LOCAL RESULTS AND TABLES
RUGBY UNION
United Rugby Championship Cardiff 29 - 27 Leinster Dragons 13 - 13 Benetton Ospreys 23 - 19 Edinburgh Ulster 27 - 15 Scarlets
Zebre 17 - 34 Munster Sharks 22 - 22 Stormers Connacht 20 - Glasgow 42 Lions 10 - 34 Bulls
Indigo Group Premiership Carmarthen Quins 17 - 14 RGC Llandovery 17 - 27 Newport Llanelli 26 - 14 Bridgend Pontypridd 16 - 25 Aberavon Swansea 15 - 32 Merthyr
Admiral National Championship Beddau 3 - 21 Bedwas
Cardiff Met 21 - 5 Ystrad Rhondda Glamorgan Wanderers 12 - 10 Trebanos
Narberth 17 - 29 Pontypool
Neath 20 - 22 Bargoed
Tata Steel 3 - 19 Maesteg Quins Ystalyfera 17 - 33 Cross Keys
WRU Plate
Preliminary Round
Bala 12 - 21 Bonymaen Brynmawr 7 - 29 Llangennech Newbridge 31 - 15 Morriston Admiral National Leagues
Division 1 East
Bedlinog 8 - 15 Dowlais Nelson 19 - 21 Brecon
Penallta 80 - 8 Senghenydd Risca 0 - 28 Pontypool United
Division 1 East Central
Barry 0 - 33 Porth Harlequins Cambrian Welfare 11 - 15 Rumney Mountain Ash 24 - 0 Rhiwbina Rhydyfelin 56 - 24 Dinas Powys St Josephs 24 - 14 Ynysybwl Treorchy 24 - 8 St Peters
Division 1 West Central
Ammanford P - P Bridgend Athletic Birchgrove 11 - 15 Kenfig Hill Brynamman 23 - 35 Dunvant Nantyffyllon 13 - 3 Waunarlwydd Tondu 17 - 24 Skewen
Division 1 West
Aberystwyth 34 - 13 Gowerton Crymych 27 - 28 Newcastle Emlyn Gorseinon 22 - 20 Llanelli Wanderers Pembroke 15 - 19 Yr Hendy
Whitland 38 - 10 Penclawdd
Division 2 East
Abergavenny 28 - 20 Croesyceiliog Blackwood 10 - 22 Newport HSOB Caldicot 12 - 19 Cwmbran
Oakdale 7 - 17 Ynysddu
Talywain 40 - 10 Pill Harriers
Division 2 East Central Abercwmboi P - P Cowbridge Abercynon 26 - 28 Llanishen Caerphilly 11 - 10 Cilfynydd Gilfach Goch 14 - 5 Aberdare Llantrisant 14 - 18 Treharris
Taffs Well 10 - 20 Llantwit Fardre
Division 2 West Central
Aberavon Quins 55 - 13 Maesteg Celtic
Bridgend Sports 5 - 43 Porthcawl
Pencoed 8 - 16 Builth Wells Pyle 12 - 6 Ystradgynlais Seven Sisters 12 - 28 Resolven
Division 2 West
Burry Port 38 - 8 Loughor Carmarthen Athletic 17 - 18 Nantgaredig
Kidwelly P - P Milford Haven Mumbles P - P Fishguard Pontarddulais 13 - 16 Tycroes Tenby United 19 - 17 Pontyberem
Division 3 East A
Abercarn 27 - 19 Deri
Abertillery B G 70 - 14 Machen Blaina 7 - 6 Garndiffaith
Llanhilleth 10 - 27 Abertysswg Rhymney P - P Usk
Tredegar Ironsides P - P RTB Ebbw Vale
Division 3 East Central A
Canton P - P Llanharan
Cardiff Quins 5 - 21 Pentyrch Fairwater P - P Old Illtydians Penarth 14 - 15 CR Cymry Caerdydd Penygraig P - P Tylorstown St Albans 22 - 17 Pontyclun
Division 3 West Central A Aberavon Green Stars 53 - 0 Cwmafan
Abercrave 17 - 11 Nantymoel Bryncoch 31 - 9 Cwmgors Cwmllynfell 25 - 24 Baglan Swansea Uplands 34 - 0 Vardre Tonmawr 26 - 13 Taibach
Division 3 West A
Aberaeron 16 - 15 Laugharne
Cardigan 12 - 23 Neyland
Lampeter Town 62 - 0 Llangwm Llanybydder 10 - 25 Haverfordwest Pembroke Dock Quins 26 - 19 Tregaron
St Davids 5 - 57 St Clears
Division 3 East B
Bedwellty P - P Hafodyrynys Blackwood Stars 0 - 26 Newport Saracens
New Panteg 0 - 29 Chepstow New Tredegar 5 - 46 Whitehead Trinant P - P St Julians HSOB
Division 3 East Central B
Caerau Ely 7 - 13 Llandaff
Cefn Coed 10 - 3 Old Penarthians Hirwaun P - P Llandaff North Llantwit Major 15 - 10 Gwernyfed Tonyrefail 15 - 8 Ynysowen Wattstown 21 - 17 Treherbert
Division 3 West Central B Alltwen 7 - 20 Cefn Cribwr Bryncethin P - P Crynant Glais 15 - 19 Briton Ferry Maesteg P - P Pontrhydyfen Penlan 10 - 31 Neath Athletic
Division 3 West B
Amman United 6 - 7 Furnace United Betws P - P Llangadog
Cefneithin 16 - 22 Llandeilo Llandybie 64 - 10 Bynea
New Dock Stars 3 - 24 Tumble
Division 3 East C
Beaufort 10 - 39 Crumlin Crickhowell 36 - 5 Hollybush West Mon 46 - 0 Brynithel
Division 3 East Central C Brackla 21 - 12 Sully View Cardiff Internationals 14 - 26 Llandrindod Wells
Cardiff Saracens 3 - 16 Ferndale
Division 3 West Central C Cwmgwrach 12 - 7 Pantyffynnon Cwmtwrch 3 - 0 Pontyates - abandoned 20 mins - ref injured Ogmore Vale 14 - 7 Penybanc Pontardawe P - P Fall Bay Pontycymmer 0 - 53 Tonna South Gower 10 - 14 Rhigos
Division 3 East D
Abersychan P - P Old Tyleryan Forgeside 36 - 12 Girling Tredegar P - P Trefil
FOOTBALL
JD Cymru South
Carmarthen Town 3 - 0 Cwmbran Celtic
Pontypridd Town 1 - 1 Swansea University
Port Talbot Town 0 - 1 Taffs Well Trefelin BGC 2 - 2 Briton Ferry Llansawel
Ardal Leagues
South East
Abertillery Excelsiors 0 - 4 Abergavenny
Croesyceiliog 0 - 3 Aberbargoed Buds
Llandrindod Wells 0 - 0 Goytre Monmouth Town 1 - 3 Trethomas Bluebirds
Panteg 1 - 2 Tredegar Town
Rhayader Town 0 - 2 Abertillery Bluebirds
South West
AFC Llwydcoed 1 - 0 AFC Porth Caerau Ely 1 - 2 Pontardawe Town Cwmamman United 1 - 5 Pontyclun Garden Village 1 - 1 Ton Pentre Penrhiwceiber Rangers 4 - 0 Dinas Powys
Treharris Ath Western 3 - 2 Penydarren BGC
Ynyshir Albions 1 - 3 Cardiff Draconians
TATA STEEL 3 – 19 MAESTEG QUINS
With just seven points to show from five matches in the Admiral WRU Championship this was a much-needed win and boost to the Quins.
All the points were scored in the first-half. Bamsey opened the scoring for the hosts with a simple penalty.
Tadgh McGuckin, Mike Owen and Dean Ronan put distance between the teams. McGuckin also converted two.
Jack Goodridge made a fine debut on the flank. Setting up the ball well when tackled, the 19-year-old also made a couple of breaks while also showing deft touches.
Next week Quins travel to Cross Keys.