Hughes sib­lings bag ti­tle dou­ble

Bangor Mail - - SPORT - Spe­cial Olympics: U11 Boys: U13 Boys: U15 Boys: U17 Men: Se­nior Men: U13 Girls: Girls un­der 15: U17 Men: U20 Women: Se­nior Women: F35: F40: F65: F45: F50: Teams: F55:

SIB­LINGS Iolo and Cari Hughes were crowned North Wales crosscoun­try cham­pi­ons last week­end. At the Rhug Es­tate in Cor­wen, Iolo de­fended his se­nior men’s ti­tle in the North Wales Cham­pi­onships.

As in last year’s event, the un­der-20 ath­lete from Llan­fechell on An­gle­sey, opted to com­pete above his age group.

Rob Sa­muel of Eryri Har­ri­ers stayed with the 19-year-old for the first of three laps, but the GB ju­nior moun­tain-run­ning in­ter­na­tional pulled away and won by 20 sec­onds.

His sis­ter Cari, 16, was also run­ning above her age group, but was even more dom­i­nant in her vic­tory.

Hughes, who last year won the U17 women’s ti­tle, com­pet­ing as an U20, tri­umphed in the se­nior ladies race by more than three min­utes from Rhian Pierce of Den­bigh Har­ri­ers.

Se­lected North Wales Cross County Cham­pi­onships re­sults:

1 D Bel­lis 6.29, 2 J Coles 8.44, 3 N Mor­ris 12.47.

1 I Old­field (Ys­gol Bryn Coch) 8.31, 2 G So­ley (Me­nai) 8.35, 3 H Mor­gan (Me­nai) 8.39. Teams: Me­nai 10, Bryn Coch 14, Mald­wyn 30.

1 O Per­rin (Me­nai) 11.10, 2 M Spill (Eryri) 11.13. Teams: Me­nai 10, Dee­side 18.

1 E Ack­royd (Dee) 13.09, 2 T Land (Me­nai) 13.27.

1 J Crutch­ley (Mald­wyn) 18.23, 2 O Bar­baresi (Me­nai) 18.29. Team: Me­nai 12.

1 I Hughes (Me­nai) 34.08, 2 R Sa­muel (Eryri) 34.28, 3 D Kashi (Sale) 36.17.

1 S Jones (Me­nai) 8.12. Teams: Dee­side 11, Me­nai 16, Mald­wyn 30.

Team: Me­nai 10. 1 E Roberts (Me­nai) 14.51, 2 R Kamink (Col­wyn Bay) 15.14, 3 M Owen (Dee) 15.34.

1 C Hughes (Me­nai) 19.52, 2 C McShane (Prest) 25.34, 3 A Cheetham (Prest) 27.40.

1 R Pierce (Den­bigh) 23.03, 2 A Bag­nall (Sal­ford) 23.50, 3 A Muller (West Cheshire) 24.10.

1 SM Jones (Meir) 34.31. Buck­ley 47, Den­bigh 54, Prestatyn 71.

1 V White­head (Den) 25.37, 2 A Reid (Prest) 30.14, 3 D Mar­shall (Den) 24.14. 1 T Lewis-Jones (Eryri) 24.23, 2 C Cook (Buck) 24.57, 3 H Blair (Eryri) 25.11. 1 T Wil­liams (Den) 25.23, 2 H Ber­rett (Buck) 26.55, 3 E Sal­is­bury (Eryri) 28.26. 1A Whitelaw (Wrex) 28.50, 2 S Rodgers (Prest) 29.19, 3 M Baugh (Den) 31.08.

1 C Birch (Abergele) 27.43, 2 M Dock­ing (Wrex) 30.21.

Iolo Hughes (left) tussles with Rob Sa­muel at Rhug Farm Pic­ture: NEALE LEWIS-JONES

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.