JAN­UARY

Boxing News - - Diary -

FRI­DAY 11 Stage­works, Shreve­port, Louisiana (Box­na­tion & Show­time)

Devin Haney v Xolisani Ndon­geni; Do­minic Wade v s/o. (Pro­moter: Am­ber Bishop). Gym­nase Roy­al­lieu, Com­piègne, France

Marie He­lene Meron v Sil­via Bor­tot (va­cant Eu­ro­pean fe­male su­perlightweight ti­tle). SATUR­DAY 12 Es­ta­dio Polide­portivo, Mar del Plata, Ar­gentina

Fabian Maidana v Jaider Parra; Ce­sar Cuenca v Jonathan Eniz. (Pro­moter: Chino Maidana Pro­mo­tions). SUN­DAY 13 Mi­crosoft The­ater, Los An­ge­les, Cal­i­for­nia (ITV4 & FOX Sports 1)

Jose Uz­categui (holder) v Caleb Plant [pic­tured] (IBF su­per-mid­dleweight ti­tle); Bran­don Figueroa v Moises Flores; Ahmed El­biali v Al­lan Green; Guillermo Rigondeaux v Gio­vanni Del­gado. (Pro­moter: TGB Pro­mo­tions). FRI­DAY 18 Madi­son Square Gar­den The­ater, New York (Sky Sports & DAZN)

Demetrius Andrade (holder) v Ar­tur Akavov (WBO mid­dleweight ti­tle); Jorge Linares v Pablo Ce­sar Cano; Chris Al­gieri v Daniel Gon­za­lez; Jar­rell Miller v s/o; TJ Do­heny v s/o; Amanda Ser­rano v Eva Voraberger (va­cant WBO fe­male su­per­fly­weight ti­tle); Alexis Rocha v s/o; Cor­nell Hines v s/o; Ju­lian Sosa v s/o; Re­shat Mati v Joe Gbolo; Nkosi Solomon v s/o. (Pro­moter: Matchroom Box­ing). Turn­ing Stone Re­sort & Casino, Verona, New York (ESPN+)

Bryant Jen­nings v Os­car Ri­vas; Shakur Steven­son v Jessie Cris Ros­ales; Car­los Adames v Juan Ruiz; Ja­son Sosa v Moises Del­gadillo; Rob­son Con­ceição v Hec­tor Ruben Am­briz Suarez; Fa­zlid­din Gaib­nazarov v Ri­cardo Gar­cia; Cas­sius Chaney v Michael Glass­cox; Vikas Kr­is­han v Steven Andrade. (Pro­moter: Top Rank). SATUR­DAY 19 MGM Grand, Las Ve­gas, Nevada (ITV4 & Show­time & Dish Net­work & INDEMAND & Di­rect TV)

Manny Pac­quiao v Adrien Broner; Badou Jack v Mar­cus Browne; Rau'shee War­ren v Nordine Oubaali (va­cant WBC ban­tamweight ti­tle); Jhack Te­pora v Hugo Ruiz; Geni­sis Li­branza v Car­los Buitrago; Ge­orge Kam­bosos Jnr v Rolando Chinea; Ja­yar In­son v s/o. (Pro­moter: TGB Pro­mo­tions & May­weather Pro­mo­tions & MP Pro­mo­tions & About Bil­lions Pro­mo­tions). Struer Arena, Den­mark Den­nis Cey­lan v Je­sus Sanchez (va­cant Eu­ro­pean Union feath­er­weight ti­tle); Dina Thorslund (holder) v Ale­sia Graf (WBO fe­male su­per-ban­tamweight ti­tle); Lolenga Mock v Mateo Veron. (Pro­moter: Team Sauer­land). THURS­DAY 24 Mil­len­nium Glouces­ter Ho­tel, Kens­ing­ton

Daniel Khan v s/o. (Pro­moter: Mickey Hel­liet). FRI­DAY 25 Crowne Plaza Ho­tel, Glas­gow

Ste­fan San­der­son (holder) v Craig Kelly (Scot­tish Area su­per-wel­ter­weight ti­tle); Han­nah Rankin v Eva Ba­jic; Ahmed Ibrahim v s/o; Neil Mc­cub­bin v Gary Reeve. (Pro­moter: Kynoch Box­ing). Dou­bletree by Hilton Ho­tel Strath­clyde, Bell­shill

Ed­die Doyle v Michael Mooney; David Jamieson v s/o; Bar­rie Mcrorie v Dean Jones; Tony Nellins v s/o; John Mccal­lum v Casey Blair (Pro­moter: Paul Gra­ham). SATUR­DAY 26 Bar­clays Cen­ter, Brook­lyn, New York (FOX) Keith Thur­man (holder) v Jos­esito Lopez (WBA wel­ter­weight ti­tle); Tugst­sogt Nyam­ba­yar v Clau­dio Mar­rero; Adam Kow­nacki v Ger­ald Wash­ing­ton. (Pro­moter: Di­bella En­ter­tain­ment & TGB Pro­mo­tions). Toy­ota Cen­ter, Hous­ton, Texas (DAZN)

Jaime Mun­guia (holder) v Takeshi Inoue (WBO su­per-wel­ter­weight ti­tle); Je­sus M. Rojas v Can Xu; Joshua Franco v Lu­cas Leone; Al­berto Melian v Edgar Ortega; Vergil Or­tiz Jnr v Saul Cor­ral; James Wil­son v Juan Tor­res; Alex Rin­con v Jeremy Ramos; Ge­orge Rin­con v Ed­uardo Rafael Reyes. (Pro­moter: Golden Boy Pro­mo­tions). Uf­gauhalle, Karl­sruhe, Ger­many

Vin­cent Feigen­butz v Prze­mys­law Opalach. (Pro­moter: Sauer­land Event). San Jose, Costa Rica

Hanna Gabriels (holder) v Sarah Dwyer (WBA fe­male su­per-wel­ter­weight ti­tle). THURS­DAY 31 Radis­son Blu Ho­tel, Glas­gow

Ryan Collins v Ahmed Ibrahim (va­cant Celtic light­weight ti­tle). (Pro­moter: St An­drew's Sport­ing Club). Vie­jas Casino and Re­sort, Alpine, Cal­i­for­nia

As­ton Pal­icte v Jose Martinez. (Pro­moter: Roy Jones Jr Box­ing Pro­mo­tions & Pro­mo­ciones Miguel Cotto). FE­BRU­ARY FRI­DAY 1 Main Street Ar­mory, Rochester, New York (Show­time)

Do­minic Wade v Martin Rios; Ronald El­lis v Dean­dre Ware; Thomas Mat­tice v Ex­e­quiel Lozano; Lo­gan Yoon v Richard Zamora. (Pro­moter: GH3 Pro­mo­tions & Greg Co­hen Pro­mo­tions). SATUR­DAY 2 O2 Arena, Green­wich (Sky Sports & DAZN)

Ser­gio Gar­cia (holder) v Ted Cheese­man (Eu­ro­pean su­per-wel­ter­weight ti­tle); Felix Cash v Rasheed Abo­laji (va­cant Com­mon­wealth mid­dleweight ti­tle); Lawrence Okolie v s/o; Jake Ball v Craig Richards; Scott Fitzger­ald v s/o. (Pro­moter: Matchroom Box­ing). York Hall, Beth­nal Green

Philip Bowes v Ben­son Ny­i­law­ila (va­cant Com­mon­wealth su­per-light­weight ti­tle). (Pro­moter: Mickey Hel­liet).

Photo: MARIO SER­RANO/TEAM PLANT

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.