Accolades to eShowe High achievers
BY the time the eShowe High School 2022 dux was announced at the academic prizegiving last week, it was clear there could be only one winner - Lungelo Gwala.
Besides the Reeves Trust Dux award, he also received trophies and prizes for five subjects, as well as the Three Sciences award.
Runner-up to the dux award was Amahle Mhlongo, who also received awards for accounting and physical science.
The guest speaker was eShowe High School 2002 matric learner, Khaya Sithole who, having had a difficult early life, made his mark as an academic, activist, radio broadcaster and writer.
After completing his articles at the University of KZN, he went on to lecture there, as well as at Wits and UCT.
He completed his post-graduate studies at the Said Business School, Oxford University and has just received his MSc in finance and accounting from the Queen Mary University of London.
He was awarded an Atlantic Fellowship for Racial Equity from the Columbia University and Nelson Mandela Foundation in 2020.
$FDGHPLF DZDUGV
• Dr E Brits prize and trophy for Afrikaans first additional language - Kirthania Moodley
• Aquacon prize and Tim Scott-Barnes trophy for English home language - Abhay Nookhai
• Aquacon prize and 50 Be Louw trophy for IsiZulu first additional language - Lungelo Gwala
• Phumula Kahle prize and Van Schalkwyk family trophy for geography - Lungelo Gwala
• Schultz family prize and trophy for history - Amanda Gazu
• Galanopoulos prize and Pillay Capital Parts trophy for accounting - Amahle Mhlongo
• Aquacon prize and Zululand Pallets trophy for physical sciences - Amahle Mhlongo
• eShowe Round Table prize and trophy for engineering graphics and design Bongukwanda Mncwango
• Dr K Murugan prize and trophy for mathematical literacy - Neo Zuma
• Nico Strauss Optometrist prize and
Rossouw trophy for hospitality studies Mellisa Munien
• North Coast Minolta prize and trophy for business studies - Nqubeko Msane
• Edwards Pharmacy prize and trophy for mathematics - Lungelo Gwala
• Little Gem Clothing prize and Rory Ferguson memorial trophy for life sciences - Lungelo Gwala
• Muffler & Towbar prize and trophy for life orientation - Lungelo Gwala
• Tim Attwell prize and trophy for computer applications technology - Aphiwe Madonsela
• C & H accounting prize and trophy for economics - Nolwazi Mpanza
• Tadpoles prize and trophy for tourism Mellisa Munien
• Smart Build & Supply, Gingindlovu, prize and trophy - Three Sciences Award Lungelo Gwala
+RXVH DZDUGV
• Cyril Griffin Cup for Cock House Chelmsford
• Academic Shield - Pearson
6SHFLDO SUL]HV
• Aquacon prize for academic achievement in Grade 10 - Che Mncube
• Delta Force Security prize and the Gail van der Riet trophy for academic achievement in Grade 11 - Olwethu Mchunu
• Zonneveld prize for overall most improved learner in all grades - KelseyLee Cross
• Delta Force Security prize and the 1974 Grade 12 trophy for good fellowship in matric - Fisokuhle Qwabe
• Barry Clayton Memorial Award for loyal, unobtrusive service - Amahle Mkhwanazi
• Palavar prize and Human Progress Management trophy for perseverance Abigail La Grange
• Rotary service prize - Lindokuhle Gumede and Gcinile Mbanjwa
• East Toyota prize and Vanderwagen Family trophy for Sportsman of the Year Likhwa Nxumalo
• Phillips & Wegerle prize and Alpha Security trophy for Sportswoman of the Year - Anele Kubheka
• The Headmaster’s Award for service as head prefects - Aphiwe Madonsela and Anelisa Sithole
• Aquacon prize and Alpha Security trophy for Proxime Accesit (runner-up to Dux) Amahle Mhlongo
• Reeves Trust Dux award - Lungelo Gwala
• Delta Force Security prize and Amber Smith trophy for all-round achievement Nqubeko Msane