SU­PERB SHOW FROM ATH­LETES

Llanelli Star - - SPORT -

AL­MOST 400 chil­dren from nine ju­nior Welsh clubs took part in the sec­ond round of com­pe­ti­tion at the Welsh Ju­nior Louise Arthur League.

The event, for un­der-11, un­der-13 and un­der-15 age groups, was staged at the home of Car­marthen and Dis­trict Har­ri­ers fol­low­ing the open­ing round at Haver­ford­west High School.

Swansea Har­ri­ers, Pem­brokeshire Har­ri­ers, Neath Har­ri­ers, Llanelli AAC, Brid­gend AC, Pon­ty­clun AC, Barry & Vale Har­ri­ers and Bre­con AC joined Car­marthen at the Leisure Cen­tre in John­stown on a dry and rel­a­tively warm Satur­day.

More than 70 races took place with sev­eral close fin­ishes. Else­where, the seven field dis­ci­plines were busy at op­po­site ends of the arena.

The club were de­lighted to have event and club spon­sors Bwydydd Castell How­ell Foods Ltd on board.

This year’s Cup and Plate fi­nals will take place at Swansea Univer­sity over the week­end of Au­gust 24-25. After the four league matches the top teams will go into the Cup fi­nal, and the Plate fi­nal will be oc­cu­pied by those in the fourth to sev­enth po­si­tions.

Car­marthen Har­ri­ers had one of their best turnouts for a while on home turf to fin­ish a su­perb sec­ond.

The team featured Beatrice Morgan, Ceris Clarke, Sof­fia-Mai Davies, Gwen Cressey-Rodgers, Amelia Wil­liams, Grace Too­good, An­wen Mcrae, Chloe Thomas, Martha Morgan, Esme Lynock, Luned Dafis, Mared Jones, Casi Greg­son, Ellie-May John, Erin Morgan, Frances Mackie, Bessy Hill, Carys Wood, Ang­harad Grif­fiths, Megan Prid­more, Mia Thomas, Fflur Thomp­son, Luisa Reid-Thomas, Zara Evans, Thaia Davies, Bethany Davies, Jes­sica Lee, Sophia Reid-Thomas, Chloe Hale, Amy Greatrick, Cordelia Walker, Elen Wil­liams, Demi Be­van, Wil­liam Coles, Jac Jones, Jimmy Davis, Tom Morgan, Iago Evans, Sion Jones, Harri James, Ioan James, Mac­sen Too­good, Alex Coles, Emyr Jones, Liam Up­ton-Boor­man, James Sloyan, Ifan Bowen, Wil Evans, Tom Wil­liams, Jake Lynock, Cai Allen, Iwan Thomas, Rhys Jones, Aron Bowen, Frank Morgan, Jack Thomas, Zach Elvy, Bryn­mor Peters, El­lis Cad­dick, Osian Roberts, Ro­gan Cox, St­ef­fan Davies, Kacper Krawcewicz, Ol­lie Moruzzi, Ron­nie Rees, Matthew Wil­liams, Ben Proc­tor, Ieuan Phillips and Harri How­ells.

Llanelli AC mem­bers Amelie Cam­pion, Han­nah Forkuoh, Amy Tucker, Emily Tucker, Lily Jones, Mari Wil­son, Darcy Coslett, Amelia Cliffe, Kahlen Jones, Eli-Jay Jones, Han­nah Car­pen­ter, Han­nah Wis­dom, Ffion Chal­lis, Cari Adams, Bethan Adams, Olivia Evans, Baylee Jones, Louisa Cliffe, Alice Bird, Alexa Evans, James Thomas, Iwan Wil­son, Tariyan Wheeler, Noa Pren­diville, St­ef­fan Pen­fold, Evan Wilock, Elis Pen­fold, Joseph Franklin, Carl Jenk­ins, Ryan Rees, Re­gan Jones, Cerith Hiorns, Troy Jenk­ins, James Thomas and Jay­don Jenk­ins made the short jour­ney from Pem­ber­ton.

The third round of four sees the nine clubs head to Swansea Univer­sity on the fi­nal Satur­day in June.

Four of the Car­marthen Har­ri­ers 4x100m re­lay teams recorded ex­cel­lent re­sults on home ground.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.