The Courier & Advertiser (Angus and Dundee)
Covid means count begins today – but The Courier will keep you up to date with results
This year’s election night will look like no other – no overnight counts, no swingometers and no early-hours heartache for the candidates.
That’s because coronavirus restrictions mean counting only started this morning, with the first batch of constituency results being added up.
Under Holyrood’s additional member system, the public is given two votes: One to select a single candidate to represent their constituency and another for the party or people they would like to represent their region.
To create a more balanced parliament in line with the country’s views, each party’s regional vote is divided by one more than the number of seats it has won so far in that region, including constituencies.
This means the more constituency seats a party returns, the fewer list seats it will win.
The counting will take place during office hours this year, with the second and final batch of constituency votes expected tomorrow, before list results are calculated.
We will have reporters and photographers reporting live from every count across Tayside and Fife, Grampian, the Highlands and Islands, Glasgow and Edinburgh.
Our election team will bring you the latest results as they happen, with live updates on the Election Hub website and on our social media channels with Election Hub Live news bulletins streaming throughout the day.
The declarations: when and where
The pandemic means that things are subject to change at short notice but today we expect counts and results announcements for:
● Aberdeen Central
● Aberdeen Donside
● Aberdeenshire East
● Angus North and Mearns
● Argyll and Bute
● Banffshire and Buchan Coast
● Cowdenbeath
● Dundee City West
● Kirkcaldy
● Moray
● Na h-eileanan an Iar
● North East Fife
● Orkney
● Perthshire North
● Shetland Tomorrow we expect counts and results to be announced for:
● Aberdeen South and North Kincardine
● Aberdeenshire West
● Almond Valley
● Angus South
● Caithness, Sutherland and Ross
● Dundee City East
● Dunfermline
● Inverness and Nairn
● Mid Fife and Glenrothes
● Perthshire South and Kinross-shire
● Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch