ROUND-UP

The Press and Journal (Aberdeen and Aberdeenshire) - - SPORT - AMER­I­CAN FOOT­BALL BAD­MINTON BOWLS CY­CLING EQUESTRIAN­ISM GOLF RE­TURNS ICE HOCKEY TEN­NIS

NFL – New York Jets 0 New Eng­land Pa­tri­ots 33

YONEX FRENCH OPEN (Paris, France) – First-round re­sults – Women’s Sin­gles: Ratchanok In­tanon (Tha) bt Kirsty Gil­mour (Sco) 19-21 21-17 21-9

Women’s Dou­bles: Mayu Mat­sumoto & Wakana Na­ga­hara (Jpn) bt Chloe Birch & Lau­ren Smith (Eng) 21-19 21-16

Mixed Dou­bles: Ben Lane & Jes­sica Pugh (Eng) bt Nip­it­phon Phuang­phuapet & Sav­it­ree Ami­tra­pai (Tha) 21-19 21-16, Tak Ching Chang & Wing Yung NG (Hkg) bt Sam Magee & Chloe Magee (Irl) 21-19 21-15

ABERDEEN IN­DOOR:

J. BIS­SET SE­NIORS LEAGUE – 1 Red: G.E. Ross 16, R.A. Airth 5; G. Pritchard 12, G. Skin­ner 11; A. Lawrence 12, K.C. Dun­can 7; J. Clark 20, A. Gauld 11; R. Lind 17, G.G. Mauch­line 11; D. Ogston 13, C.G. Fraser 13. 1 Blue: D. Carle 19, J. Fraser 17; M. Main 15, R.J. Sang­ster 12; A. Carnegie 16, A. Petrie 11; W. Thom­son 21, H.A. McLeod 15; T.D.L. Robert­son 22, J.M. Wilson 10; J. Cat­tanach 22, W. Gibb 5. WOMEN’S NOON – Premier: P. Cal­lum 15, G. Gre­gory 15; G. Henry 16, M.A. Dur­ward 8; S. Stott 9, S. Mutch 5; I. Munro 29, B.M.S. Ni­chol­son 6.

1 Red: I. Stephen 8, L.P. An­der­son 0; L. Kemp 17, S. McPher­son 7; S.M. Ste­wart 20, A. Milne 4; J.F. McDon­ald 14, F. Wilkie 7. WEALTH MAN­AGE­MENT WOMEN’S OPEN – 2 Red: J. Macken­zie 11, D. David­son 10; R. Camp­bell 14, S. McPher­son 4; P. Guyan 21, M. Mid­dle­ton 6; V.J. Souter 10, E. Smith 8; W. David­son 18, I. Bul­ti­tude 9. SE­NIOR MEN’S NA­TIONAL SIN­GLES – K/O Round 1: D.G. Les­lie 21, B.W. Ni­col 19; M.J. Massie 21, A.D. Robb 9; M.J. Reid 21, W.A. Mor­ren 8; G.E. Brown 21, J.W. McPher­son 14; J. Dou­glas 21, R.C. Bruce 7. TEN­NENT’S LAGER MIXED PAIRS – 1 Red: J. Buchan, R. Bond 12, A.W. Beaton, K. McKay 7; S.L. Forbes, L. Forbes 8, L.M. Lawrie, G. Smyth 0; C.A. Duguid, K. Tay­lor 27, A. Cowie, A. Cowie 9; J.H. Ste­wart, R. Swan 24, I. For­man, L. For­man 6; A.G. Innes, N. Rae­burn 22, K. Watt, A. Watt 10. 1 Blue: C. Don­ald­son, A. Ten­nant 29, A. Carnegie, M. Archibald 1; D. Find­lay, S. Ste­wart 18, I. Munro, R. Bruce 12; A.D. Pirie, P. Pirie 21, P.A. Reid, R. In­gram 7; A.L.C. Wat­son, N. Wat­son 23, A. Watt, J. Coutts 10; I.F. Bar­clay, E. Bruce 15, N.

Shearer, M. Fraser 10; J. Raitt, L. Knowles 14, M.J. Reid, M. Mo­rar 9. GOR­DON & WAT­SON CLUB FOURS – 1 Red: G.D. Keith 15, N. An­der­son 10; R. Mor­ri­son 13, M.G. Stu­art 11; M. Restrup 35, W.M. Laird 7; D.G. Les­lie 14, G.S. Irv­ing 9; D. Rae­burn 21, N. Mackay 8; I.C. Bridger 18, D.M. Free­land 9.

1 Blue: J. Stephen­son 10, A.E. McCul­loch 8; A. David­son 19, M.G. Men­nie 10;G. R. Smyth 15, I.K. Hen­der­son 15; K. Reid 12, I. For­man 9; S. Will 23, N.C. Cowie 8; A. Giles 23, D. Mathers 11.

2 Red: W. Reid 8, S. Craigen 0; R. Lind 15, J.A.G. Neave 7; D.J. Wright 11, A. Gibb 8; G. Dun­can 12, F. Law­son 11; A. Petrie 19, R.I. Stu­art 7; D.J. Coutts 14, B. Thom­son 10. 2 Blue: G. Skin­ner 15, B. White­head 5; M. McFadyen 22, P.G. Wynne 5; M. Tweed 19, D.W. Robert­son 17; R.P. Find­lay 16, A. Ritchie 12; M. Wat­son 14, R.H. Les­lie 11; M.A. Stott 12, R.N. Knowles 12.

GAR­I­OCH IN­DOOR:

SE­NIOR MIXED FOURS – Sec­tion 1: M McDon­ald 17, J Low 12; J Coutts, F Sin­clair 17; A Aspey 5, E Hood 14; M Spence 17, D Mair 8 SECT 2: B Madill 5, E MIn­tosh 27; A Dun­can 11, R Doughty 16; G Johnston 7, B Keenan 14.

AF­TER­NOON PAIRS – S Farquhar, A Saynor 11, C Brown, G Sievewrigh­t 17; D Mackay, R Mackay 10, B Camp­bell, S Spence 21; D Howie, D Al­lan 10, J L Adams, P Hen­der­son 18.

STONE­HAVEN IN­DOOR:

OPEN PAIRS – Sec­tion 1: R Har­ri­son, J Hodge 21: E Park, J Rat­tray 5: B Ritchie, D Houston 15: M Petrie, J Petrie 12: B Pye, H Dunn 14: G Walker, J Walker 12. SE­NIOR MEN’S TRIPLES – Sec­tion 1: N. Les­lie 14, J. Christie 8; D. Houston 15, J. Jamieson 5; G. Buchan 21, J. Shin­nie 3. MIXED RINKS – J. Rod­die 21, T. Cargill 10; C. McIn­tosh 20, I. Forbes 8; K. Watt 24, C. Ford 10; W. Bar­clay 11, A. Abel 11. SE­NIOR MEN’S PAIRS – Sec­tion 1: I. Craigen, J. Rod­die 19, L. Cruick­shank, E. Tay­lor 8; J. Petrie, A. Jamieson 21, B. Mel­drum, B. Begg 8; E. Auld, A. Wat­son 21, J. Shin­nie, A. Bin­nie 5.

UCI WORLD TOUR (Gree-Tour of Guangxi, China) – Lead­ing Stage 6 Po­si­tions (Guilin - Guilin, 168.3km): 1 Pas­cal Ack­er­mann (Ger) Bora-hans­grohe 3hrs 38mins 10secs, 2 Juan Se­bas­tian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emi­rates, 3 Timo Roosen (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma, 4 Rudi­ger Selig (Ger) Bora-hans­grohe, 5 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team, 6 As­b­jorn Kragh An­der­sen (Den) Team Sun­web, 7 Mat­teo Trentin (Ita) Mitchel­ton-Scott, 8 Daniel McLay (Gbr) EF Ed­u­ca­tion First, 9

Hamish Schreurs (Nzl) Is­rael Cy­cling Academy, 10 Max Kan­ter (Ger) Team Sun­web, 11 Kaden Groves (Aus) Mitchel­ton-Scott, 12 Nic Dlamini (Rsa) Team Di­men­sion Data, 13 Felix Grosss­chart­ner (Aut) Bora-hans­grohe, 14 Ric­cardo Mi­nali (Ita) Is­rael Cy­cling Academy, 15 Ita­mar Ein­horn (Isr) Is­rael Cy­cling Academy, 16 Guil­laume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert Cy­cling Team, 17 Odd Chris­tian Eik­ing (Nor) Want-Gobert Cy­cling Team, 18 Ant­wan Tol­hoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma, 19 Mar­tijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sun­web, 20 Mer­hawi Kudus (Eri) As­tana Pro Team all at same time

Se­lected Oth­ers: 30 Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Se­gafredo, 82 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Ineos, 84 Chris Law­less (Gbr) Team Ineos at same time, 108 Hugh Carthy (Gbr) at 1min 21secs.

Fi­nal Gen­eral Clas­si­fi­ca­tion: 1 En­ric Mas Ni­co­lau (Spa) De­ce­un­inck - Quick - Step 22hrs 42mins 42secs, 2 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Col) EF Ed­u­ca­tion First at 5s, 3 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Ineos at 14s, 4 Ant­wan Tol­hoek (Ned) Team Jumbo - Visma at 22s, 5 Felix Grosss­chart­ner (Aut) Bora - Hans­grohe at 29s, 6 Odd Chris­tian Eik­ing (Nor) Wanty - Gobert Cy­cling Team, 7 Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal, 8 David De La Cruz Mel­gar­ejo (Spa) Team Ineos all at same time, 9 Da­vide Vil­lella (Ita) As­tana Pro Team at 37s, 10 Mar­tijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sun­web at 38s, 11 Remi Cav­agna (Fra) De­ce­un­inck - Quick - Step at 41s, 12 Lil­ian Calme­jane (Fra) To­tal Di­rect En­ergie, 13 Max­i­m­il­ian Schachmann (Ger) Bora - Hans­grohe, 14 St­eff Cras (Bel) Team Ka­tusha Alpecin all at same time, 15 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek - Se­gafredo at 46s, 16 Mat­teo Trentin (Ita) Mitchel­ton - Scott at 53s, 17 Mer­hawi Kudus (Eri) As­tana Pro Team, 18 Guil­laume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Gobert Cy­cling Team all at same time, 19 To­masz Mar­czyn­ski (Pol) Lotto Soudal at 1m 07s, 20 Alek­sandr Ri­abushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emi­rates at 1m 15s

Se­lected Oth­ers: 69 Ben Swift (Gbr) Team Ineos at 10m 50s, 75 Hugh Carthy (Gbr) EF Ed­u­ca­tion First at 12m 26s, 80 Chris Law­less (Gbr) Team Ineos 13m 41s, 92 Daniel McLay (Gbr) EF Ed­u­ca­tion First at 17m 59s, 106 Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Se­gafredo at 21m 32s.

MUNDOLE DRES­SAGE

Pre­lim 12 1 Lucy Tyler, Lossiemout­h (Di­a­mond Her­ald) 2 Rochelle Hos­sack, In­ver­ness (Monte) 3 Zoe Bar­clay, El­gin (Spencer)

Pre­lim 17A 1 Lucy Tyler (Di­a­mond Her­ald) 2eq Natalie Wood, El­gin (Bon­bon Rouge) and Rochelle Hos­sack (Monte)

Novice 28 1 Lisa Ross, New­ton­more (Kerry) 2 Kaela Theron, Forres (Skye FM) 3 Katie Parry, Plus­car­den (Fer­moy Ju­nior)

Novice 39 1 Aileen Fer­rari, Raf­ford (Pud­dle) 2 Katie Parry (Fer­moy Ju­nior) 3 Kelly Grant, El­gin (Misty)

El­e­men­tary 49 1 Re­becca Garner, Forres (Ru­ber­slaw)

El­e­men­tary 59 1 Su­san Mac­fadyen, Ro­seisle (Tinker)

Medium 69 1 Su­san Mac­fadyen (Tinker)

WT2 1 Tracey Strachan, El­gin (Carthage) 2 Jus­tine Mor­ley, El­gin (Why O Why)

WT4 1 Tracey Strachan (Carthage) 2.

FOOT­BALL

CHAM­PI­ONS LEAGUE

Group A: Brugge 0 PSG 5, Galatasara­y 0 Real Madrid 1.

Group B: Olympiakos 2 Bay­ern 3, Tot­ten­ham 5 Red Star 0.

Group C: Shakhtar 2 Di­namo Za­greb 2, Manch­ester City 5 Atalanta 1.

Group D: Atletico Madrid 1 Bayer Lev­erkusen 0, Ju­ven­tus 2 Loko­mo­tiv Moscow 1.

GOLF RANK­INGS

MEN’S – 1 Brooks Koepka (USA) 11.58pts, 2 Rory McIl­roy (NIrl) 9.34, 3 Dustin John­son (USA) 8.21, 4 Justin Thomas (USA) 8.16, 5 Jon Rahm (Spa) 7.65, 6 Pa­trick Cant­lay (USA) 7.00, 7 Justin Rose (Eng) 6.84, 8 Xan­der Schauf­fele (USA) 5.76, 9 Bryson DeCham­beau (USA) 5.74, 10 Tiger Woods (USA) 5.71, 11 Francesco Moli­nari (Ita) 5.43, 12 Webb Simpson (USA) 5.42, 13 Tony Finau (USA) 5.41, 14 Paul Casey (Eng) 5.39, 15 Adam Scott (Aus) 5.10, 16 Tommy Fleet­wood (Eng) 5.07, 17 Pa­trick Reed (USA) 5.04, 18 Gary Wood­land (USA) 5.00, 19 Shane Lowry (Irl) 4.83, 20 Rickie Fowler (USA) 4.60, 21 Matt Kuchar (USA) 4.44, 22 Bernd Wies­berger (Aut) 4.04, 23 Kevin Na (USA) 3.96, 24 Louis Oosthuizen (Rsa) 3.85, 25 Marc Leish­man (Aus) 3.83.

WOMEN’S – 1 Jin Young Ko (Kor) 10.59pts ave, 2 Sung Hyun Park (Kor) 7.64, 3 Nasa Hataoka (Jpn) 6.38, 4 Jeongeun Lee (Kor) 6.21, 5 Lexi Thomp­son (USA) 5.98, 6 Brooke M. Hen­der­son (Can) 5.91, 7 Nelly Korda (USA) 5.71, 8 Min­jee Lee (Aus) 5.63, 9 Ariya Ju­tanu­garn (Tha) 5.47, 10 In­bee Park (Kor) 5.37, 11 Danielle Kang (USA) 5.22, 12 Hi­nako Shi­buno (Jpn) 5.01, 13 Car­lota Ci­ganda (Spa) 4.86, 14 Sei Young Kim (Kor) 4.85, 15 Jes­sica Korda (USA) 4.52, 16 So Yeon Ryu (Kor) 4.48, 17 Hyo Joo Kim (Kor) 4.43, 18 Lizette Salas (USA) 4.19, 19 Han­nah Green (Aus) 3.95, 20 Amy Yang (Kor) 3.80, 21 Shan­shan Feng (Chn) 3.73, 22 Mi Jung Hur (Kor) 3.49, 23 Jiyai Shin (Kor) 3.45, 24 Eun-Hee Ji (Kor) 3.12, 25 Bronte Law (Eng) 3.09.

CRU­DEN BAY – Women’s Sec­tion – Main Course Stable­ford (CSS Red 74, Green 72) – I. McCul­loch (18) 41; C. Mid­dle­ton (7) 38; J. Robert­son (16) 32 – St Olaf Stable­ford (CSS 68) – N. Bow­man (26) 35; R. Mc­Clean (21) 32; D. Bas­ford (23) 29.

GAR­MOUTH AND KINGSTON – Se­niors Stable­ford – N. Ste­wart (17) 38pt; A. Brand (7) 33; S. Grant (28) 26; D. Souter (24) 19.

HOPEMAN – Win­ter Stable­ford Eclec­tic round 1 (CSS 70) – Class 1 – D. Grant (11) 37pt; A.J. Reid (12) 35; D. McCal­lum (6), A. Dun­can (8) 34; M. Cum­ming (13), F. Suther­land (13) 33; A. Kennedy (7), Andy Reid (6), A.N. Dun­can (7), D. McKen­zie (10), M. Jones (3), A.J. Main (11) 31; D. Gods­man (13), C. Bur­ton (12) 30; L. Huy­ton (13) 28; M. Lapka (14), B. At­tridge (7) 27; G. Croudace (11), M. Alexan­der (9), A. Chisholm (13), W. McIn­tosh (10), R.

Hird (13) 26. Class 2 – W. David­son

(19) 34pt; C. Ralph (17) 33; W. Young (18) 32; R. Grant (22), R.S. Main (20) 30; M. Fair­lie (17), M. Cameron (16) 29; G. Suther­land (24), S. Tsotsi (21), G. Cal­low (15) 28; A. Cameron (23), M. Croudace (17) 27; S. Mas­son (23) 26; D. Ash (18), J. Whyte (20) 25; J. Black (19), C. MacDougall (19), R. Johnston (20) 24. Class 3 – G. Bent­ley (32) 28; J. Wright (29) 26; V. O’Reilly (30) 21.

HUNTLY – Se­nior Stable­ford – I. An­der­son (27) 42; P. Beat­tie (10) 40; D.Gar­rett (5); B. Mckay (15) 38; R. L.Mor­ri­son (14); C. ,Cowe (18) 37.

IN­SCH – Gents Satur­day Medal Stable­ford (CSS 69) – A. Sim (21) 36; S. Ad­di­son (5) 32; M. Sim (14) 32.

MURCAR LINKS – Se­niors 15-hole stable­ford – Class 1 – J. Hamil­ton (10) 32; I Bar­clay (8) 31; D. Fowler (12), P. Al­lum (10) 30; Class 2 - B. Bax­ter (14) 32; J. Short (13), D. El­der (14), P. Al­lum (14) T. Ytre-Eide (14) 31.

NHL – Dallas Stars 2 Ottawa Sen­a­tors 1, Philadel­phia Fly­ers 6 Ve­gas Golden Knights 2, St Louis Blues 3 Colorado Avalanche 1, Toronto Maple Leafs 3 Colum­bus Blue Jack­ets 4 (OT)

WTA ELITE TRO­PHY (Zhuhai, China) – Group A: Kiki Bertens (Ned) bt Donna Ve­kic (Cro) 7-6 (7-5) 6-2

Group C: Sai­sai Zheng (Chn) bt Madi­son Keys (USA) 6-4 6-2

Group D: Aryna Sa­balenka (Blr) bt Maria Sakkari (Gre) 6-3 6-4.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.