The Peterborough Evening Telegraph
Northern Star pip Netherton on pens
Peterborough Northern Star pipped city rivals Netherton United Hawks 3-2 on penalties following a 1-1 draw in the Under 16 League Cup. Leonardo Alves scored for Star to force the shootout.
RESULTS, SCORERS & TABLES
Saturday, November 16
SOUTHERN LEAGUE
Premier Division Central Peterborough Sports (Moreman, Lawlor, Jones) ....................................................... 3 Bromsgrove Sporting ............................... 2
Premier Division Central
Nene Valley Under 15s before a big cup win last weekend, front, left to right: Damon Pywell, Alvin Nkusi, George Dann, Ellis Mastin, Jake Hardy, Harry Drew, Louis Peters, Charlie Pywell, back: Troy Peters, Olly Hatt, Aaron Fearn, Riley Taylor, Archie East, Felix Chittock, Shay Markham, Louis Meadows, Matty Mills, Macy Jackson
Premier Division
Deeping Rangers (Mooney 2, Sparrow) .... 3 Haborough Town ....................................... 2
Loughborough University ......................... 3 Pinchbeck Utd (Burton) ............................ 1
Oadby ....................................................... 0 Holbeach Utd (Jackson) ............................ 1 (abandoned 54 minutes, floodlight failure) Premier Division
League Cup: FC Peterborough 10 (Chaudhary 5, Akram 2, Zamir 2 Ali), Spalding Town 3; Leverington Res 0, Thorney 4 (Dobson, Gellizeau, Graham, Florence); Peterborough City 0, Orton Rangers 13 (Harber 5, Rose 2, Hamm 2, Foster, Pacey, A. Reed, Hatfield); Polonia 2 (Macianskis, Zickevius), Eye 4 (Gargan 2, Evans, Webb).
Premier Division
Long Sutton Ath ......................................... 4 Holbeach Utd Res (Gadsden, Olive) ........... 2
Moulton Harrox (Bradbury, Clay, Earth, Morgan, Maddison) ................................... 5 Leverington Sports (Webb 2) .................... 2
Oakham Utd (Nelson) ................................ 1 FC Parson Drove (Lennon, Reed, Smith) ...3
Tydd FC (R. Mills, Steward) ........................ 2 Peterborough NE Sports .......................... 8
Uppingham Town (Turiccki, Wildman) ...... 2 Stamford Lions ......................................... 0
Premier Division
Division One
Peterborough Northern Star Res (Jose).. 1 Whittlesey Athletic Res (Wood 3, Holt, Quince) ...................................................... 5
Premiair (Deane) ...................................... 1 Crowland Town (Grigas, Oldham) ............. 2
Stamford Bels (Corby, Dowell, Murphy) ...3 King’s Cliffe (Pjetra, Gray) ......................... 2
Stilton Utd (Holt 2, McManus) ................... 3 Eunice, Huntingdon (Mizia) ....................... 1
Division One
Division Two: Crowland Res 7, Stamford Bels Res 0; Netherton Res 4 (M. Baines 2, Randall, Munyiri), NECI 3; Thorpe Wood Rangers 5, (Uff 2, Oliver-Smith, Williamson, Artur), Long Sutton Res 0.
Division Three: Ramsey 3 (Hawkins 2, Mays), FC Peterborough Res 0; Tydd Res 4(Gibbons2,Dunn,Thompson),Parkside 2 (Boyce, Wales); Whittlesey A 2 (White, og), Premiair Res 3 (Eaton 2, Dobson); Wittering Res 0, Holbeach Sports 2 (Ling, Powley).
Division Four: Holbeach Bank 0, Stanground Sports 8 (Giglio 3, Barron 2, Goodale, McStay, Clemeson); Netherton Utd A 3 (Hasen 2, Edwards), Orton Rangers Res 1 (S. Street); Thurlby Tigers 1 (Firth), Huntingdon Rovers 2 (Willoughby, Nightingill).
Division Five
Park Farm Pumas (Barnes) ....................... 1 Deeping Utd (R. Ellwood 3, Jucikas 3, Raven 3) ............................................................... 9
Long Sutton Ath A (King. Greenacre) . 2 Hampton A (Mayho) .............................. 1
Huntingdon Town Dev (Zientek 2, Bavester, Hackett) ................................ 4 NECI Res (Hudson) ................................ 1
Parkside Res ......................................... 0 Sawtry (Garigulo 3, Bird 2, Smith 2, Grieves) ................................................. 8
County Cups: Farcet 4 (Pike 2, Goodwin, Rouse), Eaton Socon Res 2; Glinton & Northborough 0, Bugbrooke St Michael A1;ParsonDroveRes5(Carter2,Browne 2, W. Jolly), Chatteris A 0.
Under 15 League Cup: Parson Drove 7 (Swanson 5, Parsons, McClagish), Peterborough Northern Star 1 (Kulesza); Coton 1, Glinton & Northborough 4.
Under 14 League: March Academy 0, Riverside.3 (Gilbert 2, Kaur).
Under 13 League: Newmarket 6, Glinton & Northborough 1 (Spriggs).
Under 12 League Cup: Saffron Walden 4, Langtoft 1 (Flatters).
Sunday, November 17
Division One: Peterborough United Res 0, Desborough 1.
Senior League Cup: Histon 2, ICA 4 (Devonport, Herridge, Murphy, Nicholls), Leverington 8, Cardea 1 (Langa); March Town 3 (Searle, Turnr, Barbour), Cambridge University 8; Riverside 5 (Carnwell 2, Hill, Pavlova, Lopes), Mildenhall 5 (Riverside won 3-2 on penalties. Under 12 County Cup: Brackley 1, Netherton 16.
Champions League: Wisbech SM 3, DSV 2. EuropaLeague:Primethorpe2(Ellwood, White), Bretton 1 (Cox).
Division Three: Cross Keys 2 (Preston, Miller), Enfield Dons 3 (B. Johnson 2, Waumsley); MvF 2, Murrow Bell 4.
U15PFSDFCup:Glinton&Northborough Amber 1 (McMurray), March Academy 5 (Wojtowych 3, Sharman, Powell); Oundle 2, Deeping Rangers 3; Nene Valley 7 (Nikusi 2, Drew, Taylor, Pywell, Meadows, Hardy), Peterborough Northern Star 0; Park Farm 0, Bourne Red 11.
Under 15 Division One
March Town Ath ................................... 0 ICA Sports ............................................. 0