No medal for Maclennan de­spite fastest time

The Press and Journal (Moray) - - SPORT -

Great Bri­tain cross-coun­try in­ter­na­tional Mhairi Maclennan (In­ver­ness Har­ri­ers) posted the fastest time in the com­bined East and West Dis­trict women’s 5,000m cham­pi­onship race at Glas­gow’s Scot­stoun Sta­dium, but came away with­out a medal.

The Ed­in­burgh Univer­sity stu­dent was just 3sec out­side her best when clock­ing 16min 12.72sec to fin­ish well ahead of Annabel Simp­son (Fife AC), sec­ond in 16:37:40, and third-placed Jo Wil­liams (Loth­ian Run­ning Club), 17:07:16.

As Maclennan was rep­re­sent­ing her North Dis­trict club, she was not el­i­gi­ble for the East ti­tle, which went to Simp­son.

Kin­loss ath­lete Anna Mac­fadyen (Ed­in­burgh Univer­sity) picked up the East un­der-20 gold when record­ing a per­sonal best track time of 17:12:95.

Aberdeen AAC’s Tyler White slashed 50sec from his pre­vi­ous best time when clock­ing 15:33:12 to take sil­ver be­hind Lass­wade’s Chris­tian Gra­ham (15:26:30) in the East un­der-20 men’s race.

There was also a per­sonal best for White’s club­mate Will Mackay, who was timed at 14:30:76 in the East se­nior men’s event in which he fin­ished fourth, nar­rowly ahead of an­other Aberdeen run­ner, James Hoad, 14:31:93.

Great Bri­tain track and ori­en­teer­ing in­ter­na­tional Kris Jones took the gold in 14:06:38.

There were a num­ber of other fine per­for­mances from north ath­letes in the non-cham­pi­onship 1,500m races.

Joe Ar­naud (In­ver­ness Har­ri­ers), com­pet­ing at un­der-20 level, won his race in a per­sonal best 4:03:39, while club­mate Luke David­son, at un­der-17 level, won an­other heat in his quick­est time of 4:12:36.

Scot­land road-run­ning in­ter­na­tional Jenny Bannerman (In­ver­ness Har­ri­ers) clocked a life­time best of 4:34:97, while Con­stance Nankiv­ell (East Suthe­land) also achieved 4:40:15.

Mean­while, Shet­land’s Seu­mas Mackay fin­ished third when rep­re­sent­ing Scot­land in the 400m at an un­der-20 in­ter­na­tional at Swansea.

He recorded 49.10, while Welsh­man Joseph Brier won in 47.73.

Scot­tish schools cham­pion Car­men Neat (Aberdeen AAC) cleared 1.67m for third in the high jump while her club­mate Re­becca Mathe­son was fourth in the 100m in 12.49. her best of

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.