HAR­RI­ERS U13S RIGHT ON SONG

Llanelli Star - - Sport -

A RAINSOAKED Parc Bryn Bach in Tre­de­gar hosted the third fix­ture of the 2018-19 John Collins Gwent Cross Coun­try League.

Al­most 1,300 com­peti­tors of all ages from all cor­ners of South Wales and the South West of Eng­land com­peted over a test­ing and muddy course in atro­cious un­der­foot con­di­tions.

Af­ter en­joy­ing a rel­a­tively dry and mud-free course in Pem­brey last month, it was a dif­fer­ent story for those in at­ten­dance this time round.

The Car­marthen Har­ri­ers novice and un­der-13 boys and girls’ age groups con­tinue to go from strength to strength as they dom­i­nate in the top three of the ju­nior team rank­ings as the league ap­proaches the half­way mark.

In­di­vid­u­ally, there were top 10 plac­ings in each race for Mac­sen Too­good (novice boys), Alex Coles (novice boys), Martha Mor­gan (novice girls), Jack Thomas (un­der-13 boys), Ifan Bowen (un­der-13 boys), Frances Mackie (un­der-13 girls) and Frank Mor­gan (un­der-15 boys).

Adam Beer (un­der-15 boys), win­ner of the re­cent West Wales Re­gional Ath­let­ics Gerry Batty Award for most im­proved ju­nior over the past year, won his third straight race to be on course for an in­di­vid­ual ti­tle in March.

Else­where, the vests of Car­marthen and Llanelli were in abun­dance with all the fol­low­ing also tak­ing part and scor­ing valu­able points in their re­spec­tive cat­e­gories: Daniel Warrender, Wil­liam Coles, Liam Up­tonBoor­man, Jac Jones, Tris­tan Warrender, Harri James, Wil­liam Davies, Jimmy Davies, Noa Pren­diville, St­ef­fan Davies, Iwan Thomas, Ro­gan Cox, Jake Lynock, El­lis Cad­dick, Cai Pren­diville, Iwan Wil­son, James Thomas, Scott Price, Archi Mor­gan, Cal­lum Cam­pion, Sa­muel Bird, El­lieMay John, Jes­sica Nor­man, Esme Lynock, El­lie-Marie Jones, Lybbi Greatrick, Jemima Tay­lor, Mari Wil­son, Amelie Cam­pion, Chloe Hale, Erin Mor­gan, Amy Greatrick, Carys Wood, Faye Jones, Tan­wen Moon and Amy Tucker.

And hun­dreds of se­nior and mas­ters men and women took to the start line in the lat­ter stages of the day’s pro­gramme in an­other bumper turnout.

Women’s fin­ish­ing times: Wendy Price (33:14), Gor­don Orme (37:17 M65), Kate Parker (38:20), Rox­anne Turner (42:22), Lisa For­rest (42:54), Vanessa Buck­ler (43:10), Eric Davey (43:57 M65) and Jacky Lewis (49:44).

Men’s fin­ish­ing times: Ja­son Price (48:57), Peter Os­borne (50:41), Matthew Phillips (51:01), Jamie Best (51:39), Matthew Page (52:18), Mike Fos­ter (53:47), Dan Tot­terdale (54:29), Nick Fox (55:36), Huw Davies (56:37), Paul Lynock (57:47), Craig Hop­kins (62:05), Paul Os­borne (63:37), Tahir Al­tim­imi (66:54), Richard Wilkins (70:12), Dai Rees (74:09), Mike Hal­sall (80:00) and An­drew Stephens (87:48).

Fol­low­ing a break from the league in Jan­uary to al­low for a num­ber of school and in­door com­pe­ti­tions, the next desti­na­tion in round four will be Pon­ty­pool Park in Fe­bru­ary be­fore a grand­stand fin­ish at the season fi­nale in Blaise Cas­tle, Bris­tol.

On Satur­day, March 2, ath­letes will hope to re­turn home with end-of­sea­son in­di­vid­ual and team medals to round off a suc­cess­ful league cam­paign.

Car­marthen’s Un­der-13 boys’ squad lead the way.

Third-placed Frances Mackie is the first of six un­der-13 girls’ scor­ers who lie sec­ond in the ta­ble.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.