Santhush, Nipunaka shine as St. Peter’s prevail
Santhush Gunatileke and Nipunaka Fonseka shone on day two as St Peter’s College prevailed with an easy first innings win over Dharmasoka MV, Ambalangoda in their Under-19 Interschools Cricket Tournament encounter which concluded at Galle yesterday.
Meanwhile, St. John’s College Panadura coasted to a comfortable seven-wicket win against Anuradhapura Central.
At Galle (1st innings win for St. Peter’s)
St. Peter’s: 186 and 216/3 (Santhush Gunatileke 101 n.o, Nipunaka Fonseka 53 n.o) Dharmasoka MV: (42/2 overnight) 109.
At Panadura (St. John’s, Panadura won by seven wickets)
St. John’s: 265/9 declared (Dinushka Madushan 63, Hashan Dilhara 32, Sasitha Manupriya 40 n.o, Rusith Dilshan 3/56) and 47/3
Anuradhapura Central (108/3 overnight): 161 (Sumith Devinda 48, Pankaja Nithusa
31: Tharindu Niwarathana 5 for 61, Sahshika Manupriya 3 for 24) and 150 (Lagnesh Shavinda 50, Shashika Manupriya 5/39, Abishek Sanju 3/8).
At Kalutara (Karandeniya Central won by 279 runs)
Karandeniya Central: 226 and (52/2 overnight) 274 (Janith Kaushal 41, Chamith Isuru 32, Ishara Maduwantha 137 n.o, Kosala Ravindu 5/96, Heshan Umidu 3/84)
Tissa Central, Kalutara: 111 and 110 (Ramesh Madusanka 39, Ravindu Milan 6/32, Samith Isuru 4/78).
At Matara (Pilyandala Central won by innings and 53 runs)
Rahula Matara: 92 and 60 (Heshan
Madusanka 5/31)
Piliyandala Central (195/9 overnight): 205 (Malshan Gunatileke 68, Janith Dilshan 40).
At Kegalle (Holy Cross won by eight wickets) Kegalu Vidyalaya: 113 and 113 (Sulaksha Anuradha 45, Sasanka Nirmal 4/31)
Holy Cross, Kalutara (153/7 overnight): 193 (Sasanka Nirmal 55, Nirmal Shamal 51, Shanuka Bandara 5/39, Madushan Gunasinghe 4/82) and 36/2.
At Bandaragama (1st innings win for Royal, Panadura)
Royal: 254 and 187/7 declared (Akila Senesh 66, Dhananjaya Prasad 51, Kavinda Ishwara 3/59)
Siri Piyarathana MMV, Padukka (88/7 overnight): 178 (Kavinda Ishwara 54, Kavishka Dhananjaya 42, Akila Suresh 4/64, Milinda Sanjaya 3/41) and 171/7 (Kavinda Ishwara 84, Ashan Jayasinghe 41, Milinda Sanjaya 3/71).
At Horana (Taxila Central, Horana won by one wicket)
Asoka MV, Colombo: 212 and 80 (Sasindu Janeth 5/29, Thilina Tharinda 3/27)
Taxila Central (16/4 overnight): 142 (Sasindu Janeth 40, Seneth Vinvinu 41 n.o, Janula Indusara 3/27, Udesh Elvitigala 3/33) and 153/9 (Eranga Jayakpdy 42, Umesh Prasad 38, Thilina Tharinda 36).
At Balangoda (1st innings win for Ananda Central, Elpitiya)
Ananda Central (522/8 overnight): 535/8 declared (Jayathu de Silva 156, Madumal Weligamage 93, Praneeth Sandaru 66, Gihan Sameera 48, Hithesh Guniyagoda 100 n.o, Nimesh Kumaratunga 3/110)
Ananda Maithriya Central, Balangoda:
134 and 157/9 (Lithija Kalhara 35, Pruthuvi Karunatileke 34, Irusha Akash 3/42).
At Dickwella (Sri Sumangala MV, Kandy won by three wickets)
Vijitha Central, Dickwella: 77 and (70/7 overnight) 159 (Lahiru Kosala 55)
Sri Sumangala: 156 and 81/7.