PENN SEA LEAGUE

Sea Angler (UK) - - CONTENTS -

Lat­est re­sults from our shore con­test.

PENN SHORTS

Bass Mas­ter Kerry open, Kil­cum­min, County Mayo, 33 an­glers: 1 Ros­aleene Mur­phy, 12 fish, 310pts (3pts); 2 Chris O’Sul­li­van, Tralee, 7, 270, in­clud­ing long­est fish, 57cm painted ray (2); 3 James All­man, Tralee, 7, 212 (1).

Bex­hill Fes­ti­val of the Sea open, Bex­hill, East Sus­sex, 30 an­glers (re­sult de­cided on con­ti­nen­tal sys­tem): 1 Nathan El­liott, Dover, 552pts (3pts); 2 Scott Brown, 292 (2); 3 Ian Hop­per, 359 (1). Heav­i­est fish – Tom Wells, 53cm bass.

Ch­e­sil Bait ‘n’ Tackle open, Fer­ry­bridge, Dorset, 30 an­glers: 1 Ben Brad­stock, Honi­ton, 31 fish, 1196pts (3); 2 Jeff Fisk, Bournemouth, 35, 1014 (2); 3 James Madsen, Cleve­don, 14, 880, in­clud­ing heav­i­est fish, cod 290pts (1).

East Anglian Teams of Five open, Felixs­towe, Suf­folk, 66 an­glers: 1 Steve Adams, Shot­ley, 7-13-5 (6pts); 2 John Austin, Ip­swich, 5-8-0 (5); 3 Ja­son Ban­ham, Felixs­towe, 5-3-5 (4). Zones – Sam Creasey, Out­cast, 3-9-10, in­clud­ing heav­i­est fish, 3-3-0 ray; Paul Storer, Ip­swich, 2-10-5 & Rob Austin, Wal­ton, 2-10-0 (all 2).

Gower Rock­hop­pers open, The George, Mum­bles, Swansea, 74 an­glers: 1 Pe­ter Ham­mond, Fer­ry­side, 4.615kg small-eyed ray (7pts); 2 Josh Sharp, Swansea, 4.350kg bull huss (6); 3 Greig Cox, Swansea, 1.320kg con­ger (5).

Hast­ings & St Leonards AA open, Hast­ings, East Sus­sex, 25 an­glers: 1 Rex Palmer, Hast­ings, 10 fish, 6-8-0 (2pts); 2 Mark Rogers, Maid­stone, 4, 4-10-0, inc heav­i­est fish, 1-11-0 bass (1).

Hum­ber SAC win­ter open, North Wall, Grimsby, NE Lincs, 20 an­glers: 1 George Smith, Grimsby, 26 fish, 14-5-0 (1pt); 2 Mark Tay­lor, Grimsby, 21, 10-6-0; 3 Garry Hut­son, Cleethor­pes, 19, 9-13-0.

Ip­swich Sea An­glers Break­away open, Aldeburgh, Suf­folk, 86 an­glers: 1 Eddy Clark, 609pts (8pts); 2 Craig Buy, Colch­ester, 581 (7); 3 Rus­sell Tay­lor, East Dere­ham, 568 (6). Zones – Steve Adams, Shot­ley, 505; Paul Har­ri­son, Aldeburgh, 381 & Gary Med­lar, Martham, 418 (all 3). Long­est fish – Chris Spall, Sax­mund­ham, 46cm codling (3).

Mary­port & District SAC au­tumn heav­i­est fish open, Work­ing­ton to Mary­port, Cum­bria, 63 an­glers: 1 Paul Hodg­son, Work­ing­ton, 2-7-8 dog­fish (6pts); 2 Stephen Hewet­son, White­haven, 2-7-0 dog­fish (5); 3 Steve Tucker, Bar­row, 2-4-4 dog­fish (4).

North Nor­folk Na­tional Sea League rnd 1 & open, Bac­ton, Nor­folk, 31 an­glers: 1 Henry Ran­dell, Bod­ham, 10 fish, 6-4-10 (3pts); 2 Leon Smith, Kelling Heath, 6, 6-2-5 (2); 3 John Carter, Oul­ton, 7, 4-4-0 (1).

North West ASAC open, Town Hall to Mad­dock Bank, Wal­lasey, 35 an­glers: 1 David G Hutchin­son, Morecambe, 17 fish, 614cm (3pts); 2 Alex Camp­bell, Wal­lasey, 17, 597cm (2); 3 Mike Hughes, Ban­gor, 20, 595cm (1).

Osprey open, Am­roth, Pembs, 67 an­glers: 1 Keith Wil­liams, Mil­ford Haven, 1.005kg (6pts); 2 Pe­ter Evans, Swansea, 0.795kg (5); Jt 3 Daniel Tucker, Mil­ford Haven & Hayden Cole, Pem­broke, both 0.705kg (both 4).

Sa­malite Ch­e­sil League & opens, Ab­bots­bury, Dorset, 20 an­glers: 1 Richard Dor­gan, Bris­tol, 37-3-0 (2pts); 2 Ol­lie Mears, Brid­port, 25-3-0 (1).

South­ern League rnd 9 & open, Cog­den, Dorset, 57 an­glers: 1 Ben Brad­stock, Honi­ton, 24-13-8 (5pts);

2 Dave Lane, Wey­mouth, 18-0-0 (4); 3 Ian Dancey, Water­looville, 14-7-8 (3). Zones – Dave Ware, Ha­vant, 9-0-0 and Richard Dor­gan, Bris­tol, 14-7-0, in­clud­ing heav­i­est fish, 7-15-0 bass (both 2).

South­ern League rnd 10 & open, East­ney, Hants, 60 an­glers: 1 Matthew Ash­bridge, Bournemouth, 10-1-0 un­du­late ray (6pts); 2 Jeff Fisk, Bournemouth, 4-15-0 (5); 3 Rus­sell Preston, Bris­tol, 4-3-0 (4). Zones – Dave Lane, Wey­mouth, 0-1-0 & Mike Brown, Southamp­ton, 2-1-0 (both 2).

Swan­age & District AC char­ity open, Swan­age, Dorset, 23 an­glers: 1 Jesse Townsend, 433cm (2pts); 2 Will Chelling­worth, Swan­age, 289cm (1).

Thorpe Bay Blun­den In­sur­ance open, Thorpe Bay, Es­sex, 26 an­glers: 1 Martin Gross­man, West­cliff, 133pts (2pts); 2 Ian Reynolds, South Ben­fleet, 131 (1).

Veals League rnd 4 & open, Lit­tle­ton, South Glos, 37 an­glers: 1 Matthew Mould, Bris­tol, 2 fish, 2-8-0 (3pts); 2 Kevin Daly, Bris­tol, 1, 2-8-0 (2); 3 Paul Stan­ley, Bris­tol, 2, 2-6-0 (1). Zone – Dave Black­well, Bath, 4, 1-11-0 (1).

Water­ville SAC Two-day Fes­ti­val, Water­ville & Ballinskel­ligs, County Kerry, Ire­land, 44 an­glers: 1 John Os­bourne, Water­ville, two zone wins, 2pts (4pts); 2 Finn Healy, Tralee, 4th & 1st, 5 (3); 3 JP Mol­loy, Cork, 1st and 5th, 6 (2).

West Bay SAC RNLI open, West Bay prom­e­nade to Dragon’s Teeth, Dorset, 17 an­glers: 1 Steve Har­wood, Bath, 134.5% (93.61% garfish & 40.44% mack­erel) (1pt); 2 Alan Jones, 132.2% (83.7% garfish & 48.5% plaice); 3 Reg Clough, Sal­is­bury, 117.17% (69.38% garfish & 37.5% mack­erel). Heav­i­est fish – Rob­bie Hull, 985g plaice.

West Coast Tackle League rnd 9, Canal Foot, Leven es­tu­ary, Cum­bria, 26 an­glers: 1 Si­mon Daw­ber, Wi­gan, 13 fish, 385cm (2pts); 2 Shaun Jones, Bar­row, 13, 363cm (1); 3 Mark Lamb, Bar­row, 11, 341cm.

West Coast Tackle League rnd 10, Ros­sall, Lancs, 35 an­glers: 1 Jody Lemm, Hull, 14 fish, 368cm (3pts); 2 Stu­art De­whurst, Preston, 11, 261 (2); 3 Ged Stevens, Bar­row, 10, 250cm (1). League – 1 Stu­art De­whurst, 88pts; 2 David G Hutchin­son, 78; 3 Paul Twatski, 67.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.