Bron­wyn’s de­lighted to be back in Wales

Cynon Valley - - BRASS­BAND NOTES -

THE South East Wales Brass Band As­so­ci­a­tion or­gan­ised their Au­tumn Brass Band Fes­ti­val last Satur­day, No­vem­ber 24, at Wil­lows School, Cardiff and de­spite the rather poor at­ten­dance of bands in cer­tain sec­tions it turned out to be quite a suc­cess­ful day and was thor­oughly en­joy­able.

The Youth/ Ju­nior bands pre­sented their 15 minute pro­grammes and the progress that is be­ing made was very heart­en­ing to hear.

One per­son who cer­tainly en­joyed the day was Bron­wyn Lan­deg, who is a fairly re­cent ad­di­tion to the ranks of Third Sec­tion Crosskeys Sil­ver Band. This was her se­cond band con­test in Wales hav­ing spent most of her child­hood in the US where she played the sax­o­phone in the school orches­tra and later at high school play­ing in a march­ing band.

She moved there in 2003 and re­turned to Wales in 2012 when she did her A-level mu­sic and played in the RCT Youth Band.

Hav­ing met Sion Rhys Jones, cur­rent con­duc­tor of Crosskeys band just three years ago, she said: “His love and pas­sion for mu­sic in­spired me to get back into my mu­sic.

“I am now play­ing bari­tone with Crosskeys and ab­so­lutely lov­ing it as the band have been so wel­com­ing and are such a very friendly bunch.”

Re­sults

■ 4th Sec­tion – Welsh League Cham­pion Band 2018 – Shared be­tween Gwaun Cae Gur­wen and Og­more Val­ley

■ 3rd Sec­tion – 1st Taff Vale; 2nd Cwmtawe Youth; 3rd Usk; (Best In­stru­men­tal­ist Dun­can Broadley cor­net and Best Horn Sec­tion all Taff Vale); Cham­pion Band 2018 - Taff Vale Brass; Run­ner Up – Crosskeys Sil­ver.

■ Sec­tion 2 – 1st RAF St Athan Vol­un­tary; 2nd Cr­w­bin Sil­ver; 3rd Aber­tillery Town; (Best In­stru­men­tal­ist Andy Watkins So­prano Cor­net Aber­tillery Town; Best Trom­bone Sec­tion Cr­w­bin); Cham­pion Band New­port Bor­ough; Run­ner Up – Cr­w­bin.

■ Sec­tion 1 – 1st A WParker Dry­brook; 2nd Aber­gavenny bor­ough; 3rd Bri­ton Ferry; (Best In­stru­men­tal­ist – An­drew Jones A W Parker Dry­brook); Cham­pion Band– Burry Port; Run­ner Up – Aber­gavenny Bor­ough.

■ Cham­pi­onship – 1st Ll­wyd­coed; 2nd Pon­tar­du­lais Town; 3rd Ty­lorstown; 2018 League of Wales Cham­pion Band – Ebbw Val­ley Brass; Run­ner Up – Pon­tar­du­lais; Con­duc­tor of The Year – Gareth Rit­ter.

Youth/Ju­nior Cer­tifi­cates for 15 minute pro­gramme – City Cardiff Begin­ners (M4) Bronze; City Cardiff Youth (M3) Gold and Best Per­cus­sion; Ebbw Val­ley Academy Gold and Best In­stru­men­tal­ist Scar­lett Nor­man Solo Horn; Ll­wyd­coed Ju­niors Sil­ver; New­port Bor­ough Train­ing Bronze and Best Cor­net Gra­ham Mid­dle­ton; Youngest Tuba Player An­nie Duque aged 11; Youngest Player Se­bas­tian Nader- Humphries age seven; Rhondda Fach Youth Sil­ver; Vale of Glam­or­gan Train­ing – Bronze.

Bron­wyn Lan­deg of Crosskeys Sil­ver Band

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.