The Courier & Advertiser (Angus and Dundee)
round up
ATHLETICS
SCOTTISH INDOOR U20s
Dundee Hawkhill’s Declan Gall struck 400m gold at the Scottish Indoor U20 Championships at Glasgow’s Emirates Arena with a time of 49.00 seconds, writes our athletics correspondent.
Alex Johnston (Pitreavie) won the U20 1,500m in 4:00.95. Selected results.
U20 men: 60m hurdles – 2 J Armstrong (Pitreavie) 8.19, 2 T Roy (Pitreavie) 8.20; pole vault – 1 D Thomson (Pitreavie) 4.57m; long jump – 2 J Mcfarlane (Arbroath & Dist) 7.02m; high jump – 3 R Woods (Pitreavie) 1.87m.
U15 boys: 60m hurdles – 3 F Mcgilp (Pitreavie) 9.55; 800m – 2 L Petty (Dundee Hawkhill) 2:07.42; high jump – 2 J Carr (Pitreavie) 1.68m, 2 S Turnbull (Pitreavie) 1.53m; shot put – 3 J Carr (Pitreavie) 11.47m.
U13 boys – 2 C Mcleod (Pitreavie) 4.79m.
U20 women: 1,500m – 3 Z Nicholson (Pitreavie) 5:18.64.
U15 girls: 60m – 3 D Mauchlen (Pitreavie) 8.12; 200m – 2 L Zuill (Fife AC) 26.09.
U13 girls: 60m hurdles – 3 M Mcmahon (Dunfermline T&F) 9.78; high jump – 1 Mcmahon 1.56m.
MASTERS INDOOR
Dundee Hawkhill over-45 veteran Gordon Barrie returned from the British Masters Indoor Championships at Lee Valley, Enfield, with bronze in the 800m (2:06.25) and 1,500m (4:16.97).
DEESIDE WAY
MSP Willie Rennie (Carnegie) won the over-50 veteran award at the Deeside Way ultra 33-mile race, placing seventh overall in 4:02.39 seconds. Dwayne Ball (Metro Aberdeen) won in 3:55.02. Lynne Allen (unatt) was fifth overall and first female in 4:00.41 with Sophie Mullins (Fife AC) 10th/ second female in 4:08.15.
BOWLS
ARBROATH & DISTRICT INDOOR – gents Siba fours semi-final: I Dorricott 12 K Tosh 11.
DUNDEE INDOOR – senior triples league: CS Donaldson 12 G Lawrence 10, A Cochrane 14 W Greig 8. Ladies’ two-bowl triples: E Lewis 11 E Birse 30. Ladies’ triples league: H Nairn 21 K Wright 5, N Grubb 6 M Cruden 10. Ladies’ open league: S Mitchell 6 M Miller 17. Ladies’ club league: K Muir 6 M Mackie 8. Borland Insurance Open Pairs League: S Gardiner 19 A Milton 16, G Cameron 11 I Stewart 14, T Tyrrell 22 S Cairns 5. Evening open pairs league: G Gall 9 K Robbins 8, A Bruce 6 C Brunton 25, G Cameron 13 J Milne 12. Borland Insurance Men’s Open League: M Lowe 10 J Watson 12. Senior singles: J Moncur 7 R Biondi 21. Grouse Gents’ Singles: I Hendry 17 R Duell 21, C Craigie 6 R Carlin 21, B Morris scr J Aimer w/o. Gents’ triples KO – G Ewart 8 R Carlin 12, M Biondi 16 K Jones 7. Men’s club play-off: R Duell 19 H Dewar 8, J Aimer 11 I Hunter 6. TWO-BOWL PAIRS
Angus Federation of Men’s Clubs twobowl pairs carpet bowls competition at Arbroath Community Centre:
1 S West/e Cheyne (Farnell), 2 W Barker/d Leslie (Inverarity); beaten semi-finalists – K Boath/d Allison (Farnell) and B Nicol/j Ramsay (Legion). Farnell won the Jubilee Cup.
CRICKET
SRI LANKA v INDIA – international Twenty20 series, Colombo: Sri Lanka 152-9 innings complete (BKG Mendis 55, SN Thakur 4-27) v India 153-4. India bt Sri Lanka by six wickets. SOUTH AFRICA V AUSTRALIA – second Test, Port Elizabeth: Australia 243 (DA Warner 63, K Rabada 5-96) and 239 (UT Khawaja 75, K Rabada 6-54) v South Africa 382 (AB de Villiers 126 no, D Elgar 57, HM Amla 56) & 102-4 South Africa bt Australia by six wickets.
GOLF
BLAIRGOWRIE – winter league (R), Sunday: Div 1 – I Ross 38, C Hay 35; Div 2 – C Davidson 39, D Kerr 37. CARNOUSTIE – Sunday, Championship Course (16 holes): K Bodie (5) 35pt, I Gillanders (6) 34. Buddon Links: B Clarke (2) 37pt, S Mcginnis (6) 36.
MONIFIETH – Monday winter league: S Hills (7), S Donnelly (10) 36pt; T Lumsden (8), J Muir (9) 35; P Gardiner (7), J Ferrie (18) 34.
HOCKEY
WOMEN’S RESULTS Championship League 2: Kelburne II 1 Perthshire 2
Midland Div 1: Dundee Univ III 0 St Andrews Univ III 9
WOMEN’S FIXTURES Tonight
Midland KO Cup: Madras FP v Grove Menzieshill III (Dawson Park 7pm)
Tomorrow
Midland Division 2: St Andrews Univ V v St Andrews Univ IV
Thursday Championship League 2: Dundee Univ II v Perthshire (Riverside 6.30pm)
ICE HOCKEY
JUNIOR DEVELOPMENT
Ayr Bruins 3 Kirkcaldy Kubz 14 Ayr Bruins 1 Fife Eagles 10 Kirkcaldy Redskins 5 Kilmarnock 2 Kilmarnock 5 Kirkcaldy Chiefs 2 North Ayr 2 Kirkcaldy Chiefs 6 Kilmarnock 2 Fife Flames 17 Fife Falcons 6 Solway 3
Fife Falcons 11 Kilmarnock 6
SNL
Kirkcaldy Kestrels 8 North Ayr 0
Fixtures
Saturday
Redskins and Chiefs v Lanarkshire (from 6.30pm)
Sunday
Chiefs v Murrayfield and Kestrels v Dundee Comets (from 5.30pm)
POOLS
CARNOUSTIE PANMURE FC – Gowfers Gamble: 2, 5, 7, 13, 15, 22. No winners (next week £7,600). Consolation prizes: S Millar, F Mcskimming (both Carnoustie), A Doonan (Glencorse).
FORFAR WEST END – tote: 10, 49. No winners, lucky draw applies (next week £150).
ST ANDREWS UNITED – Super Six: 5, 6, 9, 10, 16, 20; no jackpot winner (next week £1,100). Consolation prizes: Anne Wright (£30),
Mrs E Ferrier (£20), Danny O’hare (£10).
SPORT ON TV
FOOTBALL: Champions League, Manchester United v Sevilla – BT Sport 2 7pm.
WINTER PARALYMPICS: Winter Paralympics, day five – Channel 4 12.15am.
TENNIS: WTA Tour, BNP Paribas Open at Indian Wells – BT Sport 1 6pm; ATP Tour, BNP Paribas Open at Indian Wells – Sky Sports Main Event 1800.
HORSE RACING: opening day of the Cheltenham Festival – ITV 1pm. CYCLING: Stage seven, Tirrenoadriatico – Eurosport 1 12.30pm.
WEIGHTLIFTING
SCOTTISH SENIORS
The Scottish Senior championships drew more than 40 weightlifters to Pitlochry, including Zach Courtney from Edinburgh who will represent Scotland in the Commonwealth Games in Australia next month. The best female lifter was Evgenia Sergeychuk from Edinburgh and the best male lifter was Jason Epton from Glasgow, who set Scottish records and will be representing Great Britain in the European Seniors next month.
Local lifter Rowan Morrogh Bernard won silver in the 58kg class despite a finger injury. A 60kg snatch and clean and jerk of 82kg gave her a 142kg total, which is just 1 kg below the British senior qualifying total.
Younger sister Holly took bronze in the 90kg class.
She was successful with all six lifts, with a 58kg snatch and a 76kg jerk for a 134kg total.