GO­ING FOR GOLD

Blairgowrie Advertiser - - FRONT PAGE -

Pupils, staff, par­ents and grand­par­ents en­joyed an ac­tion packed af­ter­noon at Blair­gowrie Com­mu­nity Cam­pus ear­lier this month as Ne­whill Pri­mary School held its an­nual sports day.

The sun shone on the play­ing fields as the young­sters bat­tled it out in a range of fun races.

And as well as the bean bag races, potato and spoon races, sack races, and flat and re­lay run­ning races there was also a hotly con­tested tug o’ war com­pe­ti­tion.

See pages 18 and 19 of this week’s Blairie for more pic­tures and all the re­sults from the day.

P1-3 RE­SULTS Bean­bag races

P1W boys 1 Reece Donnelly 2 Jamie Fer­gu­son 3 Vlad Ras­canu

P1W girls 1 Lucy Crighton 2 Ste­fa­nia Du­dau 3 In­dia Smith

P1G&D boys 1 Rory Thom­son 2 Keir Smith 3 Jack Bell

P1G&D girls 1 Isla Oud­ney 2 Mar­ley Mea­ger 3 Ni­amh Lundy

P2D&D boys 1 Joshua An­ton 2 Sa­muel On­derek 3 Jack Brown

P2D&D girls 1 Scar­lett Grant 2 Dakota Smith 3 Lexi Mac­Don­ald

P2S boys 1 Kyle Mackay 2 Har­ri­son Cook 3 Ewan Whyte

P2S girls 1 Gemma Mor­ri­son 2 Jodie Iver­son 3 Am­ber McNally

P3A boys 1 Ryan Mur­ray 2 Danny Mea­ger 3 Mitchell Hogg

P3A girls 1 Eva Thom­son 2 Caoimhe Simp­son 3 Anya Gall

P3M boys 1 Luke Clarke 2 Sandy Mackey 3 Jack Cochrane

P3M girls 1 Mil­lie Rus­sell 2 Dionne Sharpe 3 Sophie Pol­lock

Sack races

P1W boys 1 Ben McGet­ti­gan 2 Reece Donnelly 3 Cal­lum Nunn

P1W girls 1 Lucy Crighton 2 Carly Tosh 3 Ste­fa­nia Du­dau

P1G&D boys 1 Rory Thom­son 2 Cammy John­ston 3 Luke Parker

P1G&D girls 1 Mar­ley Mea­ger 2 Amelia Shabaz 3 Isla Oud­ney

P2D&D boys 1 Sa­muel On­derek 2 El­lis Wood 3 Christopher Kelly

P2D&D girls 1 Lexi Mac­Don­ald 2 Scar­lett Grant 3 Dakota Smith

P2S boys 1 Kyle Mackay 2 Liam McKen­zie 3 Ash­ton Sims

P2S girls 1 Jodie Iver­son 2 Amy Mc­Don­ald 3 Sum­mer Tweedie

P3A boys 1 Tris­tan Ste­wart 2 Mitchell Hogg 3 Cameron Why­tock

P3A girls 1 Cai­lyn Buick 2 Zara Bev­eridge 3 Katie McEwan

P3M boys 1 Luke Clarke 2 Kienan Deane 3 Jack Parker

P3M girls 1 Mil­lie Rus­sell 2 Celeste Will 2 Eleanor Teall

Crab races

P1W boys 1 Ben McGet­ti­gan 2 Cal­lum Nunn 3 Lewis Gel­latly

P1W girls 1 Me­gan Owen 2 Anna Chard 3 Lucy Crighton

P1G&D boys 1 Rory Thom­son 2 Cameron Ren­nie 3 Luke Parker

P1G&D girls 1 Mar­ley Mea­ger 2 Isla Oud­ney 3 Miah Horne

P2D&D boys 1 Josh An­ton 2 Christopher Kelly 3 Sa­muel On­derek

P2D&D girls 1 Scar­lett Grant 2 Lexi Mac­Don­ald 3 Dakota Smith

P2S boys 1 Kyle Mackay 2 Liam McKen­zie 3 Owen Con­sta­ble

P2S girls 1 Rachael Spinks 2 Amy Mac­Don­ald 3 Am­ber McNally

P3A boys 1 Ryan Mur­ray 2 Tris­tan Ste­wart 3 Mitchell Hogg

P3A girls 1 Cai­lyn Buick 2 Eva Thom­son 3 Zara Bev­eridge

P3M boys 1 Luke Clarke 2 Jack Parker 3 Kieran Car­rie

P3M girls 1 Me­gan Woods 2 Sophie Pol­lock 3 Eleanor Teall

Potato and Spoon

P1W boys 1 Jamie Ra­m­age 2 Ross McAr­dle 3 Daniel Maxwell

P1W girls 1 Ste­fa­nia Du­dau 2 Holly Stal­lard 3 Lucy Crighton

P1G&D boys 1 Jack Bell 2 Cody Laing 3 Todd Crichton

P1G&D girls 1 Isla Oud­ney 2 Mar­ley Mea­ger 3 Alyssa Comiskey

P2D&D boys 1 Evan Dears­ley 2 El­lis Wood 3 Christopher Kelly

P2D&D girls 1 Han­nah Jack­son-Gamlen 2 Scar­lett Grant 3 Lexi Mac­Don­ald

P2S boys 1 Finn Carstairs 2 Owen Con­sta­ble 3 Innes McGregor

P2S girls 1 Jodie Iver­son 2 Me­lanie Dick­son 3 Rachael Spinks

P3A boys 1 Chase Hudson 2 Danny Mea­ger 3 Ryan Mur­ray

P3A girls 1 Lily Don­ald 2 Cai­lyn Buick 3 Sara Markova

P3M boys 1 Luke Rm­say 2 Jack Cochrane 3 Luke Clare

P3M girls 1 Tah­mina Begum 2 Charley Blair-Mor­ri­son 3 Neah Hogg

Flat race

P1W boys 1 Cal­lum Nunn 2 Ben McGet­ti­gan 3 Ewan Mackey

P1W girls 1 Lucy Crighton 2 Me­gan Owen 3 Ste­fa­nia Du­dau

P1G&D boys 1 Luke Parker 2 Rory Thom­son 3 Daniel Bowles

P1G&D girls 1 Mar­ley Mea­ger 2 Amelia Shabaz 3 Alyssa Comiskey

P2D&D boys 1 Christopher Kelly 2 Sa­muel On­derek 3 El­lis Wood

P2D&D girls 1 Scar­lett Grant 2 Lexi Mac­Don­ald 3 In­dia Camp­bell

P2S boys 1 Finn Carstairs 2 Kyle Mackay 3 Owen Con­sta­ble

P2S girls 1 Amy Mac­don­ald 2 Jodie Iver­son 3 Rachael Spinks

P3A boys 1 Cameron Why­tock 2 Tris­tan Ste­wart 3 Mitchell Hogg

P3A girls 1 Zara Bev­eridge 2 Eva Thom­son 3 Cai­lyn Buick

P3M boys 1 Luke Clarke 2 Kienan Deane 3 Luke Parker

P4-7 RE­SULTS Sack race

P4T boys 1 Brodie Pen­ny­cook 2 Kristo­fors Pelekais 3 Daniel Whyte

P4T girls 1 Carys Brown 2= El­lie McGregor and Libby Why­tock

P4L and P4A boys 1 Robert Carter 2 Matthew Stal­lard 3 Conor McPher­son

P4L and P4A girls 1 Eilidh Mc­Carthy 2 Mir­ren Robert­son 3= Ari­anna Priest and RowanWight­man

P5C and P5A boys A-I 1 Nathan El­lis 2 Glen Downie 3 Alis­tair Drew; J-W 1 Fer­gus Thom­son 2 Ben McKen­zie 3 Char­lieWhy­tock

P5C and P5A girls 1 Eva Bar­ton 2 Alex Duncan 3= Eva McKin­non and Caitlin Borth­wick

P6M boys 1 Ai­den McVey 2 Matthew Robert­son 2 Alex Howitt

P6M girls 1 Emma Bar­rie 2 Yas­min Mc­Don­ald 3 Kait­lyn Airth

P6Y boys 1 Ross Can­non 2 Archie Brown­ing 3 Peter Ruther­ford

P6Y girls 1 Bea Scott 2 Cait­lyn Mc­Carthy 3 Chloe Ewart

P7S boys 1 Archie Thom­son 2 Har­ri­son Maloney 3 Jack McInytre

P7S girls 1 Emma Ritchie 2 Mhairi Grant 3= Es­ther Dou­glas and Re­becca Car­rie

P7C boys 1 James Henderson 2 Cameron Clark 3 Jake Baird

P7C girls 1 Vic­to­ria Ritchie 2 Ruby Cun­ning­ham 3 Grace Anderson

Potato and Spoon

P4T boys 1 Harry Dunn 2 Kristo­fors Pelekais 3 Cal­lum Boyd

P4T girls 1 Carys Brawn 2 El­lie McGregor 3 Leah Tosh

P4L and P4A boys 1 Char­lie Burke 2 Robert Carter 3 Ben Mc­Don­ald

P4L and P4A girls 1 Anna Maria Ion 2 Eilidh Mc­Carthy 3 Lisa Lyall

P5C and P5A boys A-I 1 George Carter 2 Innes Camp­bell 3 Alis­tair Drew; J-W 1 Fer­gus Thom­son 2 Sandy Lums­den 3 Lewis Owen

P5C and P5A girls 1 Caitlin Borth­wick 2= Sum­mer McKen­zie and Aria Dyson

P6M boys 1 Ai­den McVey 2 Max Mc­Don­ald 3 Alex Howitt

P6M girls 1 Rowan Ste­wart 2 Madi­son Smith 3 Me­gan Pol­lock

P6Y boys 1 Cal­lum Can­non 2 Ross Can­non 3 George Brodie

P6Y girls 1 Skye Stur­rock 2 Ruth Wta­son 3 Chloe Ewart

P7S boys 1 Archie Thom­son 2 Har­ri­son Maloney 3 Yasin Ahmed

P7S girls 1 Emma Ritchie 2 Ruby Pol 3 Re­becca Car­rie

P7C boys 1 Cameron Clark 2 Jake Cathro 3 Jake Burgess

P7C girls 1 Ellen McKen­zie 2 Grace Anderson 3 Amy Find­lay

House re­lay

P4 boys 1 New­ton 2 Mar­lee 3 Lans­downe

P4 girls 1 Mar­lee 2 Lans­downe 3 New­ton

P5 boys 1 Mar­lee 2 Ard­blair 3 Lans­downe

P5 girls 1 Mar­lee 2 Lans­downe 3 Ard­blair P6 boys 1 Mar­lee 2 Ard­blair 3 New­ton P6 girls 1 Mar­lee 3 Lans­downe 3 Ard­blair P7 boys 1 New­ton 2 Mar­lee 3 Ard­blair P7 girls 1 Mar­lee 2 Lans­downe 3= Ard­blair and New­ton

Flat race

P4L and P4A boys 1 Matthew Stal­lard 2 Miko­laj Fritz 3 Robert Carter

P4L and P4A girls 1 Mir­ren Robert­son 2 Eilidh Mc­Carthy 3= Alyth Braith­waite and Eilidh Duncan

P4T boys 1 Brodie Pen­ny­cook 2 Kristo­fors Pelekais 3= Harry Nunn and Cole Simp­son

P4T girls 1 Holly Brown­ing 2 Libby Why­tock 3 Carys Brown

P5C and P5A boys A-I 1 Calvin Dow 2 Nathan El­lis 3 Alis­tair Drew; J-W 1 Fer­gus Thom­son 2 Char­lie Why­tock 3 Ben McKen­zie

P5C and P5A girls 1 Eva Bar­ton 2 Eva Mackin­non 3 Cait­lyn Borth­wick

P6M boys 1 Matthew Robert­son 2 Alex Howitt 3 Al­fie Mc­Cul­loch

P6M girls 1= Emma Bar­rie and Yas­min Mc­Don­ald 3 Kait­lyn Airth

P6Y boys 1 Archie Brown­ing 2 Ross Can­non 3 Finlay Hogg

P6Y girls 1 Bea Scott 2 Cait­lyn Mc­Carthy 3 Chloe Ewart

P7S boys 1 Archie Thom­son 2 Har­ri­son Maloney 3= Ewan Camp­bell and Jack McIntyre

P7S girls 1 Emma Ritchie 2 Es­ther Dou­glas 3 Han­nah Airth

P7C boys 1 James Henderson 2 Cameron Clark 3 Jake Burgess

P7C girls 1 Vic­to­ria Ritchie 2 Monique Mc­Don­ald 3 Amy Find­lay

Tug O’ War

1 Mar­lee 2 Ard­blair 3 Lans­downe

Potato and spoon win­ner P2D boys (from left) are first placed Evan Dears­ley, sec­ond placed El­lis Wood and third placed Christopher Kelly

Skills Pic­tured af­ter their potato and spoon race are P3A girls (from left) Lily Don­ald (first), Cai­lyn Buick (sec­ond) and Sara Markova (third)

Run­ning race win­ners P1W boys Cal­lum Nunn (first), Ben McGet­ti­gan (sec­ond) and Ewan Mackey (third)

Ac­tion-packed Ne­whill’s an­nual sports day was blessed with glo­ri­ous sun­shine

Run­ning race Win­ner Mir­ren Robert­son, sec­ond Eilidh Mc­Carthy, and joint third Eilidh Duncan and Alyth Braith­waite

Great sports Win­ners of the P7C sack race (from left) Ruby Cun­ning­ham (sec­ond place), Vic­to­ria Ritchie (first) and Grace Anderson (third)

Tal­ented Pic­tured af­ter their sack race are (from left) first placed Kyle Mackay, sec­ond placed Liam McKen­zie and third placed Ash­ton Sims

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.