One plant, many products
This fat, sometimes known as ‘oil of Theobroma’, is extracted from the cocoa bean. During the processing of cocoa beans these fats ooze from the beans and form the solid butter, which is used both in the culinary world and the skin care industry.
There are two forms of powder that can be produced while processing cocoa beans: cacao and cocoa. The former is the purest form of powder, and it's made by cold-pressing the raw beans.
Unlike cacao powder, cocoa powder is more processed. It's heated to higher temperatures and is what remains when all of the fat (the cocoa butter) has been removed.
This is the solid produced from grinding the roasted cocoa beans without adding sugar to form a solid mass. Cocoa mass can be used as an ingredient in different confectioneries.
Adding milk, cocoa butter and sugar to cocoa liquor will create the final chocolate product.