West Wales club ath­letes hav­ing a busy time of it

Llanelli Star - - ATHLETICS/GOLF -

CLUB ju­nior and se­nior run­ners, throw­ers and jumpers have been com­pet­ing at Cardiff, Neath and Swansea in re­cent weeks.

The Welsh Ath­let­ics Un­der-20 In­ter­na­tional at Cardiff fea­tured a match be­tween Wales, Welsh Schools, the three English re­gions, Scot­land, North­ern Ire­land and Guernsey.

Selected by the se­lec­tors to rep­re­sent Wales at the 2019 U20 In­ter­na­tional from the Dyfed Schools dis­trict were Lili Church (Aber­aeron, high jump), Joshua Thomas (QE High, javelin), Chloe But­ter­worth (Em­lyn, shot), Eli Oneywu (Dyf­fryn Aman, 100m & 4x100m), Ni­amh Roberts (Coed­cae, 400mH), Ben Thomas (Strade, 1500m) and Iwan Glynn (Bro Myrd­din, 4x400m).

El­lie Loweth (Car­marthen Har­ri­ers) and Cal­lum Cam­pion (Llanelli AC) ac­cepted guest places in the 100m and 800m re­spec­tively.

Af­ter matches at Haver­ford­west, Car­marthen and Swansea al­ready this cam­paign, the fourth and fi­nal Louise Arthur League took place at the Cwrt Her­bert ath­let­ics track in Neath on the fi­nal Satur­day of July with rep­re­sen­ta­tives from Pem­brokeshire Har­ri­ers, Car­marthen Har­ri­ers, Neath Har­ri­ers, Llanelli AC, Brid­gend AC, Pon­ty­clun AC, Barry & Vale Har­ri­ers and Bre­con AC tak­ing part.

The Car­marthen Har­ri­ers un­der-11, un­der-13 and un­der-15 squad along with Pem­brokeshire Har­ri­ers con­firmed their place in the Welsh ju­nior league cup fi­nal later this month at Swansea Univer­sity on Sun­day, Au­gust 25.

With a sixth-place fin­ish over­all, Pem­ber­ton-based Llanelli AC se­cured their place in the plate fi­nal, which will be staged on the same week­end at the same venue.

Com­pet­ing in Neath from Car­marthen were Beatrice Mor­gan, Sof­fia-Mai Davies, Gwe­nan Jones, Martha Mor­gan, Jessica Nor­man, Grace Too­good, Miriam Davies, Chloe Thomas, Amelia Williams, Casi Greg­son, El­lie-May John, Frances Mackie, Carys Wood, Luned Dafis, Me­gan Pridmore, Sophia Reid-Thomas, Jessica Lee, Amy Greatrick, Chloe Hale, Wil­liam Coles, Jimmy Davis, Thom Grif­fiths, Jac Jones, Sion Jones, Cian Mad­docks, Elliot Mor­gan, Cai Sta­ples, El­lis Thomas, Joseph Thomas, Liam Up­ton-Boor­man, James Sloyan, Tom Williams, Alex Coles, Ty­gan Davies, Iwan Thomas, Mac­sen Too­good, Jake Lynock, Zach Elvy, Harry Fuller, Ethan Gould, Frank Mor­gan, Oliver Moruzzi, Osian Roberts, Jack Thomas, Sion O’Keefe and Ronny Rees.

Mean­while, Darcey Coslett, Baylee Jones, Mari Wil­son, Lily Jones, Imo­gen McCadie, Emily Tucker, Amelie Cam­pion, Ffion Chal­lis, Me­gan Fos­ter, Cari Adams, Evie Beggs, Han­nah Car­pen­ter, Eli-Jay Jones, Kahlen Jones, Amy Tucker, Bethan Adams, Tariyan Wheeler, St­ef­fan Pen­fold, Cerith Hiorns, Regan Jones, Rho­dri Roberts, Elis Pen­fold, Troy Jenk­ins, Joseph Franklin, James Thomas, Jay­don Jenk­ins, Sam Fos­ter, Iwan Wil­son, Carl Jenk­ins, Harrison Wheeler and Ryan Roberts rep­re­sented Llanelli Ath­let­ics Club.

Else­where, the West Wales un­der-17 and 20 com­pos­ite team re­tained their po­si­tion in the UK pre­mier di­vi­sion in 2020 with vic­tory at the pro­mo­tion fi­nal at Swansea.

Lo­cal ath­letes in ac­tion were Dafydd Lewis, Cal­lum Cam­pion, Trys­tan Leech, Dafydd Jones, Liam Ed­wards, Lewis Jones, Emily Shawyer, Grace Page, Eva Ed­wards, El­lie Kiff, El­lie Loweth, Tan­wen Moon, Mad­die Mor­gan, Lili Church, Ni­amh Roberts and Nia Williams.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.