Re­sults

Ayrshire Post - - Ayr County Show -

ROTHER­WOOD CHAM­PION OF CHAM­PI­ONS - £ 1000 PRIZE Blue­faced Le­ices­ter Tra­di­tional Ewe Hogg out a Home­bred Ewe Sired by their stock Tup, bought in Wales

2 years ago

M & C Drum­mond, Cass­ing­ton Farm, May­bole

ROTHER­WOOD RE­SERVE CHAM­PION OF CHAM­PI­ONS

Hol­stein Cow in Milk. Hav­ing had four or more Calv­ings

Clauch­lands Black­bird 153 EX92

R & M Scott, Shack­le­hill Farm, Moss­blown

AYR COUNTY SHOW DAIRY AWARDS 2018

DAIRY CHAM­PION IN­TER­BREED – Cor­po­ra­tion of Ayr Per­pet­ual Tro­phy

R & M Scott, Shack­le­hill Farm, Moss­blown with

Clauch­lands Black­bird 153 EX92 DAIRY RE­SERVE CHAM­PION IN­TER­BREED

Mungo Bryson & Son, White­flat Farm, Ca­trine with

Changue Martha 49 Ex95 Ayr­shire Dairy Cat­tle – Judge Mr J McAlis­ter

CHAM­PION AYR­SHIRE – The Sil­cock Chal­lenge Tro­phy

Mungo Bryson & Son, White­flat Farm, Ca­trine with

Changue Martha 49 Ex95 ( 3) RE­SERVE CHAM­PION AYR­SHIRE – James M Steven­son Per­pet­ual Me­mo­rial Salver A W Montgomerie, Less­nes­sock Farm, Ochiltree with

Sandy­ford Vi­tal­ity Quee­nie CHAM­PION AYR­SHIRE HEIFER – The Ste­wart Gil­mour Per­pet­ual Me­mo­rial Tro­phy

J & G Lawrie, Bri­ery­side / Sandy­ford Farm, Monk­ton with

Bri­ery­side Clas­sic War­rior Chrissie RE­SERVE CHAM­PION AYR­SHIRE HEIFER Iain Ser­vice & Co, East Knock­brex, New­ton Ste­wart with Knock­brex Pippa

BEST HEIFER STIRK IN YIELD CLASSES

J & G Lawrie, Bri­ery­side / Sandy­ford Farm, Monk­ton with

Bri­ery­side Clas­sic War­rior Chrissie VETER­ANS CUP

Mungo Bryson & Son, White­flat Farm, Ca­trine with

Changue Martha 49 Ex95

Jersey Dairy Cat­tle – Judge Mr B David­son

CHAM­PION JERSEY – The Oak­lea Per­pet­ual Cup

Firm of Bryce Sloan, Darn­law Farm with

Blue­grass Snow­mans Mal­teser VG85 RE­SERVE CHAM­PION JERSEY

R & M Scott, Shack­le­hill Farm, Moss­blown with

Clifton Vana­helm Cover

Hol­stein Dairy Cat­tle – Judge Mr B David­son

CHAM­PION HOL­STEIN – The Cor­po­ra­tion Chal­lenge Tro­phy

R & M Scott, Shack­le­hill Farm, Moss­blown with

Clauch­lands Black­bird 153 EX92 RE­SERVE CHAM­PION HOL­STEIN Robert Veitch, Strand­head Farm, Tar­bolton with

Vetech Gold­fish Kim EX90 CHAM­PION HOL­STEIN HEIFER

John Kennedy & Son, Per­ryston Farm, Ayr with

Cly­de­view Mogul Bar­bie RE­SERVE CHAM­PION HOL­STEIN HEIFER Ge­orge Bore­land, Moss­bog, Mauch­line with Moss­bog Ster­ling Ivy

Red & White Dairy Cat­tle – Judge Mr J McAlis­ter

CHAM­PION RED & WHITE

J & G Lawrie, Bri­ery­side / Sandy­ford Farms, Ayr with

Red­sky Ladd De­light Red RE­SERVE CHAM­PION RED & WHITE Mungo Bryson & Son, White­flat Farm, Ca­trine with

White­flat HS Anita Red EX91

CALF & SHOW­MAN­SHIP CLASSES – Judge Mr Glyn Lu­cas Show­man­ship ( Un­der 12) – 1 Miss Katie Wat­son

Show­man­ship ( 18- 26 years) – 1 Miss Heather Veitch

OVER­ALL CALF SHOW­MAN­SHIP – JU­NIOR SHOWPERSON CHAM­PION Jennifer Veitch, Strand­head Farm, Tar­bolton

OVER­ALL CALF SHOW­MAN­SHIP – JU­NIOR SHOWPERSON RE­SERVE CHAM­PION Katie Wat­son, Muir Farm, Mauch­line Ju­nior Calf Class – 1 W & A Wat­son with Muir At­wood El­lie In­ter­me­di­ate Calf Class – 2 Mav­er­ick Hol­steins with Mav­er­ick Flamin Hot Se­nior Calf Class – 3 Robert Veitch with Vetech Beemer Lau­rie OVER­ALL CALF SHOW­MAN­SHIP – CHAM­PION CALF

Robert Veitch, Strand­head Farm, Tar­bolton with

Vetech Beeer Lau­rie

OVER­ALL CALF SHOW­MAN­SHIP – RE­SERVE CHAM­PION CALF

A Struthers / S Esquierdo, Boyl­ston Farm with

Park­end LA Strip­tease Red

AYR COUNTY SHOW BEEF AWARDS 2018 CHAM­PION IN­TER­BREED – Judge Mr J Alexan­der

S & L Bett, Newmills Farm House, Stir­ling With Red Hot Di­a­mond ( Com­mer­cial LIMX Heifer)

RE­SERVE CHAM­PION IN­TER­BREED

D & L Gra­ham, Mains of Burn­bank Farm, Stir­ling

With Burn­bank JoJo CHAM­PION IN­TER­BREED TEAM COM­MER­CIAL

A & E Vance, Bridge­house Farm, Whithorn

Ash­ley Both­well, Smith­ston Farm, Patna S & L Bett, Newmills Farm House, Stir­ling RE­SERVE CHAM­PION IN­TER­BREED TEAM BRI­TISH SIM­MEN­TAL

Richard McCul­loch, Over­hill House Farm, West Loth­ian x 3 an­i­mals CHAM­PION BRI­TISH SIM­MEN­TAL – Judge Mr John Hall

MR & MT Quarm, Hole­house Farm, Irvine With An­nick Cassy’s Belle RE­SERVE CHAM­PION BRI­TISH SIM­MEN­TAL

MR & MT Quarm, Hole­house Farm, Irvine With An­nick Colleens Ginger CHAM­PION BRI­TISH BLUE – Judge Mr John Hall

Tom & Ali­son Cock­burn, King­side Farm, Lead­burn, West Lin­ton

With King­side Mis­ter Har­vey RE­SERVE CHAM­PION BRI­TISH BLUE T Laird & Son, Car­bello Farm, Cron­berry With Bello Lanna

CHAM­PION ANY OTHER CON­TI­NEN­TAL BREED – Judge Ms Leanne Work­man

D & L Gra­ham, Mains of Burn­bank Farm, Stir­ling

With Burn­bank JoJo

RE­SERVE CHAM­PION ANY OTHER CON­TI­NEN­TAL BREED

T Laird & Son, Car­bello Farm, Cron­berry With Burn­bank Neve CHAM­PION COM­MER­CIAL CAT­TLE – Judge Mr G Small

S & L Bett, Newmills Farm House, Stir­ling With Red Hot Di­a­mond ( LIMX) RE­SERVE CHAM­PION COM­MER­CIAL CAT­TLE

A & E Vance, Bridge­house Farm, Whithorn

With Too Glam to give a Dam ( LIMX) CHAM­PION ABERDEEN AN­GUS – Judge Mr D John­stone

Alis­tair Clark & Sons, Avisyard Farm, Cum­nock

With Dun­canziemere Miss Belinda P092 RE­SERVE CHAM­PION ABERDEEN AN­GUS John M Steel, West Drums Farm, An­gus With West Drums Proud Isla S181 CHAM­PION HERE­FORD – Judge Mr D John­stone

Drum­boy Here­fords, Springholm, Drum­clog

With Drum­boy 1 Olivia 844 RE­SERVE CHAM­PION HERE­FORD

D & S Smith & Son, 1 Bal­lochneil Cot­tage, Turn­berry, Gir­van

With Shraden 1 Per­e­stroka CHAM­PION BEEF SHORT­HORN – Judge Mr Carey Coombs

Jack P Ram­say, Miller­ston Farm, Mauch­line

With Miller­ston Gretta Karma RE­SERVE CHAM­PION BEEF SHORT­HORN Jack P Ram­say, Miller­ston Farm, Mauch­line

With Miller­ston Iramia Lin­net CHAM­PION BELTED GAL­LOWAY – Judge Mr John Scott

B & J Lan­ders & Son, Bar­galy Farm, New­ton Ste­wart

With Cairns­more Jack Flash RE­SERVE CHAM­PION BELTED GAL­LOWAY

Jennifer Tay­lor, Brae of Gad­girth, Sun­drum, Ayr

With Tobergill Uist CHAM­PION ANY OTHER NA­TIVE BREED – Judge Mr John Scott

David & Lynn Wa­tret, Muir­field, Locker­bie

With Klondyke Lano­lin

YOUNG STOCKPERSONS - ‘ BEEF’ – Judge Mr Craig Robert­son

1 – Miss Anna Clark

2 – Miss Amy Vance

3 – Mas­ter Gre­gor Wa­tret

4 – Mas­ter Ross Wa­tret

5 – Mas­ter Adam McGuire

6 – Mas­ter Gre­gor Vance

YOUNG STOCKPERSONS EAST OF ENG­LAND SMITH­FIELD FES­TI­VAL - ‘ BEEF’ 1 – Miss Alice Al­lan

2 – Miss Iona Smith

OVER­ALL BEEF YFC CHAM­PION Mr An­drew Wyl­lie, 23 Skel­don Drive, Dal­rym­ple with Miss- Teeq

AYR COUNTY SHOW SHEEP AWARDS 2018

CHAM­PION SHEEP IN­TER­BREED – Na­tional West­min­ster Bank Cham­pion of Cham­pi­ons Tro­phy

Judge: Mr Wal­ter Wyl­lie Blue­faced Le­ices­ter Tra­di­tional Ewe Hogg

M & C Drum­mond, Cass­ing­ton Farm, May­bole

RE­SERVE CHAM­PION SHEEP IN­TER­BREED

Suf­folk Ewe Hogg

Roy & Gre­gor Hid­dle­ston, Rig­ghead, Shawhead, Dum­fries CHAM­PION SHEEP IN­TER­BREED GROUP OF 3

BLUE­FACED LE­ICES­TER TRA­DI­TIONAL M & C Drum­mond, Cass­ing­ton Farm, May­bole

RE­SERVE CHAM­PION SHEEP IN­TER­BREED GROUP OF 3

BEL­TEX

Mr Ali Jack­son, Maulscas­tle Farm, Cum­mertrees, An­nan

Best Stock­per­son in the Sheep Sec­tion – Mr Ali Jack­son, Maulscas­tle Farm, Cum­mertrees, An­nan CHAM­PION SUF­FOLK SHEEP – The Kirk­bride Cup 1975

Judge: Mm P Gray

Ewe Hogg

Roy & Gre­gor Hid­dle­ston, Rig­ghead, Shawhead, Dum­fries

RE­SERVE CHAM­PION SUF­FOLK SHEEP Ewe Hogg

Wm Borth­wick, Auch­in­raith, Mauch­line CHAM­PION ZWARTBLES SHEEP Judge: Mr T Blamire

Ewe – hav­ing reared lamb/ s in cur­rent year

Mr Ally Baird, Grey­stone cot­tage, Dun­blane

RE­SERVE CHAM­PION ZWARTBLES SHEEP

Ewe Lamb

Colin Rae, Wal­lace­town Farm, Brown­rigg Loan­ing, Dum­fries CHAM­PION BRI­TISH CHAROLLAIS SHEEP Judge: Mr H Kennedy Shear­ling Ewe

Jim & Wal­lace Kennedy, Lyon­ston Farm, May­bole

RE­SERVE CHAM­PION BRI­TISH CHAROLLAIS SHEEP

Tup – Ang Age other than Lamb

H W Sloan, Rig­ghead Farm, Collin, Dum­fries

CHAM­PION BOR­DER LE­ICES­TER SHEEP – Guthrie Per­pet­ual Tro­phy

Judge: Miss J Brown

Sin­gle Ewe – hav­ing reared lamb/ s in cur­rent year

Mrs M Laid­law, Ken­nel Mount, Gal­ston RE­SERVE CHAM­PION BOR­DER LE­ICES­TER SHEEP

Sin­gle Ewe Hogg

Mrs M Laid­law, Ken­nel Mount, Gal­ston CHAM­PION HAMP­SHIRE DOWN Judge: Miss Josephine Wray

Ewe – hav­ing reared lamb/ s in cur­rent year

B & J Hill, Plan Farm, Kin­garth, Isle of Bute RE­SERVE CHAM­PION HAMP­SHIRE DOWN

Ewe Lamb

B & J Hill, Plan Farm, Kin­garth, Isle of Bute CHAM­PION TEXEL SHEEP – The Warnock Tro­phy

Judge: Mr An­gus McColm

Sin­gle Ewe – hav­ing reared lamb/ s in cur­rent year

John & Glen Pater­son, Ox­en­shaw Farm, Mauch­line

RE­SERVE CHAM­PION TEXEL SHEEP Tup Lamb

John & Glen Pater­son, Ox­en­shaw Farm, Mauch­line

CHAM­PION ANY OTHER CON­TI­NEN­TAL BREED

Judge: Mr Graeme Sin­clair

Ewe – hav­ing reared lamb/ s in cur­rent year

Mr Kevin Wa­tret, Maulscas­tle Farm, Cum­mertrees, An­nan

RE­SERVE CHAM­PION ANY OTHER CON­TI­NEN­TAL BREED SHEEP

Ram. 1 year old or over

Fraser Forsyth, Corra Farm, Cas­tle Dou­glas

CHAM­PION BEL­TEX SHEEP – Sil­ver Tro­phy pre­sented by The Bel­tex Sheep So­ci­ety

Judge: Mr J White­ford

Ewe Hogg

Mr Ali Jack­son, Maulscas­tle Farm, Cum­mertrees, An­nan

RE­SERVE CHAM­PION BEL­TEX SHEEP Tup Hogg

G & H Forsyth, Corra Farm, Cas­tle Dou­glas

CHAM­PION RYELAND BREED SHEEP Judge: Mr R Aitken

Sin­gle Ewe Hogg

A & D Mitchell, Well­hill Steadings, New Cum­nock

RE­SERVE RYELAND BREED SHEEP Tup – any age other than lamb Su­san Bry­den, Broomwell, Lochmaben, Locker­bie

CHAM­PION ANY OTHER NA­TIVE OF SHEEP

Judge: Mr R Aitken

Ewe Lamb

M & C Drum­mond, Cass­ing­ton Farm, May­bole

RE­SERVE CHAM­PION ANY OTHER NA­TIVE BREED SHEEP

Ram Lamb

Su­san Bry­den, Broomwell, Lochmaben, Locker­bie

CHAM­PION BLACK­FACE SHEEP – Cham­pi­onship Tro­phy pre­sented by the late ex- Provost W M An­der­son

Judge: Mr Jack Kay

Sin­gle Ewe Hogg

W Steven­son & Son, Bal­razzie Farm, Bal­lantrae

RE­SERVE CHAM­PION BLACK­FACE SHEEP Sin­gle Ewe. In Lamb or with Lamb at Foot W Steven­son & Son, Bal­razzie Farm, Bal­lantrae

CHAM­PION BLUE­FACED LE­ICES­TER Cross­ing Type SHEEP- The Cass­ing­ton Tro­phy

Judge: Mr Jack Kay

Sin­gle Ewe Hogg

Firm of Shawhead, Craw­ford John Mill Farm, Biggar

RE­SERVE CHAM­PION BLUE­FACED LE­ICES­TER Cross­ing Type SHEEP Sin­gle Ewe. Hav­ing reared lamb/ s in cur­rent year.

Firm of Shawhead, Craw­ford John Mill Farm, Biggar

CHAM­PION BLUE­FACED LE­ICES­TER Tra­di­tional SHEEP – The David Cruick­shank Me­mo­rial

Tro­phy

Judge: Miss J Brown

Sin­gle Ewe Hogg

M & C Drum­mond, Cass­ing­ton Farm, May­bole

RE­SERVE CHAM­PION BLUE­FACED LE­ICES­TER Tra­di­tional SHEEP

Tup. Any age other than Lamb

Mrs Kate Smith, Low Ark­land Farm, Kel­ton, Cas­tle Dou­glas CHAM­PION COM­MER­CIAL SHEEP Judge: Mr Graeme Sin­clair

Cross Bred Ewe Hogg

John Guild, Laight, New Cum­nock RE­SERVE CHAM­PION COM­MER­CIAL SHEEP

Cross Bred Pair of Ewe or Wed­der Prime Lambs

John Guild, Laight, New Cum­nock YOUNG STOCKPERSONS

Judge: Mr Colin Mair

‘ SHEEP’ – 11 years old and un­der

1st – Mas­ter Glen Pater­son

2nd – Mas­ter James Drum­mond

3rd – Mas­ter Lach­lan Rae

‘ SHEEP’ – 12 to 15 years

1st – Miss Lara Reid

2nd – Mas­ter John Pater­son

3rd – Mas­ter Mur­ray McHarg SHEEP BREEDS YFC

Judge: Mr Wal­ter Wyl­lie

1 – Ab­bie Scott – Beith YFC

AYR COUNTY SHOW GOAT AWARDS 2018

Judge Mr Richard Wood

BEST IN SHOW Cham­pion APHRODITE SHANNYN BT028865D Mrs E Wood­mass ( 112530123) born 22/ 02/ 2014 Last kid­ded :

14/ 03/ 2018

Sire : Aphrodite Sa­mar ( BT028651D) Dam : Aphrodite Shamara ( HB075364D) BEST MALE EDGEWOOD TER­ROR BG000662D Dr A Sieker ( 282517/ 73) born 08/ 06/ 2016

Sire : Pras­tens Cho­rus ( BG000347D) Dam : Edgewood Trea­sure ( BG000359D) AYR COUNTY SHOW CLY­DES­DALE HORSE AWARDS 2018 CHAM­PION

Yeld Mare –

Clerk­ing­ton Cas­san­dra Char­lotte Young, Hall Stud, By Ayr RE­SERVE CHAM­PION

Filly. Born in 2017 –

Fordel­hill Wild­flower

S Green­hill, Leuchars Lodge, Leuch­ers, Fife

BEST MALE

En­tire Colt –

Doura Magic Touch

Char­lotte Young, Hall Stud, By Ayr BEST FE­MALE

Yeld Mare –

Clerk­ing­ton Cas­san­dra Char­lotte Young, Hall Stud, By Ayr BEST BRED BY EX­HIBITOR

Filly. Born in 2017 –

Fordel­hill Wild­flower

S Green­hill, Leuchars Lodge, Leuch­ers, Fife

BEST 2- YEAR- OLD COLT OR FILLY S Green­hill, Leuchars Lodge, Leuch­ers, Fife

BEST PAIR

Char­lotte Young, Hall Stud, By Ayr Cly­des­dale Horse Young Han­dlers – 1st Amy Craig – Boat Cly­des­dales, Cov­ing­ton Mill Farm, Thanker­ton, Biggar Cly­des­dale Horse Stud Cart

1st – Char­lotte Young, Hall Stud, By Ayr 2nd – Alas­tair McLean, Lochcote Lodge, Lin­lith­gow, West Loth­ian POUL­TRY 2018 – Judges Mrs Hazel Dickson, Mr D Nixon, Mr D Nes­bett & Mr S Baines

Cham­pion - Adele Stan­ley – Large In­dian Game

Res Cham­pion – Jack Ram­say - Barred Rock

Best Op­po­site Sex – David Tay­lor – Dutch Gold

Best Large S/ F - Neil Wat­son - Black Or­p­ing­ton

Best S/ F Light Breed – Neil Wat­son – Black Leghorn

Best H/ F Ban­tam – Ben Welsh – Blue Fur­nace

Best Rare – C& F Frame – Sul­mataler Best Asian – Ben Welsh – Koshamo Best Pair – Ross­lyn Wil­son – Black Wyn­dotte

Best Eggs – K Elliot v Plate of six eggs Best Ju­ve­nille – Sean R Dun­bar – Black Rosec­omb

Best wa­ter­fowl – C& F Frame – In­dian run­ner

TRADE STANDS – Judge Mrs I Montgomerie & Mr J McGhee

1st – Thomas Mur­ray

2nd – J & S Mont­gomery

3rd – Ram­say & Jack­son

SWI HOUSEWIVES SEC­TION Al­loway SWI HAND­CRAFTS SEC­TION Auchen­cloigh SWI

STICKS & CROOKS – Judge Mr G Smith Best in Show

Philip Roskell

Re­serve in Show

Julie An­der­son Roskell

Best Novice

Terry Alder­son

TRUCK AYR – Judge Mr I Cun­ning­ham Rigid

1st – Howat Bros

2nd – JST

3rd – Mellex

Ar­tic

1st – David Craig 2nd – John M Pater­son 3rd – Ian Watt

Vin­tage

1st – Gun­nings Mo­tors 2nd – Billy Bowie

3rd – Gun­nings Mo­tors Fleet

1st – Jst

2nd – Ian Watt

3rd – South­bar Trans­port Light Com­mer­cial Van 1st – Mal­colm Group 2nd – J & D Pierce

3rd – Jamie Ma­cLean

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.