Course best James on form as team are fifth

Gloucestershire Echo - - SPORTING INDEX -

DOM James was in fine form as he helped Chel­tenham Har­ri­ers to fifth place in the Mid­land Six Stage Road Re­lay Cham­pi­onship in Sut­ton Cold­field.

Oli Mott took on the highly com­pet­i­tive first leg and placed 12th with a time of 18:57.

James sped through the field as he took the team up into sec­ond be­hind lead­ers Bris­tol with an 18:11 clock­ing, the eighth quick­est of the day and a course PB by 13 sec­onds.

Leg three saw Alex Lee’s 19:24 leave the team in fourth place at the half­way stage.

Ge­orge Wat­son crossed the line with an 18:39 leg that saw the Har­ri­ers in fifth be­fore Char­lie Jones’ 18:56 moved the team back up a place.

How­ever, on the fi­nal leg, it was al­ways go­ing to a be a tough task for Richard Dare to main­tain fourth.

De­spite Dare run­ning well with 19:24, the Har­ri­ers ended the race in fifth place.

Marc Fal­lows (20:12) led the B team and handed over in 33rd place to Dave Aubrey (19:49) who gained five places be­fore Ol­lie Jones (20:38) took the team up to 25th by the half way stage.

Doug Wight (19:24) then picked off six more teams and Eliot Tay­lor (19:48) gained five po­si­tions on the fifth leg.

Mar­cus Eng­land ran a course PB of 19:16 as he brought the team home in 12th place and third B team.

The C team of Tom Radley (20:52), Martin Soakell (22:11), Steve Hall (22:37), Joe Will­goss (20:34), Roger Mullins (21:44) and Rus­sell Fors­brook (22:39) en­joyed a close con­test with the A teams of Glouces­ter and Sev­ern AC.

On the fi­nal leg Fors­brook fell four sec­onds and one place short of catch­ing Glouces­ter as the team took 45th po­si­tion and third C team, two places clear of Sev­ern.

The D team fin­ished as the events lead­ing D in 61st po­si­tion thanks to the ef­forts of Jamie Pen­ton (21:52), Chris Hayes (21:58), Clark Law­son (23:17), Matt Wood (22:57), Peter Carmichael (23:16) and Michael Ede (24:58)

There were two Chel­tenham teams in the ladies race, with Sarah Shep­pard lead­ing the A team off.

With a 17:53 leg Shep­pard handed over to Hannah D’am­bro­sio in 39th place, with D’am­bro­sio’s 17:33 gain­ing 11 places. Rachel Un­der­hill gained 12 places with her 16:49 be­fore Naomi Ea­ton picked off two more teams with a 16:22 leg.

Fin­ish­ing in 13th place the Har­ri­ers team were the lead­ing Glouces­ter­shire club as Stroud and Glouces­ter fin­ished 20th and 23rd.

The B team of Leah Hop­ton (19:40), Emma Quekett (18:58), Clare Hawl­ing (19:43) and Kathryn Mor­ton (20:31) ran well to claim 53rd place.

At the Apperley Quar­ter Marathon James Bing­ham was in­volved in a three way bat­tle for the win be­fore los­ing out to Birch­field’s Teklay Ge­brik­dan as the Ethiopian ath­lete en­joyed an 11-sec­ond win in 36:12 whilst Glouces­ter’s Steve Kenyon took third a fur­ther 15 sec­onds be­hind Bing­ham.

Henry James claimed fourth in 38:24 whilst Gareth Ed­wards’ 39:59 made it three Har­ri­ers in the top six.

In a high class field at the Swansea Bay 10k Phil Wylie fin­ished fourth and the first veteran run­ner in an im­pres­sive time of 30:57.

Parkruns saw Bing­ham (16:42) first home at the sec­ond stag­ing of Chel­tenham’s sec­ond parkrun at the King Ge­orge V Play­ing Field where Sue Townsend (22:40) was the sec­ond lady.

Kait­lyn Shep­pard (19:34) was first lady and sec­ond over­all in Tewkes­bury whilst James (17:33) was first at the Chel­tenham parkrun in Pittville Park.

Chel­tenham Har­ri­ers ladies B team Kathryn Mor­ton, Leah Hop­ton, Clare Hawl­ing and Emma Quekett

Chris Hayes

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.