Full list of candidates for council and mayor elections
THERE’S now less than one month until this year’s local elections.
On Thursday, May 2, elections will take place in all 21 of the council’s wards.
A full list of the polling stations is available on the Barnsley Council website.
The count will take place at the Barnsley Metrodome on May 3. It usually takes place overnight but following a meeting last year it will now take place during the following day.
Below is the list of candidates up for election across all the borough’s wards next month.
CENTRAL
Catherine Teresa Rogerson – Liberal Democrats
Christopher Michael Scarfe – Green Party
Nicola Sumner – Labour
Adrian Thompson – Conservatives
CUDWORTH
Mark Brook – Conservatives
Steve Houghton – Labour
Kabir Nepal – Green Party
Elizabeth Kate Waters – Liberal Democrats
DARFIELD
Simon Richard Hulme – Liberal Democrats
Scott Andrew McKenzie – Reform UK Kevin Osborne – Labour
Ian White – Conservatives
DARTON EAST
Aiden Ian Benoit – Reform UK
Simon Biltcliffe – Yorkshire Party Gillian Ruth Millner – Conservatives Leyla Nayeri – Liberal Democrats Teresa Wilcockson – Labour
DARTON WEST
Kevin Bennett – Liberal Democrats
Alice Cave – Labour
Bee D’abeille Lokkit – Conservatives Trevor Anthony Mayne – Green Party Shaun Kenneth Turner – Reform UK
DEARNE NORTH
Wendy Cain – Labour
Brian John Evans – Liberal Democrats Maxine Spencer – English Democrats Mike Toon – Conservatives
DEARNE SOUTH
Linda Fielding – Liberal Democrats David Alan Jarvis – Social Democrats Deborah Jane Pearson – Labour Party Janus Polenceusz – English Democrats Elaine Weems – Conservatives
DODWORTH
Steven John Burkinshaw – Conservatives
Ian Hague-Brown – Labour
Chris Wray – Liberal Democrats
HOYLAND MILTON
Michael James Davies – Reform UK Tom Heyes – Green Party
Glenn Lawrence – Liberal Democrats Andrew Millner – Conservatives
Mick Stowe – Labour
Angela Ruth Waller – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
KINGSTONE
Steve Bullcock – Liberal Democrats Peter Gordon Giles – Green Party
Liam Hardcastle – Reform UK
Roger Haw – Conservatives Tracey-Ann Holland – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Simon Williamson – Labour
MONK BRETTON
Steve Green – Labour Party
Susan Rose – Liberal Democrats Rachel Stewart – Independent
Alex Wilkinson – Conservatives
NORTH EAST
Raymond Archer – Independent Samantha Bullcock – Liberal
Democrats
Dorothy Coates – Labour Party
Tony Devoy – Yorkshire Party Samuel Wilkinson – Conservatives
OLD TOWN
Steve Dangerfield – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Phil Lofts – Labour
Gillian Nixon – Green Party
Patrick Smith – Liberal Democrats Clive Watkinson – Conservatives
PENISTONE EAST
Peter Millar – Conservatives
Kate Raynor – Green Party
John Roberts – Labour
Andy Waters – Liberal Democrats
PENISTONE WEST
Roy Garratt – Conservatives
Mandy Lowe Flello – Liberal Democrats
Frances Nixon – Labour and Co-operative Party
Richard Trotman – Green Party David Wood – Reform UK
ROCKINGHAM
Sherry Holling – Labour
Jaz Holt – Independent
Robert Lomas – Reform UK
Sue Waters – Liberal Democrats
Phil Weems – Conservatives
ROYSTON
Jennifer Barker – Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
Michael Barraclough – Conservatives Neil Fisher – Independent
Jonathan Hood – Liberal Democrats Caroline Makinson – Labour
ST HELEN’S
Matthew Nicholson – Liberal Democrats
Lee Ogden – Conservatives
Sarah Tattersall – Labour Party
STAIRFOOT
Karen Dyson – Labour
Mark Hitchmough – Conservatives James Kitching – Liberal Democrats Luca Turner – Reform UK
WOMBWELL
Robert Green – Liberal Democrats James Higginbottom – Labour Party Simon Moore – Reform UK
Jessica Roebuck – Green Party Debbie Toon – Conservatives
WORSBROUGH
Roy Bowser – Labour
Sarah Calvert – Liberal Democrats Jamie Owen – Reform UK
Charlotte Wilkinson – Conservatives
■ ALONGSIDE this year’s local elections, residents will also have the chance to vote for who they’d like to see as South Yorkshire Mayor.
In South Yorkshire the functions of the mayor and those of the elected Police and Crime Commissioner are being brought together into the single role of Mayor of South Yorkshire.
As a result, the term of the current elected Mayor of South Yorkshire has been shortened by two years, bringing the election forward to Thursday, May
2.
After the election the mayor will serve a four-year term, with the next election taking place in May 2028.
Below are the candidates for this year’s election:
Nick Allen – Conservatives
David Bettney – Social Democratic Party
Oliver Coppard – Labour
Douglas Johnson – Green Party Hannah Kitching – Liberal Democrats