The RCTS ‘London River Rail Tour’
The notes of Leslie R Freeman transport us back to 29 March 1958 for rare passenger journeys along the Deptford Wharf, Bricklayers Arms and Angerstein Wharf branches. All photographs and the diary notes appear courtesy of Transport Treasury.
The diary notes of Leslie R Freeman take us back to 29 March 1958 for rare passenger journeys along the Deptford Wharf, Bricklayers Arms and Angerstein Wharf branches.
This intriguing Railway Correspondence & Travel Society (London Branch) tour had start and end points less than a mile apart but on either side of the River Thames. It took in three branches – two of which had probably never seen a passenger train – and covered around 24 miles, starting off, promptly, from London Bridge station at 2.03pm and terminating at Liverpool Street just 3 hours 21 minutes later. The motive power for most of the trip was Gillingham-allocated ex-South Eastern & Chatham Railway (SE&CR) Wainwright ‘H’ class 0-4-4T No 31518 of July 1909, which pushed or propelled the train over all three branches, the stock being a former SE&CR two-coach push-pull set, but with one additional non-corridor suburban coach, making an unusual three-coach formation.
A goodly company of RCTS members had filled the coaches by the time we commenced the tour, indeed a subsequent report in the Railway Observer (RO) noted that the tour was ‘filled to capacity’, with the first leg running the 2¾ miles as far as New Cross Gate. This was the location of the first of no less than eight ‘reversals’. As with many of the tours of this era, an itinerary was published. The cover text summarised the route as London Bridge-Deptford Wharf-Bricklayers Arms-New Cross-Angerstein Wharf-St John’s -Surrey Docks-Liverpool Street, and then a map and historical overview filled two pages, much of the backdrop provided by the latter being quoted within the narrative here. On that note, we gain a deeper perspective on the starting point.
‘This tour starts from London’s first station at London Bridge which has developed from the simple two-road terminal of 1836, to the present complicated establishment with its 22 platforms divided between two terminals and a through station. We traverse Bermondsey on the route of the old London & Greenwich Railway, whose viaduct has been progressively widened so that south of Spa Road it now carries 12 running roads. At Corbetts Lane Junction, site of what was probably the first signal box, we diverge on to the line of the London & Croydon Railway of 1839.’ The latter concern was one of the components that made up the London, Brighton & South Coast Railway (LB&SCR) from 1846.
Known for its LB&SCR engine shed – see Steam Days August 2017 – the once busy running sheds just north of New Cross Gate station were noted on the day of the rail tour as ‘demolished’. After a five-minute stop at the station, No 31518 propelled the train to Deptford Wharf via the spur on the down side and the unique lift bridge over the Surrey Canal. The accompanying Railway Clearing House junction diagram shows all routes taken by the tour up to 3.45pm, as well as part of the concluding leg to the Eastern Region via the East London Joint line gained at New Cross after 5pm.
Returning the text available on the day of the tour, ‘Reversal at New Cross Gate precedes our inspection of the Deptford branch of
1849, which has never had a passenger service. Before its construction, goods were transferred to the Surrey Canal at Coldblow,
but the branch superseded this link for river bound traffic. The canal is crossed twice, first by a lift bridge and secondly, by a fixed bridge, approached by a 1 in 70 bank. This was originally a wooden trestle viaduct, but when in 1855, the Commercial Dock was connected to the branch, prospects of increased traffic precipitated the doubling of most of the line, and the replacement of the viaduct by a bank. However, traffic from the docks never came to much and the connection is now severed. At present nearly all the traffic, with coal and timber predominating, is landed at the ‘wharf,’ although there are still trains to the Government Stores, reached by the Grove Street Tramway.’
We spent about 20 minutes at the wharf, the RO reporting that ‘the passengers had an opportunity to display their agility in leaving the coaches – although one of the better known RCTS officers was observed making a more sedate descent by special ladder!’ On hand was R J Billinton designed ‘E6’ class 0-6-2T No 32415 waiting with a goods train. Leslie Freeman presumed that it would follow the rail tour back to New Cross Gate, which indeed it did. The allowance of 20 minutes for the Deptford Wharf to New Cross Gate journey was overly generous, so on our return (despite a nine-minute wait for signals after leaving the wharf ) the train arrived back at the main line fully seven minutes early! This time it used the up side spur, noting as we ran under the main line, some now derelict railwaymen’s houses situated underneath the arches. Engines seen during this afternoon trip were ‘E4’ 0-6-2Ts Nos 32471, 32472 and 32474, with two more of the ‘E6s’, Nos 32410 and 32417, recorded around New Cross Gate.
Once again, the itinerary provides the backdrop for the next section of route to be traversed – New Cross Gate to Bricklayers Arms, the branch having had no regular passenger service since 1851. ‘Construction was the result of a South Eastern and Croydon plan to evade payment of the onerous toll exacted by the Greenwich, but after its opening in 1844, the toll was sufficiently reduced to bring about the withdrawal of passenger services in 1846. After re-opening for North Kent passengers from 1849 to 1851, facilities have been concentrated on freight traffic. In 1849, the LB&SCR opened their
Willow Walk depot on the down side, but in 1932 this was amalgamated with the SER establishment.’
We stopped short of New Cross Gate and remained stationary for 17 minutes before No 31518 slowly propelled us along the Bricklayers Arms branch. Due to some unknown reason, we were unable to get right into the station, and soon after Mercer’s Crossing we halted beside a water crane. Having taken its fill, our locomotive started to pull us back again. In this direction we diverged at North Kent West Junction and ran under the many arches of the LB&SCR before joining the ex-London & Greenwich route (later South Eastern Railway/SE&CR) at Surrey Canal Junction, just 15 chains ahead of North Kent East Junction. We had a short stop for signals at the latter point but then diverged south and had a clear road through New Cross, Lewisham and Blackheath to Angerstein Junction. The trip from
Bricklayers Arms proved to be the longest single journey of the afternoon, around 6¼ miles between reversals.