Shanter win­ners cel­e­brate suc­cess

Roll call of prizes dis­played at Ayr’s Mar­ket Inn pub

Ayrshire Post - - Motors -

The roll call of prizewin­ners have taken their bow for an­other year at Tam O’Shanter Golf Club.

Mem­bers gath­ered at Ayr’s Mar­ket Inn pub to cel­e­brate their end of an­other suc­cess­ful sea­son.

Here’s the Roll of Hon­our:

Win­ter Medals:

Novem­ber: Michael Kennedy; De­cem­ber: John Cavens Jan­uary: Find­lay Craig Fe­bru­ary: Alan Gray

Win­ter Com­pe­ti­tions:

Hang­over Prize: David Gem­mell Christ­mas Com­pe­ti­tion 2018: Al­lan McMil­lan An­dreoli Tankard: Jim Wise­man Win­ter Eclec­tic Cup: John Cavens

John Brooks Tro­phy: Al­lan McMil­lan

Sum­mer Medals:

April Medal: First Class: Alan Gray; Sec­ond Class: Alexan­der Fer­gu­son

May Medal: First ClassL John Sloan; Sec­ond Class: Jim McCorkell

June Medal: First Class: Jim McCorkell; Sec­ond Class: Don­ald Rob­son

July Medal: First Class: Jim McCorkell; Sec­ond Class: Ronnie Pen­man

Au­gust Medal: First Class: Matthew Thom­son; Sec­ond Class: Mark Filippi

Septem­ber Medal: First Class: Ian Thom­son; Sec­ond Class: Bryan Kerr

Oc­to­ber Medal: First Class: Martin Moore; Sec­ond Class: Mark Sims

Sum­mer Com­pe­ti­tions:

Rob­bie Mur­doch Tro­phy: John Frame Shanter Shield - Round 1: Al­lan McMil­lan Shanter Shield - Round 2: Al­lan McMil­lan Shanter Shield - Round 3: Billy Thom­son Shanter Shield ( Over­all Win­ner): Al­lan McMil­lan McLean Rose­bowl: Fraser Mur­doch Cen­tury Alu­minium Tro­phy: Phil Gay Jm Brit­ton: Frd Steven­son

RL Camp­bell Cup: Alan Gray Green­somes: G Laing/ C McGhee Dunlop Me­mo­rial Tro­phy: Al­lan McMil­lan

James Mitchell Eclec­tic:

Di­vi­sion 2: Jim McCorkell

Di­vi­sion 3: Jim Wise­man

Di­vi­sion 4: Camp­bell McGhee

R W Dick Cup: James Letham Curtean Cup: James Letham

Ca’ Canny Cup: Mark Filippi

Richard Gor­don: John Cavens

Sil­ver Ju­bilee Cup: Steven Clark Thom­son Me­mo­rial Shield: Gor­don Aitken Hammy Camp­bell Me­mo­rial Cup: John Sloan A McWhirter Cup: Joel McCluskey

Last Chance Cup: Paul Hough

2- ball Four­some: D Leckie / M Moore Kitty Hox Quaich ( Sum­mer Eclec­tic): David Cal­lan Sta­ble­ford: Paul Hough

Texas Scram­ble: Leckie / Gra­ham Mil­lar

Se­niors:

McKay Tro­phy: Al­lan McMil­lan Au­tumn Cup: Al­lan McMil­lan

Jm Don­ald Me­mo­rial Salver: Camp­bell McGhee

SSO Sta­ble­ford Medal:

April Medal: Jim McCorkell May Medal: John Frame

June Medal: Camp­bell McGhee July Medal: David Leckie Au­gust Medal: Don­ald Woo­ley Septem­ber Medal: Don­ald Rob­son Oc­to­ber Medal: Ed­ward Mil­lar

Out­ings:

Gir­van - am: Jim McCorkell Gir­van - pm: Al­lan McMil­lan St Ni­cholas: John Frame

Match­play:

Club Cham­pi­onship First Class: Win­ner: Ni­cholas Tin­dall; Run­ner- up: John Sloan

Club Cham­pi­onship Sec­ond Class: Win­ner: Jim McCorkell; Run­ner- up: Shaun Smith McDon­ald Mair Tro­phy - 4 Ball: Win­ner: E. Gil­mour / N. McPher­son; Run­ner- up: A. Gray / S. Smith Find­lay Cup: Win­ner: David Cal­lan; Run­ner- up: Al­lan McMil­lan

Shanter Tro­phy: Win­ner: Find­lay Craig; Run­ner- up: Alan Smee­ton

David Champ­man Cup: Win­ner: John Frame; Run­ner- up: David Leckie

Or­der of Merit Win­ner:

Jim McCorkelll Run­ner- up: Alan gray

Or­der of Merit ( Se­niors):

Win­ner: David Leckie; Run­ner- up: John Frame

Prize pool Tam O’Shanter Golf Club win­ners at the Mar­ket Inn

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.