Prizes awarded to Hol­stein herds

The Galloway News - - FARMING -

Brian, Sheila and son Michael Yates’ Lo­gan Herd won the South West Scotland Hol­stein Club’s top award, the Cly­des­dale Bank Tro­phy for over­all pro­duc­tion and in­spec­tion.

The Cas­tle Dou­glas farm­ers also lifted an­other four awards at the club’s re­cent an­nual din­ner and prize­giv­ing held at the Lau­rie Arms ear­lier this month.

In all, eight herds took part in the two- day com­pe­ti­tion, judged by Mr Ge­orge Bore­land Snr, Moss­bog, Mauch­line.

At the prize­giv­ing Mr Bore­land com­mended all the ex­hibitors say­ing he had seen tremen­dous cows in all his vis­its and had thor­oughly en­joyed his cou­ple of days judg­ing, some of the plac­ings had been par­tic­u­larly dif­fi­cult. Re­sults Cly­des­dale Bank Tro­phy (herds pro­duc­tion/ in­spec­tion): 1 Brian Yates (East Lo­gan) 3239 points; 2 B & V David­son (Er­rol­ston) 3136; 3 A Har­vey (The Drum, Beeswing) 3082; 4 David McMiken (Erne­spie) 3019.

Largs Tro­phy (herd in­spec­tion): 1 Brian Yates (East Lo­gan) 1650; 2 B & V David­son (Er­rol­ston) 1600; 3 David McMiken (Erne­spie) 1500; 4 Steven Roan (Bore­land of Col­vend) 1400.

Robert Miller Tro­phy ( herd pro­duc­tion): 1 A Har­vey (The Drum, Beeswing) 1692; 2 Wil­lie Flem­ing (Hill­head, Kirk­patrick Flem­ing) 1631; 3 Brian Yates (East Lo­gan) 1589; 4 Hamish Camp­bell (Auch­lane, Cas­tle Dou­glas) 1573.

Greenacres Tro­phy ( low­est so­matic cell count): 1 David McMiken (Erne­spie) 82.

Har­ri­son & Hether­ing­ton Tro­phy (sin­gle home­bred cow): 1 Brian Yates (Lo­gan Sid Edie); 2 B & V David­son ( Er­rol­ston Miss Maui); 3 David McMiken (Erne­spie At­wood Lila Z); 4 Steven Roan (Col­vend Shot­tle Anna).

Robert Cal­len­der Tro­phy (sin­gle home­bred heifer): 1 Brian Yates (Lo­gan In­te­gral Jodie Red); 2 B & V David­son (Er­rol­ston Moon­ray Zwartina); 3 Steven Roan (Col­vend Door­man Sun­ray); 4 Wil­lie Flem­ing ( Hill­head Pep­per Jeanie).

Inch­cairn Tro­phy ( 70 tonne pro­duc­tion cow): 1 B & V David­son (Er­rol­ston Miss Maui); 2 A Har­vey (Kil­ly­whan Jeeves Ena); 3 Hamish Camp­bell (Auch­lane De­sign Ada); 4 Brian Yates (Lo­gan Sonic Roxy).

Scot­farm Sup­plies Tro­phy (prog­eny group): 1 David McMiken (Ber­taiola Min­cio); 2 Steven Roan (Pic­ston Shot­tle); 3 E & J More (Wood­mash Metallica); 4 Brian Yates (Lar­crest Commander).

John G Tay­lor Tro­phy (cows fam­ily): 1 Brian Yates (Lo­gan Sid Edie, Lo­gan Door­man Edie); 2 Wil­lie Flem­ing (Hill­head Door­man Jeanie, Hill­head Pep­per Jeanie); 3 E & J More (Mor­ven Sur­prise Jean, Mor­ven Metal­lic Jean); 4 B & V David­son (Er­rol­ston Sprite Delia, Er­rol­ston Twist Delia).

The next event is at Round­bush Farm, An­nan by the kind per­mis­sion of the Jamieson fam­ily on Mon­day, Oc­to­ber 8.

Herd com­pe­ti­tion win­ners Pic­tured, from left to right are Brian David­son, Michael Yates, David Hys­lop (club chair­man), Ge­orge Bore­land (judge), David McMiken and John Har­vey

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.