram’s @ the 19: Rick Pryce
13th: Sponsor The Firm: Harold Horne
The Firmest Drive 18th: Sponsor The Firm: Warren Solz
Remax Kowie Nearest for 2 on the 1st: Mark Warren
Two Clubs:
6th: John Tavendale, Charlie Poulton, Ian Moncur
8th: Wouter Hensens
11th: Wouter Hensens, Rick Pryce, Arjan Sap and Harold Horne
13th: Nick Van Der Merwe, Othi Matiwana and Steve Kennedy
Saturday January 13 SPONSOR: Kowie Toyota
COMPETITION: Better Ball Medal
No of Players: 87
Results:
1st: Darryl Hooper and Andrew Marshall 61
3rd: Clint Roesstorff and Gerhard Van Aswegen 63
Best Gross: Colin Mavuso 72
Best Nett: Darryl Hooper 63
Nearest the Pins
6th: Sponsor Mooifontein Quarry: Lindy Wright
8th: Sponsor Juan Pretorius Architecture: Derek Cooper
11th: Sponsor Bram’s @ The 19th: Pogs Smith
13th: Sponsor Fishaways/ Debonairs: Lindy Wright
The Firmest Drive 18th: Sponsor The Firm: Wian Van Aswegen
Bram’s @ The 19th Nearest for 2 on the 1st: Colin Mavuso
Two Clubs:
6th: Lindy Wright
8th: Lindo Mbabela and Zola Mgudwa
11th: Tom Tagg
Tuesday January 9 SPONSOR: Top Carpets and Flooring
COMPETITION: WGSA Medal and Putting
No of Players : 34
Results:
Silver Division:
1st: Trish Barwick 76 nett
2nd: Rouxle Pretorius 79 nett Putting Prize: Carol Lee 32 putts Bronze Division:
1st: Kim Gardner 68 nett
2nd: Michelle Guest 71 nett Putting Prize: Pri Bladen 27 putts Copper Division:
1st: Gaby Hausman 71 nett
2nd: Glynnis Renecle 73 nett Putting Prize: Glynnis Renecle 32 putts
Nearest the pins:
6th: Wendy Counihan (sponsored by the ladies section)
8th: Margie Siegers (sponsored by Kekkel en Kraai)
11th: Trish Barwick (sponsored by Ladies Section)
13th: Michelle Guest (sponsored by the Carara)
Longest Drive: Hole 7
Trish Barwick (0-21 handicap division)
Shirley Heny (22-36 handicap division)
Winner of the Roll it to the Hole Putter Award: Jenny Adair 40 putts
BEST NETT OF THE DAY: Kim Gardner 69
Saturday January 13
No of Players:
Ladies – six
Men –seven
Results:
1st: Neil Shaw, Dave Kirk, Launa Kirk and Heather Van Harmelen – 86 points
Sponsored by The Boys
2nd: Matt Maree, GabyHausman and Maureen Mcgarvie – 84 points
Longest Walk:
Lindy Krige, Mike Krige and James Weister – 80 Points
Best Nett: Sponsored by Fishaways: Gaby Hausman – 73
Two Clubs: none
Closest to the Pin #8: Sponsored by RPAGC: Glynnis Renecle
Tuesday January 9
Overcast skies and a suggestion of light drizzle during the early morning saw 49 entrants in the draw to compete in an Alliance Stableford 2-scores-to-count, with a bonus point available for a “sandy”, a par from a bunker, as they were drawn in three 3-balls and ten 4-balls.
Less than a mere zephyr of a westerly wind and the rain holding off on the horizon saw Keith Buttemer, Dave Curran, Brian Shirley and Paul Fryer sharing first place with Mark Warren, James Weisters, John Abbot and Andy Barnes, both coveys returning home with 90 points.
The Hamer & Sukkel also was a close contest as Tom Tagg, Derick van Harmelen and Peter Longhurst managed to upstage close competitors to claim ownership with 76 (71+5) points.
Ricky Barresi birdied the par three 8th hole; while both Tom Tagg and Tony Halse birdied the par three 11th hole. The 2-club pool was thus carried over.
Donald McGarvie shot a fine individual 69 nett; and Dave Curran, Mark Warren and Jimmy van Rensburg shared individual honours, all shooting 68 netts.
Ricky Barresi recorded a 77 gross as he continued his steady play of late.
Friday January 12
Balmy weather with high humidity, not offset by the light south westerly wind, saw 55 players in the early morning draw to contest an Alliance Stableford 2-scores-to-count in one three ball and 13 4-balls.
A bonus point was, as per usual available for a “sandy”, a par from a bunker.
Dove-tailing well, Neil Loundar, Dave Curran, Trish Barwick and Paul Fryer were narrow victors on 91 points.
Shaded into second place were Tony Halse, Pat Halse, John Muggeridge and Donald McGarvie, also well ahead of the rest of the field, on 90 points.
Keeping an early covey in suspense, as well as bringing them relief, the last 4-ball home consisting of Heinz Czepluch, Mike Beaumont, Carol Superina and Gaby Hausmann swept all aside to claim the Hamer & Sukkel with a return of 70 points.
Birdies were the order of the day on the par threes as Trish Barwick, Bernie Loggenberg, Donald McGarvie and Greg Thomas all converted on the 8th; Lawrence Schultz, Russell Warren and Benji Burger did likewise on the 6th; and both Dave Curran and Greg Thomas succeeded on the 13th hole.
The unusual occurrence of two coveys having a birdie on both the 8th and 13th resulted in a second carryover of the substantial 2-club pool.
Greg Thomas and Benji Burger both shot individual 70 netts and Donald McGarvie was player of the day with his individual 68 nett.
Benji Burger shone with his individual 70 gross.