HARRIERS SEAL CUP FI­NAL SPOT

Llanelli Star - - ATHLETICS -

MORE than 400 chil­dren from nine ju­nior Welsh clubs took to the track and the run­ways in the third round of com­pe­ti­tion at the Welsh Ju­nior Louise Arthur League.

The west di­vi­sion fix­ture for un­der-11, 13 and 15 ath­letes was held at Swansea Univer­sity, a venue that stages the SIAB Schools In­ter­na­tional later this month.

But this was all about grass­roots com­pe­ti­tion and in­tro­duc­ing young­sters to a va­ri­ety of track and field dis­ci­plines.

League lead­ers Swansea Harriers wel­comed Pem­brokeshire Harriers, Car­marthen Harriers, Neath Harriers, Llanelli AAC, Brid­gend AC, Pon­ty­clun AC, Barry & Vale Harriers and Bre­con AC to the venue over­look­ing Swansea Bay.

Car­marthen Harriers’ un­der-11, un­der-13 and un­der-15 squads con­firmed their place in the cup fi­nal, which is be­ing held in Swansea on Au­gust 25.

Com­pet­ing for the club in Swansea were Beatrice Mor­gan, Gwe­nan Jones, Esme Lynock, Martha Mor­gan, Jessica Nor­man, Chloe Thomas, Alan­nah Cox, Casi Greg­son, Frances Mackie, Me­gan Prid­more, Luned Dafis, Erin Mor­gan, Carys Wood, Mared Jones, Bessy Hill, Ellie-May John, Luisa Reid-Thomas, Zara Evans, Jessica Lee, Chloe Hale, Cordelia Walker, Amy Greatrick, Thaia Davies, Sophia Reid-Thomas, Gwen­l­lian Jones, Cian Mad­docks, Jac Jones, Iago Evans, Jimmy Davis, Joseph Thomas, Rhys James, Rhys Rodgers, Tom Mor­gan, Wil­liam Coles, El­liot Mor­gan, Alex Coles, Dion James, Iwan Thomas, Jake Lynock, James Sloyan, Liam Up­ton-Boor­man, Mac­sen Too­good, Tom Williams, Ty­gan Davies, Finn Best, St­ef­fan Davies, James Evans, Frank Mor­gan, Ben Proc­tor, Oliver Moruzzi, Osian Roberts, Fin­lay Hayes, Harri Fuller, Zach Elvy, Bryn­mor Peters, Ieuan Phillips and Jack Thomas.

Mean­while, Llanelli AAC mem­bers Darcy Coslett, Magi Sue Dawney, Baylee Jones, Lily Jones, Cari Adams, Ffion Chal­lis, Han­nah Wis­dom, Amelie Cam­pion, Louisa Cliffe, Emily Tucker, Me­gan Fos­ter, Amy Tucker, Eli-Jay Jones, Kahlen Jones, Han­nah Car­pen­ter, Alice Bird, Bethan Adams, Amelia Cliffe, Sean Mould, St­ef­fan Pen­fold, Ryan Rees, Re­gan Jones, Cerith Hiorns, Joseph Franklin, Rho­dri Roberts, Elis Pen­fold, James Thomas, Iwan Wil­son and Sam Fos­ter took part.

The fourth and fi­nal fix­ture sees the

nine clubs head to Cwrt Her­bert in Neath on the fi­nal Satur­day in July where the Car­marthen­shire clubs will be look­ing to fin­ish on a high.

In Cardiff, Dafydd Jones, Mor­gan Bat­ten, Ellie Loweth, Lili Church, Tan­wen Moon, Ni­amh Roberts, Cal­lum Cam­pion, Sa­muel Hart­noll, Dafydd Lewis and Har­ri­son James com­peted for the West Wales team at the UK Youth Devel­op­ment League Premier di­vi­sion match for the un­der-17 and un­der-20 cat­e­gories.

Car­marthen Harriers’ un­der-13 and un­der-15 sprint­ers were in fine form in Swansea.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.