UNIVERSITY OF THE WEST OF SCOTLAND
Honorary Award Doctor of the University–
Andrew Campbell
SCHOOL OF HEALTH AND LIFE SCIENCES Doctor of Philosophy –
Ayorinde Bunmi Akinbobola; Pamela Campbell; Audrey Cund; Ejiofor Augustine Ezika; Margaret Fegen; Elizabeth Fenton Howie; Ryan Kean; Rebecah Anne Macgilleeathain; Amanda Anne Mcgrandles; Barbara Ann O’donnell; Rachel Quilang; Daniel Sánchez Lacalle
Master of Philosophy –
Timothy Michael Wilcox Manning O’brine
Master of Research –
Matthew David Newton
Master of Science with Distinction Advanced Biomedical Science – Maria López Valls
Master of Science Advanced Biomedical Science – Abdul Karim Mohammad Omar Bashir
Master of Science with Distinction Advancing Practice –
Stephanie Joanne Mackay
Master of Science Advancing Practice (Advanced Clinical Practice) – Elaine Mcilwraith
Master of Science Advancing Practice (Cancer and Palliative Care) – Kirstie Ann Woods
Master of Science with Distinction Advancing Practice (Care and Practice Improvement) – Hazel Davies
Master of Science Advancing Practice (Nursing) – Katie Ann Conlin
Master of Science with Distinction
Health Studies –Aille Mcginty
Master of Science Health Studies –Linda Jane Bell
Master of Science Health Studies (Community Health) – Kayleigh Elizabeth Thompson
Master of Science Mental Health Practice (Therapeutic Skills) – Margaret Howarth
Master of Science Vulnerability –Sharon Elizabeth Fitzpatrick; Dawn Paula Rideout
Postgraduate Diploma with Distinction Cognitive Behavioural Therapy – Carron Maryjane Carson-henderson; Brian Mcgill Christie; Ross James Shankland
Postgraduate Diploma Cognitive Behavioural Therapy – John Coffey; Shannon Elder; Rosina Maria Mungall; Karen White
Postgraduate Diploma with Distinction Specialist Community Public Health Nurse (School Nursing) –Louise Mary Lindsay; Charlotte Anne Plunkett (Court Medal)
Postgraduate Diploma Specialist Community Public Health Nurse (School Nursing) – Claire (Criminal Justice and Community Practice) – Siobhan Kennedy; Julie-anne Sheehan
Postgraduate Diploma with Distinction
Career Guidance and Development – Ruth Margaret Jane Bell ; Katie Bristow ; Findlay Warman Macleod ; Kristina Jennifer Martin; Beckie Obro
Postgraduate Diploma Career Guidance and Development – Lucy Anne Anthony; Laura Marie Brown; Joanna Jessie Conolly; Jenna Diack; Jane Lesley Gibson; Debbie Sturrock Johnston; Beth Kennedy; Ashley Macleod; Lesley Helen Mccallum; Gail Stewart Mcneil; Claire Reilly; Sandra Isobel Stark; Alan James Stewart
Postgraduate Diploma Social Work – Julie Fisher
Bachelor of Arts with Honours Performance – Lori Delaney
Bachelor of Arts with Honours Psychology – Stephanie Linda Lang
Bachelor of Arts with Honours
Social Work – Emma Nicole Allan; Barbara Veronica Anstey; Dana Linda Baird; Siobhan Anne Birney; Lauren Kay Buntrock; Holly Carlton; Ann Helen Isabella Carruthers; Andrea Marie Connolly; Scott Gerard Connolly; Dayna Donaldson; Robert Douglas; Shannon Alyx Duncanson; Gloria Gelati; Samantha Claire Gillan; Sherrill Grant; Shannen Walker Greer; Nicole Jenna Henderson; Laura Elizabeth Hepburn; Kevin William Kerr; Leah Kerrigan; Emma King; Kyla Elaine Manderson; Laura Catherine Mcgrath ; Lisa Mcsaveney; Emma Mary Melville; Rachael Moir; Thandolwenkosi Mpofu; Grace Murray; Annalise Oliver; Vanessa Mae Ronald (Court Medal); Shannon Jane Agnes Russell; Linzi Elizabeth Shedden; Samantha Jayne Stewart; Amanda Elizabeth Watson; Hannah Louise Welsh ; Rebecca Mary Whitson ; Kayleigh Anne Williams; Emma Wood
Bachelor of Arts with Honours
Society, Politics & Policy – Alanna Sarah Campbell; Shannon Maria Anderson; Robert Russell Barclay; Christopher James Barrow; Adam Kazimierz Bortkiewicz; Liam Brawley; Clare Carty; Rhys Daniel Cooke; Robbie John Cordner; John Alexander Craft; Jade Darroch; Beth Douglas (Alan Donaldson Politics Dissertation Prize); Paula Elizabeth Dunlop; Mark Andrew Garner; Jack David Graham; Lucy Grant; Lisa Guinea; Jessica Jean Harvey; Sian Louise Hayes; Michele Kayla-page Heron; Lewis Jamieson; Nadia Kanyange; Michaela Kite; Olivia Kukkamaaria Koskinen (Court Medal); Rebecca Alice Lee; Ross Mccallum Liddle; Johnross Llewellyn; Bryony Isabella Lovett (Amundsen Trophy); Amy Mackie; Iona Rachel Maclean; Kerri Macneil; Anisah Arooj Majid; Samantha Jade Mavers; Caitlin Louise Mccann; Alison Mccluskey; Connor Daniel Mcdonald; Monica Sandra Mcdougall; Andrew Alexander Mcgrath; David Mclaughlin; Connor Mclean; John Mclean; Rachael Lauren Millar; Caitlin Frances Mitchell; Liam Brian Muir; Sam Thomas Pattison; Kaitlyn Louise Reilly; Daniel Robert Robb ; Rajvinder Kaur Sangha; Nicola Rose Sharkey; Iain Shields; Elle Marie Smith; Robert Joshua King Lockhart Smith; Sunny William Terrance Strathern; Scott Daniel Sutton ; Gavin Robert Wiffen; Chloe Agnes Wilson; Bronagh Wylie; Ashley Youden
Bachelor of Arts Society, Politics & Policy – Christopher James Davidson; Karen Lindsey Shaw
Bachelor of Science with Honours Psychology –Rachel Elena Armstrong; Rebecca Marie Ayr; Gemma Louise Bean ; Victoria Leigh Bell; Calum Brown; Polly Brown; Laura Burns; Fiona Caldwell; Dawn Emma Campbell; Nicole Louise Clark; Amy Elizabeth Clarke; Lorraine Sarah Clements; Kellyann Currie; Abbie Davidson; Jack Stuart Davidson; Claire Marie Devlin ; Claire Downie; Lauren Dynes; Rebecca Graham; Danielle Gray; Rebecca Louise Hadden; Sinead Hamill; Linsey Henry; Katie Hinshaw; Gemma Holland; Carina Lee Holtham; Laura Mary Jukes (Court Medal) (British Psychological Society (BPS) Prize); Pritpal Kalsi; Harpal Singh Kang; Sehar Khan; Baerbel Elisabeth Kind ; Melanie Anne Kinkead; Chloe Christina Macinnes; Ewen Scott Chisholm Mackenzie; Rebecca Rose Mackintosh; Saraah Mahmood; Sarah Mccormack; Danielle Mclean; Sacha Mcsporran; Przemyslaw Stanislaw Mika; Lesley-anne Moyles ; Janel Muir ; Sara Muir; Chloe Murray; Mairi Orr; Leonie Miriam Pakulat ; Alexander Peebles; Heather Rose Quinn; Kosma Antero Raisanen; Krista Emilia Josefina Rannikko; Salma Razzaq; Rachel Reid; Heather Lorna Mcintosh Rennie; Rachel Rennie; Lucy Margret Grace Robertson; Faatima Sadiq; Luisa Schnapperelle; Michael Scott; Karen Elizabeth Shand; Kimberley Jayne Slee; Sumiyah Anum Zahid
Bachelor of Science Psychology – Jennifer Paton
Bachelor of Arts Psychology and Social Policy
Lucy Hale
Bachelor of Arts Social Studies –Gemma Falconer Denham; Susan Claire Dougan; Madelene Fergus; Diane Irvine; Alice Jennifer Johnston; Carrie Pearcy; Linda Rickard; Natalie Theresa Sinclair; Lesley Anne Terris
Postgraduate Diploma Specialist Practitioner District Nurse – Kaye Bowman; Jacqueline Dangor; Christine Wilson Hedley; Stephanie Frances Pollard; Della Veillet
Postgraduate Certificate Child Protection – Shelagh Halliday; Flora Mary Harvey; Jennifer Hemphill; Lorna Kirsten Mackenzie; Louise Mcdonald; Jennifer Louise Muir; Elizabeth Lucille Bernadette Phillips ; Stephanie Small; John Kenneth Joseph Wardhaugh; Lucy Catherine Warwick
Graduate Diploma Maternal Studies– Helen Farris Thomson
Graduate Diploma Specialist Community Public Health Nursing (Occupational Health) –
Wendy Dale Davies; Lynda Ellis; Lindiwe Miranda Faku
Graduate Certificate Acute and Critical Care –
Wayne Auton; Ashley Allyson Schivas
Graduate Certificate Managing Respiratory Disorders –Fiona Mellin
Graduate Certificate Sexual and Reproductive Health – Kristie Bell; Amy Boyle; Hollie Lynne Brand; Kirsteen Elizabeth Clark; Valerie Janet Davis; Lesley Ann Hughan; Melanie Ann Hunt; Rebekah Kilpatrick; Shahista Lalji; Barbara Leggat; Rhiannon Long; Rebecca Elizabeth Jean Loudon; Sarah Elizabeth Lunn; Caitlin Mccardie ;Carleneodam (Court Medal); Emma Parker; Siobhan Potter; Catherine Watt; Caroline Anne Woods
Graduate Certificate Unscheduled Care – Megan Grace Foulis; Fay Louise Humphreys; Grace Morrison Macleod; Luan Jane Riach
Bachelor of Arts with Honours Integrated Health and Social Care – Stephanie Anderson; Gita Blaze; Esther Gyasi; Mavis Makurumure; Mhairi Mitchell; Sana Mohammed; Sharon Elizabeth Nowell; Emma O’donnell; Jordan Welsh (Court Medal)%02
Bachelor of Science with Honours%03 Applied Biomedical Science; Sarah Duffy; Samirah Farooqi; Rachael Catriona Harbinson; Analise Hunter; Kim Mathieson; Aleena Rafi; Ethan James Wilson%02 Bachelor of Science with Honours%03 Applied Bioscience; Alex Amy Brown; Angela Virginia Dutch; Caitlin Anne Jordan; Catherine Lightbody; Daniel Rezkalla; John Joseph Safi
%02 Bachelor of Science with Honours%03 Applied Bioscience and Zoology;
Deborah Boyle; David Elder ; Ashleigh Louise Fair; Daniel Alexander Festorazzi; Jenny Mary Forsyth ; Carol Greenwell; Rebecca Groom; Duncanmacfarlane ;Sean Macleod; Rachael Mccabe ; Michael Mccaskill; Kerry Elizabeth Mcfall; Jason Rod Mcneill; Jamie Richard Mcpike ; Andrew Cameron Mitchell ; Isla Monaghan; Bryan Nilsson; Charlie Osborne; Jennifer Josie Reen ; Calum David Joseph Scott; Sarah Dorothy Tonnar; Molly Marie Turner; Rachel Louise Vallance-graham; Callum James Watson; Chelsey Sherilee Marion Watts ; Jack Robertson Welsh; Rachel Lauren Wield; Sahar Zur
Bachelor of Science with Honours Biomedical Science –
Heather Abbott ; Hasan Naseem Ahmed; Nimra Ahmed; Abdurahman
Ali; Zain Ali; Julie Maria Bevan; Scott Calvert; Zairah Noor Channa; Stephen Docherty; Albina Dumani; Anna Elizabeth Fazakerley Stewart; Lorna Gardner; Monique Gouws; Kelvin Pele Gray Kyriaki Hadjianastasi; Heather Rebecca Hurst; Ammara Irshad; Amy Eva Kerr; Rachel Jane Long; Zoe Marie Mahoney; Hina Majeed; Annie Meechan Mceneny; Christopher Michael Mcfadden; Siobhan Mckenzie; Conor Miller Mclarnon; Euan Milligan; Suzanne Morrison; Sofia Rodriguez Moussaoui; Ismail Nizami; Magda Ochmanska; Ainsley Porter; Alastair Prince; Gabriel Razaq; Scott Russell; Dawn Louise Scrimgeour; Fiona Shields; Lauren Smith; Michael Joseph Tyrell; Stanley Viti Chibasil; Andrew John Wilson; Rowan Eloise Sydney Wainwright
Bachelor of Science with Honours Environmental Health –
Alice Love; Liam Petrie
Bachelor of Science with Honours Occupational Safety & Health – Jim Johnstone; Richard Lohel; Shaun Morris; Alexander Jess Bunyan Murray; James Stewart Rice
Bachelor of Science with Honours Professional Health Studies
–Husna Bibi
Bachelor of Science with Honours
Science – Ewa Solipiwko
Bachelor of Arts with Distinction Integrated Health and Social Care – Anne Nelson
Bachelor of Arts Integrated Health and Social Care – Cathryn Docherty; Nickola Macphail; Amanda Mccafferty; Patricia Mccafferty; Kirstine Mcgugan; Nicola Mclaughlin; Steven Brian Pellow Mitchell
Bachelor of Arts Integrated Health and Social Care with Administration – Laura-anne Jane Helen Margaret Gordon
Bachelor of Science Adult Nursing – David Robin Bools; Amy Brown; Maria Jennifer Wallis Falconer; Laura Marie Garry; Helen Honeyman; Kadi Loputo Lokule; Kimberley Margaret Mcfadyen; Samantha Murray; Laura Christina Robertson; Marie Unett; Nicole Maureen Watt; Carla White
Bachelor of Science Applied Bioscience – David Gibson Wilson Blake; Daniel Solomon
Bachelor of Science with Distinction
Applied Bioscience and Zoology –Hannah Louise Collins
Bachelor of Science Applied Bioscience and Zoology –Rachel Crawford Hay; Emma Parker
Bachelor of Science Mental Health Nursing –
Kelly Brackenridge; Craig Bryce
Bachelor of Science Occupational Safety and Health –Hélian Bourrel; Maëva Andrea Violette Gutter
Bachelor of Science Professional Health Studies – Stella Olusola Adepeju; Alexander Charles Edward Bacon; Ross Campbell; Craig Leslie Gardiner; Tracy Stuart Giles; Joanna Louise Houston; Susanne Jamieson; Tracie Ann Leckie; Sheona Mary Marr Lennox; Angella Massah Massaquoi; Risikat Adewunmi Opere; Wendy Panton
SCHOOL OF MEDIA, CULTURE AND SOCIETY Doctor of Philosophy –
Nicola Jane Black; Kieran Hamilton; Arran Paul Johnston; Alison Beverley Mccandlish; Iain Andrew Taylor; Katharine Timpson
Master of Arts with Distinction Cultural Diplomacy & International Events –
Aliena Rebecca Haig
Master of Arts Cultural Diplomacy & International Events –
Ragiyya Abdullayeva
Master of Public Administration –Olumide Samson Adeogun; Filloreta Gashi
Master of Science Applied Social Science (Civil Society & Public Affairs) – Hassan Vahib
Master of Science Applied Social Science (Criminal Justice and Community Practice) – Beverley Jane Maccabe
Master of Science Applied Social Science (Global Social Work and Social Policy) – Christina Margaret Wren
Master of Science Career Guidance & Development; Sabrina Altariva
Master of Science Policy Analysis and Global Governance – Sarah Louise Gilhooley; Chipo Natasha Makiyi; Dumisani Matsebanane
Master of Science Psychology (Conversion)
–Julie Marie Gordon; Evangeline Macineskar
Postgraduate Diploma Applied Social Science