THE TOP TEN
1 THE SHINING (1980)
Alex: “A film about mad obsession, made with mad obsession. Every frame, every sound, every moment is perfect. There’s just no other cinematic experience like it — once you’re in that hotel, you’re really in it.”
2 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY (1968)
Ian: “Kubrick’s crowning glory is pure cinema on every level. Can’t believe this is not number one…”
3 A CLOCKWORK ORANGE (1971)
Beth: “Welly welly well, Alex Delarge and his dastardly droogs have scooped a high score.”
4 PATHS OF GLORY (1957)
Neil: “Kubrick’s first masterpiece, blending impeccable stylistic choices with a riveting storyline.”
5 FULL METAL JACKET (1987)
Alex: “Such a powerful exploration of dehumanisation. So much dread, so much doom, so much iconography.”
6 DR. STRANGELOVE (1964)
Ian: “Kubrick’s funniest film is a tour de force for Peter Sellers. Jet-black, satiric and prophetic.”
7 EYES WIDE SHUT (1999)
Beth: “Stan’s divisive yet devilishly handsome swan song has found a second home with cult-movie lovers.”
8 BARRY LYNDON (1975)
Neil: “A lavish treat, full of exquisite compositions, awful people, and a classic Kubrickian anti-hero.”
9 LOLITA (1962)
Neil: “Kubrick at his most tragicomic. One of his most controversial films, but for me it’s also his funniest.”
10 THE KILLING (1956)
Ian: “Told with non-linear bravura and atypical documentary verve, it’s a classic crime caper.”