FEATHER­STONE STORMS TO VETS VIC­TORY

Athletics Weekly - - Results -

CROSS-COUN­TRY

SEPTEM­BER 29 ENGLISH MAS­TERS IN­TER-AREA CHAL­LENGE, Bury St Ed­munds, Suf­folk

THOUGH the or­gan­is­ers were keen to state this was not a trial for Novem­ber’s Mas­ters In­ter­na­tional, it should be a ma­jor fac­tor in se­lect­ing English teams for Swansea in prov­ing cur­rent form.

While the other Bri­tish and Ir­ish teams use a trial, Eng­land have al­ways picked teams purely by se­lec­tion meet­ings, with run­ners com­plain­ing about the dif­fi­culty in im­press­ing se­lec­tors when there is no cur­rent cross-coun­try form and se­lec­tors are overly re­liant on track and road per­for­mances.

The third year of the Chal­lenge eas­ily saw the best qual­ity yet but the race needs to be made a full trial to en­sure all the best English mas­ters par­tic­i­pate. Yet again lo­cal ath­letes made up the ma­jor­ity of top places and although headed in the women’s match, hosts Eastern Mas­ters came out on top in the over­all stand­ings.

First off was the women’s 6km race, which was won by Eastern Vets’ Charlene Ja­cobs-Con­radie.

The 40-year-old was con­tent to ini­tially fol­low cur­rent World Mas­ters triple in­door cham­pion Louise Rudd, who was smart­ing from her omis­sion from Eng­land’s team last year.

How­ever, Rudd was suf­fer­ing from a cold and dropped back and then dropped out, with the sec­ond half of the race then dom­i­nated by Ja­cob­sCon­radie. The Lu­ton run­ner, who won the BMAF 5km and the mas­ters race at the West­min­ster Mile, was fol­lowed by top W35 Jess Franklyn of Vets AC and Mid­lands Mas­ters’ Kelly Ed­wards.

Kate Ren­nie, new to the W45 ranks, was fourth and nar­rowly won her age group from an­other new W45 Jo An­drews.

Three-time Mas­ters In­ter­na­tional win­ner Clare Elms helped Vet­er­ans AC take the women’s team race from the East by win­ning the W50s though was well below her best as she headed

Su­san McDon­ald as just 16 sec­onds covered the top five.

The W60s was also close as Caro­line Wheel­house edged Lynda Hem­bury by a sec­ond but the W65s saw Yuki Gor­don win eas­ily from for­mer 4:09.5 1500m run­ner Penny Forse.

Pre­dictably, multi world cham­pion An­gela Cop­son dom­i­nated the W70s.

The women’s race also con­tained the older men’s age groups and there M65 Dave Cox and M70 Ron McCul­lough nudged the Eng­land se­lec­tors with vic­to­ries against top qual­ity fields full of past in­ter­na­tion­als.

In the men’s main race, M35s Mathew Al­mond and Alexan­der Betts were the early lead­ers but by the end of the 8km, M40 Paul Feather­stone of Mid­land Mas­ters won by seven sec­onds from lead­ing M45 An­drew Grant.

Al­mond held on for third and se­cured top M35.

The top M50 was the East’s An­drew Leach, in ninth over­all fol­low­ing his fine run in the South of Eng­land re­lays the pre­vi­ous week, and he surely did enough to im­press the se­lec­tors with an ad­van­tage of al­most a minute in his age group.

The M55s also im­pressed, with for­mer team mem­ber Scott SmithBan­nis­ter and BMAF 5000m cham­pion Stephen Wat­mough im­prov­ing their Swansea chances.

The team stand­ings were de­cided not on fin­ish­ing po­si­tion but on age­grad­ing and Cop­son nar­rowly headed W65 Yuko Gor­don with 90.22 per-cent, with Elms third.

The an­nounced age-grad­ing on the day was dom­i­nated by women who had the top seven scores while the M65s came out on top of the men’s, with the shorter race pro­vid­ing eight of the top 11 scores.

The scores were changed Mon­day when the women’s course was con­fimed as 300m short and the re­vi­sion saw Leach come out on top of the men from Grant and Soane with Cox down to sixth.

M35 men (8km): 1 P Feather­stone (Herm, M40) 26:59; 2 A Grant (Leeds C, M45) 27:06; 3 M Al­mond (Kett) 27:10; 4 M Bur­rett (Leeds C, M40) 27:15; 5 S Baines (THH, M45) 27:18; 6 C Snook (Corn, M40) 27:31; 7 M Joyeux (Quak) 27:39; 8 A Leach (N Herts, M50) 27:49; 9 A Betts (Oxf U) 27:56; 10 S Hobbs (VP&TH, M45) 28:08; 11 J Scot­tBuc­cleuch (Stock H, M40) 28:12; 12 L Nort­cliff (Read RR, M45) 28:20; 13 A Pick­ett (Dartf) 28:26; 14 R New­some (S Kent, M40) 28:27; 15 T Wright (Corn, M50) 28:42; 16 C Sharp (Cen­tral P,

M40) 28:44; 17 O El­lis (Tip) 28:45; 18 A Mor­gan-Lee (So­ton, M45) 28:57;

19 S Goodall (Norw, M50) 29:02; 20 P Thomp­son (B’ville, M45) 29:02; 21 S Cooper (B&B, M45) 29:05; 22 L Tay­lor (S’end, M40) 29:09; 23 C Palmer (Notts, M50) 29:14; 24 S Smith-Ban­nis­ter (AFD, M55) 29:22; 25 P Whear (Corn, M50) 29:26; 26 A Parmenter (C&C, M40) 29:36; 27 P Martin (P’boro) 29:49; 28 S Wat­mough (Warr, M55) 29:58; 29 J Smith (So­ton, M45) 30:08; 30 S Everett (Dur, M55) 30:25; 31 I Deb­nam (Win) 30:27; 32 P Spowage (Col H, M50) 30:58; 33 M James (Donc, M40) 31:07; 34 G Mackay (Petts, M45) 31:13; 35 A Soane (AFD, M60) 31:24; 36 K New­man (Donc, M60) 31:27; 37 G Thorpe

(Morp, M45) 31:41; 38 P Thomp­son (C&C, M60) 32:02; 39 J Haynes (Bish S, M60) 32:13; 40 P Jeggo (Spring S, M55) 32:30; 41 M Cur­tis (Leam, M50) 32:40; 42 S Paul (EMAC, M55) 33:01; 43 P John­son (So­ton, M55) 33:14;

44 B Jef­fery (W Suff, M40) 33:35; 45 C Purse (Spring S, M55) 33:39; 46 D Franks (HW, M50) 33:43; 47 D Law­less (M’stone, M50) 34:27; 48 P Bird (St Ed, M40) 34:33; 49 D White (Exm H, M60) 35:44; 50 W Hain­ing (Col H, M60) 35:51

Cat. win­ners: M35: Al­mond 27:10. M40: Feather­stone 26:59. M45: Grant 27:06. M50: Leach 27:49. M55: SmithBan­nis­ter 29:22. M60: Soane 31:24

TEAM: 1 East M 368; 2 South C Vets 365; 3 North M 292; eq 4 Vets AC/SW Vets 258; 6 Mid M 220; 7 N East M 59

W35+/M65+(6km): 1 C Ja­cob­sCon­radie (Lut, W40) 21:24; 2 J Franklin (Newb) 21:32; 3 K Ed­wards (Leam,

W40) 21:46; 4 K Ren­nie (D&T, W45) 22:00; 5 J An­drews (Bung, W45) 22:04; 6 M James (S Lon, W40) 22:09; 7 C Lath­well (Stop, W40) 22:13; 8 R Lux­ton (Chelm) 22:21; 9 J Rock­liffe (Avon VR, W45) 22:23; 10 D Cox (WG&EL, M65) 22:36; 11 C Elms (Dulw, W50) 22:42; 12 S McDon­ald (S Lon, W50) 22:51;

13 S Everitt (B&W, W50) 22:53; 14 D But­ler (B’cay, M65) 22:56; 15 K Rushton (Win, W50) 22:58; 16 K Davis (NSP, W50) 22:58; 17 J Sha­p­land (Bide, M65) 23:02; 18 V Cranston (Avon VR, W45) 23:06; 19 W King (Chelm, W45) 23:12; 20 M Hall (Gard CR, W40) 23:29; 21 S Owen (Salf, M65) 23:30; 22 M Sheri­dan (Newb, M65) 23:40; 23 S Thorp (Oxf C, M65) 23:42; 24 D Michael (Barn, M65) 23:44; 25 V Carter (TVH, W45) 23:45; 26 J Jeeves (Leam, W50) 23:57; 27 C Jol­liffe (B&W, W50) 24:03; 28 M Kowal (Fitt) 24:06; 29 C Page (Aln, W55) 24:07; 30 S Avery (Elles P, W50) 24:10; 31 R Jones (AFD) 24:11; 32 A Nor­ris (Dulw, W55) 24:11; 33 A Ste­wart-Power (Newb, W55) 24:14; 34 R Coupe (Tel, W45) 24:17; 35 M Page (Donc, M65) 24:27; 36 C Doo­ley (Vale R, W40)

24:29; 37 T O’Neill (Belg, M65) 24:43; 38 C An­thony (W Suff, W55) 24:55; 39 J Hill (Hale, M65) 24:56; 40 A Da­ley (Glouc, M65) 25:01; 41 C Wheel­house (Donc, W60) 25:02; 42 L Hem­bury

(Tring, W60) 25:03; 43 R McCul­lough (Ips J, M70) 25:33; 44 J Ex­ley (Oxf C, M70) 25:43; 45 P Bar­ber (Tip, W55) 25:49; 46 P Har­ris (Ely, M65) 25:52; 47 A Garnier (THH, W60) 26:00; 48 M Mc­Carthy (W Suff, W55) 26:05; 49 E Hausler (EMAC, W55) 26:15; 50 P Davis (Newk S, M65) 26:28; 51 Y Gor­don (FVS, W65) 26:29; 52 N Ran­son (Spring S, W50) 26:31; 53 D Beat­tie (Craw, M70) 26:31; 54 C Find­lay (D&T, W55) 26:35; 55 M Ren­yard (Hard, M70) 26:42; 56 S Her­ing­ton (Here C, M70) 26:47; 57 R Bloom (Herts P, M70) 26:53; 58 S Ellen (Norf G, W60) 26:59; 59 A New­man

(Ton, M65) 27:25; 60 A Cop­son (R&N, W70) 27:31; 61 P Thomas (ESM, W50) 27:34; 62 P Forse (Stubb G, W65)

27:36; 63 S Collins-Shirley (Ely, W45) 27:51; 64 J Mor­gan (St Ed, W60) 28:09; 65 R James (Donc) 28:19; 66 P Brennan (Strat, M75) 28:21; 67 G Smith (C&C, M70) 28:38; 68 M Statham (Holl S,

W65) 28:49; 69 M John­son (THH, M75) 29:33; 70 L Tan­ner (Spring S, W65) 30:09; 71 S James (Ton, W65) 30:15; 72 A Dock­ery (B&W, W70) 30:23; 73 A White (Exm H, W60) 30:58; 74 E Bird (St Ed, W50) 31:40; 75 P Rich (RAW, W70) 33:19; 76 A Bond (EMAC, W55) 33:44; 77 A Un­der­down (Glouc, W50) 35:45; 78 L Bow­cott (Wimb W, W70) 36:48; 79 A Bath (26.2, W70) 40:03; 80 R Pit­cairnKnowles (S’oaks, M85) 40:48

Cat. win­ners: W35: Franklin 21:32. W40: Ja­cobs-Con­radie 21:24. W45:

Ren­nie 22:00. W50: Elms 22:42.

W55: Page 24:07. W60: Wheel­house 25:02. W65: Gor­don 26:29. W70:

Cop­son 27:31. M65: Cox 22:36. M70: McCul­lough 25:33. M75: Brennan 28:21. M85: Pit­cairn-Knowles 40:48

TEAM: 1 Vets 436; 2 East 381; 3 Mid 278; 4 SC 221; 5 SW 145; 6 Nth 131; 7 NE 102

Com­bined TEAM: 1 East M 749; 2 Vets 694; 3 SC Vets 586; 4 Mid M 498; 5 North M 423; 6 SW 403; 7 NE 171

Women age graded: 1 Cop­son 90.22%; 2 Gor­don 88.59%; 3 Elms 87.71%; 4 Hem­bury 87.64%; 5 Forse 87.40%; 6 Garnier 86.66%; 7; Page 86.58%; 8 Wheel­house 85.51%; 9 Nor­ris 85.30%; 10 McDon­ald 84.19%

Men age-graded: 1 Leach 88.94%; 2 Grant 86.89%; 3 Soane 86.05%; 4 Baines 85.57%; 5 Scott-Ban­nis­ter 84.96%; 6 Cox 84.77%; 7 Wright 84.77%; 8 Sheri­dan 84.02%; 9 Wat­mough 83.98%; 10 New­man 83.62%

The start of the women’s race with Louise Rudd (124) prom­i­nent

Charlene Ja­cobs-Con­radie: leads mid-race at Bury St Ed­munds

Start of the Start Fit­ness North Eastern Har­rier League

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.