WEEKEND FIXTURES ROUND-UP
TODAY
FOOTBALL
Premier League: AFC Bournemouth v Everton, Liverpool v Southampton, Man City v Brentford (12.30), Newcastle v Chelsea (5.30), Nottm Forest v Crystal Palace, Tottenham Hotspur v Leeds, West Ham v Leicester, Wolverhampton v Arsenal (7.45)
Sky Bet Championship: Bristol City v Watford, Cardiff v Sheff Utd, Coventry v QPR, Huddersfield v Swansea, Hull v Reading, Luton v Rotherham, Norwich v Middlesbrough, Preston North End v Millwall, West Brom v Stoke, Wigan v Blackpool
Sky Bet League
One: AccringtonStanley v Sheff Wed, Bristol Rovers v Fleetwood Town, Burton Albion v Charlton, Cambridge Utd v Bolton, Exeter v Peterborough, Forest Green v Wycombe, Ipswich v Cheltenham, Lincoln City v Plymouth, Milton Keynes Dons v Derby, Morecambe v Portsmouth, Oxford Utd v Port Vale, Shrewsbury v Barnsley Sky Bet League Two: Carlisle v Walsall, Crawley Town v Barrow, Crewe v Colchester, Gillingham v Northampton, Grimsby v Doncaster, Harrogate Town v Leyton Orient, Newport County v Stockport County, Rochdale v Mansfield, Salford City v AFC Wimbledon, Stevenage v Hartlepool, Sutton Utd v Bradford, Swindon v Tranmere
Vanarama Premier: Aldershot v Maidenhead Utd, Altrincham v York (5.20), Boreham Wood v Woking, Bromley v FC Halifax, Eastleigh v Notts County, Oldham v Barnet, Scunthorpe v Maidstone Utd, Solihull Moors v Dag & Red, Southend v Dorking Wanderers, Torquay v Chesterfield, Wealdstone v Wrexham, Yeovil v Gateshead Southern League Premier South: Merthyr Town v Weston Super Mare
JD Welsh Cup Round 3: Aberystwyth Town v Newtown, Airbus UK v Trefelin BGC, Bala Town v Flint Town United, Barry Town United v Gresford Athletic, Buckley Town v Prestatyn Town, Cefn Druids v Llanelli Town, Connahs Quay v Colwyn Bay, Conwy Borough v Penybont, Cwmbran Celtic v Carmarthen Town, Guilsfield v Goytre United, Hakin United v Holywell Town, Mold Alexandra v Briton Ferry Llansawel, Pontardawe Town v Pill, Ruthin Town v Pontypridd United
JD Cymru North: Llanidloes Town v Llandudno
Ardal Leagues North East:
Bow Street v Llanfair United, Builth Wells v Cefn Albion, Caersws v Welshpool Town, Corwen v Rhayader Town, Llangollen Town v Llandrindod Wells, Llanrhaeadr v Rhos Aelwyd, Llanuwchllyn v Penycae North West: Brickfield Rangers v Llangefni Town, Hawarden Rangers v Rhyl, Llanrwst United v Llandudno Albion, Llay Welfare v Y Felinheli, Nantlle Vale v Bangor 1876, Rhostyllen v Bodedern Athletic, Saltney Town v Denbigh Town
South East: Abertillery Bluebirds v RTB Ebbw Vale, Brecon Corries v Newport City, Chepstow Town v Caldicot Town, Monmouth Town v Treowen Stars
South West: AFC Llwydcoed v Cefn Cribwr, Cardiff Draconians v Pontyclun, Penrhiwceiber Rangers v Dinas Powys, Port Talbot Town v Mumbles Rangers, Seven Sisters Onllwyn v Caerau Ely, Ynysygerwn v Baglan Dragons
RUGBY
Womens World Cup Final:
New Zealand v England (6.30am) Autumn Internationals: Ireland v Fiji (1pm), Italy v Australia (1pm), England v Japan (3.15pm), Wales v Argentina (5.30pm), France v South Africa (8pm) Indigo Premiership Group:
Bridgend v Cardiff (1pm), Carmarthen Quins v Newport, Pontypridd v Merthyr, Swansea v RGC
Admiral National Championship: Cross Keys v Bedwas, Maesteg Quins v Beddau, Neath v Cardiff Met, Pontypool v Bargoed, Tata Steel v Ystrad Rhondda, Trebanos v Glamorgan Wanderers, Ystalyfera v Narberth Admiral National Leagues Division 1 East: Brecon v Nelson, Dowlais v Risca, Monmouth v Brynmawr, Newbridge v Penallta, Pontypool United v Bedlinog, Senghenydd v Blaenavon
Division 1 East Central: Cambrian Welfare v Porth Harlequins, Mountain Ash v St Peters, Rhiwbina v Barry, Treorchy v St Josephs, Ynysybwl v Dinas Powys
Division 1 North: Bala v Pwllheli, Bethesda v Nant Conwy, COBRA v Dinbych, Ruthin v Caernarfon Division 1 West Central:
Ammanford v Bonymaen, Birchgrove v Bridgend Athletic, Brynamman v Dunvant, Nantyffyllon v Kenfig Hill, Tondu v Skewen, Waunarlwydd v
Glynneath
Division 1 West: Felinfoel v Newcastle Emlyn, Gowerton v Gorseinon, Llangennech v Crymych, Pembroke v Aberystwyth, Whitland v Llanelli Wanderers, Yr Hendy v Penclawdd Division 2 East: Abergavenny v Oakdale, Blackwood v Cwmbran, Pill Harriers v Croesyceiliog, Talywain v Caerleon, Ynysddu v Caldicot
Division 2 East Central: Aberdare v Treharris, Caerphilly v Gilfach Goch, Cowbridge v Abercwmboi, Llanishen v Llantrisant, Llantwit Fardre v Abercynon, Taffs Well v Cilfynydd Division 2 North: Abergele v Wrexham, Bangor v Welshpool, Colwyn Bay v Shotton Steel, Newtown v Mold Division 2 West Central: Bridgend Sports v Resolven, Heol y Cyw v Porthcawl, Morriston v Aberavon Quins, Pencoed v Maesteg Celtic, Ystradgynlais v Builth Wells
Division 2 West: Carmarthen Athletic v Fishguard, Kidwelly v Burry Port, Mumbles v Loughor, Nantgaredig v Pontarddulais, Pontyberem v Tycroes, Tenby United v Milford Haven
Division 3 East: Abercarn v Usk, Garndiffaith v Machen, Llanhilleth v Blaina, Rhymney v Tredegar Ironsides Division 3 East Central: CR Cymry Caerdydd v Canton, Fairwater v Pentyrch, Penygraig v Tylorstown, Pontyclun v Penarth, St Albans v Cardiff Quins
Division 3 North East: Bala II v Llanidloes, COBRA II v Mold II, Rhosllanerchrugog v Flint, Wrexham II v Dinbych II
Division 3 North West: Bro Ffestiniog v Bethesda II, Caernarfon II v Llandudno II, Menai Bridge v Llangefni II, Pwllheli II v Porthmadog, Rhyl & District II v Holyhead
Division 3 West Central: Baglan v Nantymoel, Cwmllynfell v Vardre, Swansea Uplands v Abercrave, Taibach v Aberavon Green Stars, Tonmawr v Cwmafan
Division 3 West A: Aberaeron v Llangwm, Cardigan v Llanybydder, Laugharne v St Clears, Pembroke Dock Quins v Haverfordwest, St Davids v Lampeter Town, Tregaron v Neyland Division 3 West B: Amman United v Llandybie, Betws v Cefneithin, Llandeilo v Bynea, New Dock Stars v Furnace United, Penygroes v Llangadog Division 4 East: Fleur De Lys v Newport Saracens, Hafodyrynys v Trinant, Nantyglo v New Panteg, New
Tredegar v Bedwellty, St Julians HSOB v Blackwood Stars, Whitehead v Chepstow
Division 4 East Central: Cefn Coed v Wattstown, Gwernyfed v Llandaff North, Llantwit Major v Treherbert, Old Penarthians v Caerau Ely, Tonyrefail v Llandaff
Division 4 West Central: Bryncethin v Cefn Cribwr, Crynant v Neath Athletic, Glais v Pontrhydyfen, Glyncorrwg v Briton Ferry, Penlan v Alltwen Division 5 East: Beaufort v Crumlin Division 5 East Central: Brackla v Cardiff Internationals, Llandrindod Wells v Ferndale, Pontycymmer v Hirwaun, Whitchurch v Cardiff Saracens Division 5 West Central: Cwmtwrch v Cwmgwrach, Penybanc v Tonna, Pontardawe v Banwen, Pontyates v South Gower
Division 6 East: Magor v Cwmcarn United, Old Tyleryan v Girling, West Mon v Trefil
TOMORROW
FOOTBALL
Premier League: Brighton v Aston Villa (2pm), Fulham v Man Utd (4.30pm)
Sky Bet Championship: Burnley v Blackburn (12.30pm)
Ladies Genero Adran Premiership: Aberystwyth Town v Barry Town United, Cardiff City v Cardiff Met, The New Saints v Pontypridd United Genero Adran North: Y Felinheli v Airbus UK, Y Rhyl 1879 v Llanfair United
South: Swansea University v Cascade YC
Genero Adran Trophy South: Cardiff Wanderers v Pontardawe Town
RUGBY
Autumn Internationals: Scotland v New Zealand (2.15pm)
Admiral Ladies National Leagues Premier Division: Bonymaen v Nelson, Caernarfon v Llandaff North, Deri v COBRA
Championship: Burry Port v Whitland, Llantwit Fardre v Ynysddu, Pencoed v Lampeter Town, Seven Sisters v Gwernyfed
East Wales: Blaina v Cilfynydd Porth, Old Penarthians v CR Cymry Caerdydd, Whitchurch v Taffs Well
North Wales: Abergele v Rhyl & District, Wrexham v Llangefni
West Wales: Haverfordwest v West Swansea Hawks, Tondu v Pembroke
that he would need to fit into the way Wales wanted to play rugby.
His mastery of the tackle area and momentum changing turnovers were not enough.
Cut to nine months on and Reffell is Wales’ man of the series in South Africa due to his mastery of the tackle area and momentum changing turnovers. Part of the reason behind Reffell’s success in South Africa was the combative partnership he created with Lydiate.
It was reminiscent of the LydiateWarburton days. One doing the stopping, the other doing the pilfering.
At last, I thought, Wales have alighted on a flanker partnership that appears to work.
However, that didn’t last as Pivac then made Tipuric captain for the autumn campaign.
In order to accommodate the captain and also your best player from the summer, Wales switched to a two openside configuration.
As we saw last Saturday against New Zealand, that really didn’t work.
My concern going forward is that if Lydiate plays well against Argentina, Pivac will have backed himself into a position of having to leave out either his captain or Reffell.
He may well avoid that dilemma this autumn since the crunch game against Australia is outside the Test window and Reffell will not be available. But that question will need answering come the Six Nations.
With Wales having been passive and ineffectual around the fringes, Argentina will focus on those collisions close to the ruck to establish dominance. They will also have seen Wales’ struggles at the scrum and view that as a major opportunity to gain superiority and win penalties.
It’s hard to know what to expect from Wales. I think there will be more emotion and intensity for sure.
Argentina are not the All Blacks, the speed of ball and skill level will not stress the defence as much and it will be more like the contests in the summer against South Africa.
In those type of matches, Wales can be very difficult to break down and I think it will be very close in the end.
I am still scratching around to see a fully formed attacking pattern emerge and I suspect that we will have to rely on talented individuals being given opportunities to make things happen.
But this is a test for the pack. They must be tidier in the set piece, sharper in mind and more ferocious in the collisions. I think they will probably win, but not by much.
Gwyn Jones is a part of S4C’s team for highlights of Wales v Argentina, which will be shown at 8.30pm on Saturday night. Highlights of Wales’ matches in the Autumn Nations Series will be shown on S4C.