Results: Wednesday
Junior oral:
Conversation, ages 5-6 open (C20): Conversation on any subject chosen by the competitor: 1 Dylan Gibson, Bun-sgoil Thaigh a’ Chladaich; 2 Macy Spreadbury, Bun-sgoil Achadh na Creige; 3 Carys Rodgers, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Loch Abar.
Poetry Recitation, ages 5-6 fluent (C22): Recitation of a prescribed piece of poetry, no actions: 1 Sarah MacDonald, Beinn na Faoghla, Reverend Donald Stewart (Duntulm) Memorial Quaich; 2 Alasdair Ruairidh MacAonghais, Sgoil Shiaboist; 3 Ella Lawson.
Poetry Recitation, age 7 fluent (Boys) (C22A(i)B): Recitation of a prescribed piece of poetry, no actions: 1 Seonaidh MacLean, Sgoil Bhàgh a’ Chaisteal; 2 Alasdair MacLeòid, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis; 3 Calum Ronald MacNeil, Sgoil Bhàgh a’ Chaisteil and Calum Michael Morrison, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu.
Poetry Recitation, age 7 fluent (C22A(i) G): Recitation of a prescribed piece of poetry, no actions: 1 Rachel MacLeod, Bunsgoil Chondobhrait; 2 Jaime Eve MacIntyre, Bun-sgoil Achadh na Creige; 3 Tamzin Watterott, Bun-sgoil Chnoc a’ Chonaisg.
Poetry Recitation, age 8 fluent (Boys) (C22A(ii)B): Recitation of a prescribed piece of poetry, no actions: 1 Joseph Hamilton, Sgoil Bhaile a Mhanaich; 2 Seumas MacDonald, Bun-sgoil Bhaile a’ Mhanaich; 3 Finlay Montgomery, Sgoil a’ Bhac.
Poetry Recitation, age 8 fluent (Girls) (C22A(ii)G): Recitation of a prescribed piece of poetry: 1 Esme McLeod, Bun-sgoil Achadh na Creige; 2 Eva Tearse Murray, Bun-sgoil Steòrnabhaigh; 3 Jennifer Carlin, Bun-sgoil Beinn Chamshroin.
Conversation, ages 9-10 fluent (C40): Conversation on any subject chosen by the competitor: 1 Finlay MacLeay Morrison, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu, Ewen Dingwall Memorial Trophy; 2 Hannah MacLeod, Bun-sgoil Chondobhrait; 3 Oisín Fuentes, Bun-sgoil Taobh na Pàirce.
Conversation, ages 11-12 fluent (C40A): Conversation on any subject chosen by the competitor: 1 Màili MacLennan, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis and Amy Darroch, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu; 2 Meabh Mackenzie, Àrd-sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu.
Poetry Recitation, ages 9 fluent (Boys) (C42(i)B): Recitation of a prescribed piece of poetry, no actions: 1 Dòmhnall Eachann MacLean, Sgoil Bhàgh a’ Chaisteal; 2 Ruaraidh MacLean, Comunn Gàidhealach Mhuile; 3 Isaac Payne, Bun-sgoil Innis an Uillt.
Poetry Recitation, ages 9 fluent (Girls) (C42(i)G): Recitation of a prescribed piece of poetry, no actions: 1 Hannah MacLeod, Bun-sgoil Chondobhrait; 2 Hannah Robertson, Bun-sgoil Chnoc na Creige; 3 Niamh Robertson, Bun-sgoil Chnoc na Creige and Emily Fuge, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu.
Poetry Recitation, age 11 fluent (C42A(i)): Recitation of a prescribed piece of poetry, no actions: 1 Scott Mac a’ Phi, Bun-sgoil Achadh na Creige, Angus Nicol Trophy; 2 Màili MacLennan, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis; 3 Eilidh Thoms, Sgoil Ghàidhlig
Ghlaschu.
Poetry Recitation, ages 12 fluent (C42A(ii)): Recitation of a prescribed piece of poetry, no actions: 1 Maria Monk, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu, Daisy’s Den Trophy; 2 Isabella Sommerville, Acadamaidh Rìoghail Inbhir Nis; 3 Seona Brown, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu.
Poetry Recitation, age 10 fluent (C42(ii)): Recitation of a prescribed piece of poetry, no actions: 1 Tormod Macleod, Sgoil nan Loch; 2 Shreya Saul, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu; 3 Donald Andrew Fletcher, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu and Sorcha MacDougall, Sgoil Bhàgh a’ Chaisteil.
Reading, under-13 fluent (C75): Reading at sight a piece of prose. Passage to be chosen by the adjudicator: 1 Seumas Stiùbhart, Bun-sgoil Shlèite; 2 Hannah Robertson, Bun Sgoil Chnoc na Creige; 3 Niamh Robertson, Bun Sgoil Chnoc na Creige.
Conversation, ages 13-15 fluent (C90): Conversation with an adjudicator on a subject chosen by the competitor: 1 Finlay MacLennan, Acadamaidh Rìoghail Inbhir Nis, Sabhal Mòr Ostaig Silver Medal; 2 Anndra Cuimeanach, Àrd-sgoil Gheàrrloch; 3 Rae MacIver, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu.
Poetry Recitation, ages 13-15 fluent (C92): Recitation of a prescribed piece of poetry, no actions: 1 Eilidh Quinn, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu; 2 Anndra Monk, Àrd-sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu; 3 Laura Robertson, Àrd-sgoil Loch Abar.
Reading, ages 13-15 open (C93): Reading a piece of prose. Passage to be chosen by the adjudicator: 1 Anndra Cuimeanach, Àrd-sgoil Gheàrrloch; 2 Jessica Hanvidge, Acadamaidh Rìoghail Inbhir Nis; 3 Eve Byrne, Àrd-sgoil Greenfaulds.
Adult singing:
Solo Singing, ladies fluent (A220): Singing of one song of competitor’s choice. James Grant Memorial Prize: 1 Claire Nicamhlaigh, Glaschu, Mary C MacNiven Memorial Salver; 2 Raonaid M J Deans, Comar nan Allt; 3 Saffron Hanvidge, Inbhir Nis.
Òran Mòr, ladies fluent (A222): Solo singing of a prescribed song: 1 Claire Nicamhlaigh, Glaschu, Mr and Mrs Archibald Macdonald Memorial Trophy and Jessie M MacLachlan Memorial Prize; 2 Raonaid M J Deans, Comar nan Allt; 3 Saffron Hanvidge, Inbhir Nis and Marina NicLeòid, Glaschu.
Solo Singing, men fluent (A221): Singing of one song of competitor’s choice. Lachlan MacLean Watt Memorial Prize: 1 Rory MacInnes MacDiarmid, Glaschu, Caledonian MacBrayne Trophy; 2 John Boa, Dùn Èideann; 3 Ruaraidh Mac an t-Saoir, Glaschu.
John MacArthur Memorial Trophy for highest mark in A220 and A221: Rory MacInnes MacDiarmid, Glaschu.
Òran Mòr, men fluent (A223): Solo singing of a prescribed song: 1 Ruairidh Alastair MacIllFhinnein, Glaschu, F S CameronHead Memorial Trophy; 2 Rory MacInnes MacDiarmid, Glaschu; 3 Ruaraidh Mac an t-Saoir, Glaschu.
Gold Medal Final (Men) (GSM224): Sing two songs. One prescribed and one competitor’s choice. Fluent: 1 Ruairidh Alastair MacIllFhinnein, Glaschu, The Gold Medal Prize in Memory of Innis MacLeod, Shawbost for the highest aggregate marks for Gaelic and Music in competitions A220, A221, A222, A223 and GS224, Donald Thomson First Prize for the highest marks in Gaelic in A221, A223, GS224 (Men), Islander Shield (Men); 2 Rory MacInnes MacDiarmid, Glaschu, Donald Thomson Second Prize for the highest marks in Gaelic in A221, A223, GS224 (Men), The Sangobeg Investments Ltd Prize; 3 John Boa, Dùn Èideann, The Sangobeg Investments Ltd Prize; 4 Ruaraidh Mac an t-Saoir, Glaschu, The Sangobeg Investments Ltd Prize.
Gilbert McPhail Highest Music A221, A223, GS224 (Men): John Boa, Dùn Èideann.
Gold Medal Final (Ladies) (GSL224): Sing two songs. One prescribed and one competitor’s choice. Fluent: 1 Claire Nicamhlaigh, Glaschu. Claire Nicamhlaigh and Raonaid M J Deans, Comar nan Allt, Donald Thomson First Prize for the highest marks in Gaelic in A221, A223, GS224 (Ladies), Islander Shield (Ladies), The Sangobeg Investments Ltd Prize; 2 Claire Nicamhlaigh, Glaschu and Raonaid M J Deans, Comar nan Allt, The Sangobeg Investments Ltd Prize, Donald Thomson Second Prize for the highest marks in Gaelic in A221, A223, GS224 (Ladies); 3 Marina NicLeòid, Glaschu, The Sangobeg Investments Ltd Prize.
An Comunn Gàidhealach highest music A220, A222, GS224 (Ladies): Raonaid M J Deans, Comar nan Allt; An Comunn Gàidhealach second highest music A220, A222, GS224 (Ladies): Claire Nicamhlaigh, Glaschu.
Solo Singing, learners (A248): Singing a song in the traditional style: 1 Mairi Mcgillivray, Ìle, George Clavey Memorial Quaich; 2 Catriona Ann Maclennan, Glaschu; 3 Davy Macdonald, An t-Òban.
Solo Singing, ladies learners (A250): Singing of a prescribed song: 1 Maya Evan Matyas, Glaschu, Margot Campbell Trophy; 2 Julie-Anne MacFadyen, An t-Òban; 3 Lynn NicDhòmhnaill, Ìle.
Solo singing (Ladies) (A252): Singing of one song of competitor’s choice. For Mòd 2019, the song must reflect the theme of songs of nature: 1 Julie-Anne MacFadyen, An t-Òban, Catherine M B Dunlop Quaich; 2 Sandie Kennedy, Aberfeldy; 3 Lynn NicDhòmhnaill, Ìle.
Solo singing (Men) (A251): Singing of a prescribed song. Alasdair C. Gillies Memorial Prize: 1 Calum MacColla, An Gearasdan, Katie Stewart Memorial Trophy; 2 Colin West, Lunnainn.
Solo singing (Men) (A253): Singing of one song of competitor’s choice. For Mòd 2019, the song must reflect the theme of drinking songs: 1 Calum MacColla, An Gearasdan, Bank of Scotland Cup; 2 Colin West, Lunnainn.
Silver Pendant, final (Ladies) (SSL254): Sing two songs. One prescribed and one competitor’s choice: 1 Julie-Anne MacFadyen, An t-Òban, Silver Pendant (Ladies), Catherine Gemmell Memorial Trophy; 2 Mary MacKinnon, An t-Òban, 3 Maya Evan Matyas, Glaschu.
Silver Pendant, final (Men) (SSM254): Sing two songs. One prescribed and one competitor’s choice: 1 Calum MacColla, An Gearasdan, Silver Pendant (Men), Alasdair MacInnes Memorial Trophy; 2 Colin West, Lunnainn.
Morag Robb Memorial Salver for the highest aggregate marks in Gaelic in A250, A251, A252, A253 and SS254: Calum MacColla, An Gearasdan.
John A MacRae Cuach for the highest aggregate marks in Music in A250, A251, A252, A253 and SS254: Julie-Anne MacFadyen, An t-Òban.
Solo singing (A270): Singing a song from Mrs Kennedy-Fraser’s Songs of the Hebrides, competitor’s choice: 1 Janet Campbell, Tobar Mhoire, Kennedy-Fraser Cup and Johanna Fortune Memorial Trophy; 2 Alison Wood, Càrdanros, An Comunn Gàidhealach Prize; 3 Gordon McKeeve, Glaschu.
Solo singing (A271): Singing a prescribed song relating to Mull or Iona: 1 Ishbel Campbell, Tiriodh, Sarah Weir Memorial Trophy and Mull and Iona Association Prize; 2 Donna Dugdale, Tobar Mhoire, Mull and Iona Association prize; 3 Anne Bennett, Dùn Dè.
Solo singing (A274): Singing of a Skye or Sutherland song, own choice: 1 Margaret Mackay, a’ Mhealbhaich, John D Gillies Memorial Tophy; 2 Shona Keith, Ceann Loch Gilb.
Duet singing (A275): Singing in harmony, competitors’ choice: 1 Emma A C Deans and Raonaid M J Deans, Comar nan Allt, The Neil MacLean and Jenny M B Currie Trophy and Mull Local Mòd Prize; 2 Kerrie Jane Finlay and Lyle Kennedy, Obar Dheathain, Mull Local Mòd Prize; 3 Donna Dugdale and Natalie Livingstone, Tobar Mhoire, Mull Local Mòd Prize.
Clarsach:
Clàrsach Self Accompaniment (B320); Own choice of two contrasting Gaelic songs with clàrsach accompaniment: 1 Isabella Sommerville, Acadamaidh Rìoghail Inbhir Nis, The Glendale Quaich; 2 Maria Monk, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu; 3 Maeve Macdonald, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu.
Clàrsach Introductory (Up to Grade 1) (B321): Own choice instrumental piece of Gaelic origin: 1 Eve Thompson, Bun-sgoil Taobh na Pàirce, Helmsdale Trophy; 2 Nuala Slorach, Bun-sgoil Taobh na Pàirce; 3 Oisín Fuentes, Bun-sgoil Taobh na Pàirce.
Clàrsach Elementary (Grade 1) (B322): Solo playing of two pieces of music of Gaelic origin: 1 Katie Sutherland, Bun-sgoil Taobh na Pàirce, Florence Wilson Trophy; 2 Martha Bauld, Bun-sgoil Dhòrnach; 3 Amy Spearing, Acadamaidh Dhùglais.
Clàrsach Intermediate 1 (Grade 2-3) (B323): Solo playing of two pieces of music of Gaelic origin: 1 Maria Monk, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu, K Barry Milner Trophy; 2 Fiona Langley, Sgoil Sir E Scott; 3 Amy Darroch, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu and Grace Scott, Bun-sgoil na Pàirc.
Clàrsach Intermediate 2 (Grade 3-4) (B323A): Solo playing of two pieces of music of Gaelic origin: 1 Mairi Anna Binns, Sgoil Sir E Scott, Lawrence MacDuff Cup; 2 Shionka Kamikaji-Inkster, Bun-sgoil Parsons Green; 3 Eilidh Quinn, Sgoil Ghaidhlig Glaschu.
Clàrsach Advanced (Grade 5) (B324): Solo playing of two pieces of music of Gaelic origin: 1 Isabella Sommerville, Acadamaidh Rìoghail Inbhir Nis, Duncan Chisholm Trophy; 2 Erin Nic’Illiosa, Àrd-sgoil Phort Rìgh; 3 Bronwen Stahl, Àrd-sgoil Sheumais Ghilleasbuig.
Clàrsach Senior Elementary (B325): Solo playing of two pieces of music of Gaelic origin. One own choice (not exceeding 3 minutes) and one prescribed piece: 1 Anne Moar, Dùn Èideann, Jean C Campbell Award.
Clàrsach Intermediate / Advanced (B326): Solo playing of two pieces of music of Gaelic origin: 1 Melanie Ronnie, Edinburgh, Elspeth A Hyllsted Trophy.
Clàrsach Composition (B329): An original composition lasting between three and five mins, for a) solo clàrsach in the style of a slow air, pipe march, strathspey, jig, reel or a set of tunes, or b) voice and clàrsach: 1 Grace Stewart-Skinner, Am Blàr Dubh, Margaret Balfour Trophy; 2 Meredith Kennedy; 3 Sorcha Thompson, Edinburgh.
Clàrsach Duets, under-13 (B330): Own choice of a piece or set of pieces of Gaelic origin: 1 Isabella Sommerville and Grace Scott, Acadamaidh Rìoghail Inbhir Nis agus Bun-sgoil na Pàirce, Lord Birsay Trophy; 2 Katie Sutherland and Naiara Killen Quinan, Bun-sgoil Taobh na Pàirce; 3 Eve Thompson and Laoise Nic an Bheatha, Bun-sgoil Taobh na Pàirce.
Clàrsach Duets, ages 13-18 (B330A): Own choice of a piece or set of pieces of Gaelic origin: 1 Seòna NicDhòmhnaill and Eimear McShea, Àrd-sgoil Sheumais Ghilleasbuig, Comunn na Clarsaich Cup; 2 Ròsaidh Mackintosh and Anna Pearson, Àrd-sgoil Sheumais Ghilleasbuig; 3 Mairi Anna Binns and Fiona Langley, Sgoil Sir E Scott/ Sorcha Thompson and Sandy MacGregor, Àrd-sgoil Sheumais Ghilleasbuig.
Clarsach Ensembles (B331): groups of three or more, own choice: 1 Teudan,
Pilgrims Harp Trophy.
Recital Class (Grade 6 and above) (B332): Open to any players of gut and / or wire harp: 1 Abigail Cavanagh, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu, Sir Philip Christison Trophy; 2 Meredith Kennedy, Glenalmond; 3 Abigail Campbell, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu.L410 Writing: 1 Cairistìona Stone, Gallaibh; 2 Lisa Anne Fiona NicDhòmhnaill, Achd Ille Bhuidhe; 3 F. Ann MacLean, Lios Mòr.
L408 Choral Arrangement: 1 Ronald Murray Looker, Edinburgh; 2 Angus Tully, Edinburgh; 3 Sandaidh NicDhòmhnaill Jones, Uibhist a Deas.
L406 Writing: 1 Ann Gilmore, Armadale; 2 Cairistìona Stone, Gallaibh; 3 Mòrag Anna NicNèill, Isle of Barra.
L405 Poetry: 1 John MacInnes, Fort William; 2 Robbie MacLeod, Edinburgh; 3 Lisa NicDhòmhnaill, Achd Ille Bhuidhe.
L404 Writing: 1 F. Ann MacLean, Lios Mòr; 2 Cairistìona Stone, Gallaibh; 3 Mgr Marcas Eòin Mac an Tuairneir, Dùn Èideann.
L402 New Song: 1 Robbie MacLeod, Edinburgh; 2 Sandaidh NicDhòmhnaill Jones, Uibhist a Deas; 3 Mgrn Marcas Mac an Tuairneir Pàdruig Moireasdan, Dùn Èideann.
C53A Literary, ages 11-12: 1 Scott Mac a Phi, Bun-sgoil Achadh na Creige.
C53 Literary, ages 9-10: 1 Eve Thompson, Bun-sgoil Taobh na Pàirce; 2 Hannah Robertson, Bun Sgoil Chnoc na Creige; 3 Niamh Robertson, Bun Sgoil Chnoc na Creige and Lily Jane Robertson, Bun Sgoil Ghàidhlig Loch Abar.
C98 Literary, ages 13-15 fluent: 1 Ealasaid MacLean, Àrd-sgoil an Òbain;
2 Sorcha Thompson, Àrd-sgoil Sheumais Ghilleasbuig.
C107 Art, ages 13-15: 1 Finlay MacLennan, Acadamaidh Rìoghail Inbhir Nis; 2 Nuala Iona NicDhòmhnaill, Àrd-sgoil Ulapuil; 3 Ealasaid MacLean, Àrd-sgoil an Òbain.
C54A Art, ages 11-12: 1 Miss Màili MacLennan, Bun-sgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis; 2 Scott Mac a Phi, Bun-sgoil Achadh na Creige; 3 Isla Macquarie, Dunoon Grammar and Kenna Mackintosh, Bunsgoil Ghàidhlig Inbhir Nis.
C28A Art, ages 7-8: 1 Niamh O’Donnell, Ashley Road Primary School, Obar Dheathain; 2 Esme Mary McLeod, Bunsgoil Achadh na Creige; 3 Ellie-Rose Officer, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu.
C54 Art, ages 9-10: 1 Alyss Macdonald, Bun-sgoil Achadh na Creige; 2 Donald Andrew Fletcher, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu; 3 Finlay MacDonald, Bun-sgoil Ulapuil and Alasdair Campbell, Rockfield Primary GMU Oban.
C28 Art, ages 5-6: 1 Maya Officer, Sgoil Ghàidhlig Ghlaschu; 2 Freja Cavaye, Bunsgoil Ghàidhlig Loch Abar; 3 Ruairidh MacLean-Fleming, Bun-sgoil Lios Mòr andMiss Ella Threshie, Meadowburn.
C01 Radio Piece / Podcast: 1 Ard-sgoil Mhalaig.
L400A Writer’s Award – Children’s Book: 1 Ceitidh Hutton.
L401 Writer’s Award – Book for Adults: 1 Còig Duilleagan na Seamraig – Le Ruairidh MacIlleathain; 2 Stèisean – Le Aonghas Pàdraig Caimbeul; 3 An Còta Dathach agus Deich Sgeulachdan eile – Le Donnachadh MacGilliosa and Eadar Dà Shaoghal – Le Dòmhnall MacLeòid.