GOWER DE­LIVER BOWL WARN­ING

Llanelli Star - - Local Rugby -

THREE West Cen­tral C lead­ers South Gower took their league form into the first round of the WRU Na­tional Bowl to claim a 17-10 win at Fall Bay.

Josh Humphries and Ross Green­wood both went over for South Gower with An­gus Mor­ris kick­ing seven points.

Josh Stephens hit back for Fall Bay, who cur­rently prop up Three West Cen­tral C, with Craig Ar­chard kick­ing five points.

Tonna, who trail South Gower by a point in the league, also booked their place in the sec­ond round with a com­pre­hen­sive 20-0 suc­cess at Three West Cen­tral A lead­ers Aber­avon Green Stars.

Josh James con­verted both tries from Rho­dri Rees and Josh Eb­bitt be­fore fir­ing over two penal­ties.

Pen­lan bagged their first win of the sea­son as they beat Llandy­bie 24-12.

Luke Brookes, Adam Glover and Neil Draper added to a penalty try to hand Pen­lan vic­tory, while Stu­art James fired over a con­ver­sion.

Llandy­bie were also awarded a penalty try with Josh Cran­field also touch­ing down.

There was a big win for Aber­crave as they thrashed Glais 57-7.

Richie El­liott led the way with a fine hat-trick and was sup­ported by braces from Cur­tis Grif­fiths, Dewi Pritchard and Ni­cholas Evans.

Con­nor Hughes sealed the win by kick­ing 12 points.

Ben Phillips con­verted Jamie Slone’s try as Glais man­aged to get some points on the board.

Pan­tyffyn­non were on the wrong end of a thrash­ing as they lost 69-5 to Haver­ford­west.

But it was a good day for Swansea Up­lands as they ran out 31-17 win­ners over Llan­deilo.

Rhys Wil­liams crossed twice for Up­lands with Lewis Beynon, Greg Han­d­ley and Alex Wil­son also go­ing over.

Cal­lum Bradshaw com­pleted the win with three con­ver­sions.

Three West Cen­tral B lead­ers Baglan made it three wins out of three this sea­son – with two com­ing in the league – with a 60-5 suc­cess over Cwm­l­lyn­fell.

Chris Wilde helped him­self to a hat-trick while Dan Bled­dyn, El­liot Jones, Luke Rees, Lee McPher­son and Dewi Wil­liams also touched down.

Bled­dyn then added 20 points to his tally from the tee.

Cwm­gors are also into the next round af­ter a rou­tine 29-5 win over Am­man­ford II.

Matthew Lemon, Jonathon Rees, Lloyd Wat­son and Paul Davies were all in­volved in the win with Davies go­ing on to add nine points from the tee.

Three West B out­fit Laugh­arne man­aged to edge past Peny­groes 2119.

Tom Jame­son crashed over twice and fired over the re­sult­ing con­ver­sions with a penalty try even­tu­ally get­ting them over the line.

Edwin Thomas claimed Peny­groes’ sole try with Cal­lum McKen­zie kick­ing 11 points and Chris Pow­ell adding a penalty.

How­ever, two tries from Dy­lan Wright weren’t enough as Bynea crashed out, los­ing 45-10 at Cardi­gan.

Ponty­ates fol­lowed them out as they lost 50-14 to Llan­gadog. Llan­gadog’s Dan Thomas charges up­field against Ponty­ates.

Jonathan Cronin con­verted tries from him­self and Chris Bel­mont to en­sure they put points on the board.

Ja­son Richards, James Gra­ham and Tom Hop­kins all went over for Alltwen but they still ended up los­ing 4121 to Pon­ty­clun, while Cefnei­thin edged past Tre­garon 23-21.

Three West B strug­glers New Dock Stars put their league form to one side as they beat Llangwm 41-29.

Phil Vin­cent, Luke Mor­ris, James Gre­gory, Dy­lan Jones, Stu­art Wil­liams and Ja­son Bax­ter all claimed tries with the lat­ter adding a penalty and four con­ver­sions.

Bri­ton Ferry were beaten 29-23 by Og­more Vale de­spite two tries from Carl Lewis and 13 points from the boot of Mike Arnold.

Bryncethin over­came Rhi­gos 31-12 and Bryn­coch were 21-15 win­ners at Bryncethin.

Pon­trhy­dyfen edged past Cefn Cribbwr 33-29 and Neath Ath­letic beat Brackla 30-23.

Am­man United, Vardre, Betws and Ban­wen all prof­ited from walkovers and Pyle’s trip to Ton­mawr was post­poned.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.