University graduation lists from Aberdeen, Abertay and Stirling
Graduation Ceremony Friday 23 November 2018 at 11.00 a.m.
Honorary Degrees Degree of Doctor of Divinity – The Most Rev and Rt Hon. Justin Welby MA
School of Divinity, History and Philosophy Postgraduate Award for Excellence in Teaching –
Professor Marjory Harper
Higher Degrees – By Research – Doctor of Philosophy –
Abdelmunsef F. M. Almansori BA (Libya), MA (Libya) English; David Mark Emerton BA (Lond), MA (Lond), MA (Edin) Divinity & Religious Studies; Stig Kennet John George BA, Mlitt English & Film Studies; Rozita Ibrahim MA (Malaysia) Divinity & Religious Studies; Louisa Lawrie Psychology; Jane Florence Leatherbarrow BA (Liv), Bmus, Mmus Music; Michael Sean Mcgever Mlitt (Stand) Divinity & Religious Studies; Chriselle Mackinnon English; Brin Najzer BSC (Lond), MSC Politics & International Relations; Anna Maria Nowakowska BSC Psychology; Yutaka Osakabe Sociology; Daniel Robert Patterson BED, MA, MED, Mdiv Divinity & Religious Studies; Laura Prosser MA, Mres Psychology; Laurie Lee Robertson MA, Mres Social Science; Siabhainn Clare Russell MA (Dund), Mlitt(dund), Mres Politics & International Relations; Lucia Suhanyiova BSC Psychology; Zhangfeng Xu Mphil (Cantab) Language & Literature; He Yang BA (China), MA (China) Language & Linguistics
Arts & Social Sciences – Higher Degrees – Master of Research – Social Anthropology – Maddi Dorronsoro Olamusu BA (Spain) with Distinction; Simon Peres MA (France) with Distinction
Master of Letters – Taught Programmes – Creative Writing – Libertad Ansola Palazuelos BA (Spain) with Distinction; Zsuzsanna Eszter Balla BA (Hungary) with Commendation; Fleur Hellena Victoria Ann Capocci BA (Mancmet) with Distinction; Suzanne Whitney Ghadimi BA (Canada) with Distinction; Tshireletso Mildred Kgomotso BA (Botswana), MBA (USA) with Distinction; Samantha K Mosca BA (Anglia) with Distinction; Elisabeth Adèle Osborne Baccalaureate with Distinction; Sonja Mary Rasmussen BED with Distinction; Julia Lynn Seiler BA (USA) with Commendation
English Literary Studies – Kelly Michelle Leung; Suping Li MA (China) with Commendation; Misty Anne Bridget Nevin BA (Leeds Beck) with Commendation; Yinuo Wang with Commendation; Shushu Xie BA (China) with Commendation
Film and Visual Culture –
Stephanie Jane Benzies MA with Distinction; Jessica May Robinson BA with Commendation Medieval and Early Modern Studies – Salma Ishaq BA (Stir); Andrew William Scott MA (Dund) with Commendation; Gemma Twigg MA with Distinction
Modern History – Suzanne Elizabeth Edge BSCBMS, MBCHB with Commendation; Santeri Juha Einari Heikkilae MA with Commendation; Robyn Emily Motion MA with Distinction; Amy Catherine Strachan MA with Distinction
Museum Studies – Shannon Elizabeth Buchal BA (USA) with Commendation; Blair George Fleming MA with Commendation; Ross Hendry MA with Commendation; Callum Ruaraidh Kay BA (OU) with Distinction; Robert Kill Baccalaureate (Germany) with Commendation; Vivien Logan BA, BSC with Commendation; Meghann Logue MA; Stephanie Morrison BA (Stir) with Commendation; Michael Alexander Watt Strachan MA, Mlitt with Distinction
Master of Science – Taught Programmes – Cultural and Creative Communication – Nicoletta Edle Von Pauer Zu Wollspach BA (Germany) with Distinction; Jonna Lange BA (Germany) with Distinction; Zhenwen Liu BSC (China) with Commendation; Energy, Politics and Law; Frida Isabel Hernandez Peña LLB (Mexico) with Commendation; Mariya Miroslavova Menova MA; Daniela Rendon Molina BA (Mexico) with Commendation; Conor Stewart MA with Commendation
Global Conflict And Peace Processes – Monica Reeves MA (Glas) with Distinction; Eliisabet Tihhonova MA with Distinction
International Political Economy – Mohammed Khan BA with Commendation
International Relations – Kristyna Greplova Bsocsci (South Africa) with Commendation; Mackenzie Paige Kreinheder BA (USA) with Distinction; Amy Catherine Mackenzie MA with Commendation; Amber Christina Scullion MA with Commendation; Emiliano Squillante BA (Italy) with Commendation; Rafael Stanuch BA (Austria)
International Relations and International Law – Folashade Grace Adebayo BSC (Nigeria) with Commendation; Paul Jacob Henn BA (Germany) with Commendation
Post-conflict Justice and Peacebuilding – Mina Thabet Mekhail Thabet Beng with Commendation
Professional Communication – Iman Khalid Salim Al Saidi BA (Oman) with Distinction; Else-marie Kroken Hagen BA (Norway) with Distinction; Mumu Li BA (China) with Commendation; Hailey Ann Mason with Commendation; Martyna Uziallo BA with Commendation; Jacqueline Wynne Wilson BED with Distinction
Religion and Society – Rebecca Rodger-jones MA
Sex, Gender, Violence: contemporary Critical Approaches – Ainhoa Arroyo Carrasco BA (Spain) with Distinction; Konstantina Giannelou BA (Greece) with Distinction; Freya Ruth Gowans MA with Commendation; Nicola Swordy MA with Commendation
Sociology – Erin Milly Kennedy with Commendation; Margaret Morrison Ozanne with Commendation; Bin Wang with Commendation
Strategic Studies – Ahmad Hassan M T Al-kholifi MA with Distinction; Cassandra Ellen Humble BA (Australia) with Distinction; Ekaterina Johanna Kairisalo BSC (Sweden), MA (Finland) with Distinction; Oscar Michael Smith MA with Distinction; Lewys James Thomson BA with Commendation; Jordan Watts with Distinction
Strategic Studies and Management – Daniel Eden MA with Distinction; Bianca Cornelia Aantje Mourik BA (RGU) with Distinction
TESOL – Zulfiya Ainabayeva MED (Kazakhstan); James Finlay Burnett BA (Nap) with Distinction; Jason Michael Duggan BA (OU) with Distinction; David Hastie MA with Commendation; Cong He with Distinction; Jianan Huang BA (China); Rujia Luo BA (China); Ruijie Wang BA (China); Mengni Wu BA (China); Zhaojun Wu BA (China); Danni Yang BA (China); Ganlu Yang BA (China); Alvina Yolanda BED (Indonesia) with Commendation; Meng Zhou with Commendation
Translation Studies – Maria Manicone BA (Italy), MA (Italy) with Distinction; Cristina Rodriguez BA (USA) with Distinction
Master of Music – Taught Programmes – Greta Andrijauskaite Bmus with Commendation; Valerie Anne Chapman Bmus; Matthew Scott Clark Bmus with Commendation; Huan Huang Bmus (China); Anya Mcrae Bmus with Commendation; Thomas Michie Bmus with Distinction
Sonic Arts – Lee Hentze with Distinction; Paul Francis Hynes BA with Distinction; Edwin Durward Ackland Steel BA (Stir) with Commendation
Vocal Music – Tay Wan Sheng Kenneth Bsocsci (Singapore) with Distinction; Dermot O’connor BA (Ireland) with Distinction; Jennifer Taylor Bmus with Distinction; Kathryn Elisabeth Trave BM (USA) with Distinction
Undergraduate Degrees – Master of Arts – Designated Degrees – French-mathematics – Irvine Jay Masson
Political Studies – Gabriela Dobre
Honours Degrees – Anthropology-psychology – Lucy Emma Gynn-poisson
History – Ian Findlay Grigor; Rebecca Alia Horton
History-international Relations – Scott Alexander Macleod
Politics and International Relations – Robert Culligan; Ruairidh Euan Duncan; Miles Stewart Peterson; Colin Robert Stokoe BA (OU)
Psychology – Joanna Fisher; Eleni Marinopoulou; Jo Louise Strathdee with First Class Honours
Bachelor of Music – Designated Degrees – Rebecca Baird Campbell
Education – Jenna Margaret Mackintosh
Honours Degrees – Caitlin Molly Mcdonald Knox; Anna Novotna
Science – Higher Degrees – Master of Research – Psychology – Maryam Ali A A Al-abdulla BA (Qatar); Eirini Pavlidou BA (Greece)
Master of Science – Taught Programmes – Foundations of Clinical Psychology – Claire Louise Douglas MA with Distinction; Eskander Caile Gordon MSC with Distinction; Abby Mcphail MA with Distinction; Jonathan Spry BSC with Distinction; Breige Yorston BSC with Distinction
Psychological Studies – Abeer Ali MED; Huina Chen BA (Nott) with Commendation; Aneesa Binte Fazal Mohamed Bsocsci (Singapore) with Distinction; Kirsty Gray BA (RGU) with Commendation; Xiaolin Ji BSC (China); Pamela Josephine Knott BA (Canada); Martin Ruzicka BA with Commendation; Joshua-daniel Smith BA; Leila Michelle Vaziri MA (Ireland) with Distinction; Lee Watson Beng with Commendation
Education – Higher Degrees – Master of Science – Taught Programmes – Leadership in Professional Contexts – Thomas William James Simpson
Person-centred Counselling – Patricia Mcintosh MA with Distinction
Social and Educational Research – Julia Amneris Angulo Ching Bdes (Cuba) with Distinction
Studies In Mindfulness
– Kellie Lee Cunningham BA with Commendation; Eleanor Isabella Gibson with Commendation; Tarja Tuulikki Gordienko; Karen Olga Louise Grayburn MA with Commendation; Reija Tuulikki Kononen; Susan Claire O’regan BA with Commendation; Dominic Joseph Sermanni with Commendation
Master of Education – Taught Programmes – Pastoral Care, Guidance and Pupil Support – Katrina Cuthbertson BA (S’clyde) with Commendation
Professional Graduate Diploma in Education – Primary – Charlotte Elizabeth Love
Undergraduate Degrees – Master of Arts – Honours Degrees – Education –
Sinead Louise O’brien; David Alexander Small
Divinity – Higher Degrees – Master of Theology – Taught Programmes – Ministry Studies – David William Gilmour Burt Bdiv (Glas) with Commendation; Edward Mckenzie BA (Belf ), Bdiv (Belf ) with Distinction; Scott William Moore BA (Belf ), Bdiv (Belf ), Mres (Ulster) with Commendation; Jean Margaret Souter Bdiv
Systematic Theology – Olivia Rose Cecilia Fluck BA (Dunelm) with Commendation; Taylor Mackenzie Lankford BA (USA) with Distinction; James Purdie Bsceng, MSC, MBA with Commendation
Theological Ethics – Chi-tsai Huang BA (Taiwan)
Graduation Ceremony Friday 23 November 2018 at 3.00 p.m.
Honorary Degrees Degree of Master of the University – Gladys Sangster
Degree of Doctor of Letters – Dr Micheal O’siadhail BA, Mlitt, Dlitt
Higher Degrees – By Research – Doctor of Philosophy – Kirsty Elizabeth Alexander MA (Stand) Medical Education; Kholoud Saleem E. Almasoudi BSC (Saudi Arabia), MSC (Nott) Medical Sciences; Sarah Elizabeth Bowyer BSC (Lond), MSC (Lond) University of Highlands and Islands; Samantha Brown BSCBMS Medical Sciences; Heidi Gardner Msci Public Health; Marieta Georgieva BSCBMS (Bulgaria) Medical Sciences; Ciara Ann Mannion Gigleux MA, MSC (Edin) Archaeology; Lorraine Hawick MSC Medical Education; Alastair Douglas James Irvine MA (Stand), MSC (Edin) Public Health; Marjorie Johnston BSC, MBCHB, MSC Public Health; Baptiste Gaston Hubert Marteau MSC (France) Geography & Environment; Edouard Guy Masson-maclean MA (France) Archaeology; Christina Ellen Noble MA Geography & Environment; Su Myat Phyu MBBS (Myanmar), MSC Biomedical Physics & Bioengineering; Ingrida Raziunaite Msci Medical Sciences; Anna Helene Katrin Riemen BSC (Dund), MBCHB (Dund) Medicine & Therapeutics; Lucky Saraswat MBBS (India) Obstetrics & Gynaecology; Bernhard Scheliga Diplomhydrologe (Germany) Geography & Environment; Nupur Rajesh Shah MSC Medical Education; Fiona Mairi Sim BSC (Glas) Child Health; Vasileios Zampetoulas BSC (Greece), MSC Radiology
Arts and Social Sciences – Higher Degrees – Master of Land Economy – Taught Programmes – Rural Surveying and Rural Property Management – Cameron Fraser MA with Commendation; Matthew Thomas Imrie BA (Glascal) with Commendation; Amy Kincaid BSC (Stand) with Commendation; Charlotte Louise Mcwhirter MA; Eilidh Manson BSC; Kate Campbell Michie BSC with Distinction; Sabrina Blanche Morice-broom BSC (UHI) with Commendation; Philippa Jane Paterson BSC with Commendation; Heledd Rheinallt LLB, MSC with Distinction
Master of Science – Taught Programmes – Archaeology of the North – Jonathan Paul Mosca BSC (USA) with Commendation
Environmental Partnership Management – David Italo Flood Chávez BSC (Peru) with Distinction; Aimee Alexa Walker BSC with Commendation; Yaneli Marina Yopán Urbina MSC (Glas) with Commendation
Undergraduate Degrees – Master of Arts – Honours Degrees – Archaeologyhistory – Katie Mary Isla Steuart-corry
Geography – Remy Declan Macmillan-parks
Science – Higher Degrees – Master of Science – Taught Programmes – Genetics – Sara Suliman A Almutawa BSC (Saudi Arabia); Tereza Senfeldova Bbiocons (Australia) with Commendation; Yakup Yildirim BA (Turkey)
Geographical Information Systems – Lorraine Hamilton BSC, MSC; Andrew Lindsay Wood Mcbain Mgeol with Commendation; Natalie Elizabeth Mcwilliams with Commendation; Frances
G. E. Peck with Distinction; Andrew Euan Gregor Smith BSC with Commendation; Heather Young BSC (Dund) with Commendation
Geophysics – Luis Ivan Bazan Flores BSC (Mexico) with Commendation; Marco Antonio Freire Prieto BSC (Spain) with Commendation; Nakorn Pinsiranon BSC (Lond) with Commendation; Liam Shield BSC with Commendation
Integrated Petroleum Geosciences – Sophie Lisa Behrendsen BSC (Germany) with Distinction; Kirsty Lauren Campbell BSC with Commendation; Daniela Colmenares BSC (USA) with Distinction; Daniel George Crisp BSC with Commendation; Rachael Crowe BSC with Distinction; Alice Sarah Hall BSC with Commendation; Kimberley Jamieson BSC with Commendation; Ross Kingsley BSC (Plym) with Distinction; Lucinda Kate Layfield BSC (Hull) with Distinction; Sarah Morgan BSC with Commendation; Christopher Aldwin Ibanez Protacio BSC (Brist); Alberto Saba BSC (Italy) with Commendation; Justin David Skaggs BS (USA); Robert James Waltham BSC (Leics) with Distinction; Zhibin Wen with Commendation
Medical Imaging – Nora Abdullah S Almuqbil BSC (Saudi Arabia) with Commendation; Puthita Sirichot BSC (Thailand) with Commendation
Medical Physics – Duaa Abdullah M Alhawi BSC with Distinction; Lucrezia Cester BA with Commendation; Adam El-qmache BSC (Dund) with Distinction; Rebecca Annette Stumpf BSC (Germany) with Distinction; Jennifer Summersgill BSC with Distinction
Microbiology – Khaled Ali E. Haidar; Marah Jnied BSC (UAE) with Commendation; Anwar