Balmoral Show judges revealed
THE Scottish Farmer’s very own ambassador, Ken Fletcher, will be judging the prestigious champion of champions at this year’s Balmoral Show.
The Royal Ulster Agricultural Society has announced an exceptional line-up of judges for the 155th Balmoral Show, which takes place on May 15-18.
The full list of judges is as follows, and includes several wellknown Scottish names.
HEAVY HORSES
Clydesdales, farm cart/ agricultural vehicle, heavy trade turnouts, Clydesdale young handlers – Robert Morton
SHEEP
Badger Face Texel – Nigel Hogan
Beltex – Stuart Wood
Berrichon – Carl Gwynne
Bleu Du Maine – Simon Norman Blue Texel – Hamish Currie
Bluefaced Leicester –
Robert Loughridge
Border Leicester/Greyface –
Ian Walker
Charollais – David Argue
Dorset Horn and Poll – Alec Ste Dutch Spotted – Brian Davies Greyface – Ian Walker
Hampshire Down – Adrian Rundle Ile de France – Melvyn Annett Jacob – Wyn Harris
Kerryhill – Chris Adamson
Lleyn – Roger Wells
Mules – Robert Loughridge
North Country Cheviot –
Scott Davies
Minority breeds – John Blaney Rouge de l’Ouest – Jeremy Metianu Suolk – Michael Black
Texel – Iolo Prys Jones
Valais Blacknose – David Hodge Zwartbles – Arfon Lloyd
Pairs of ewe and ram lambs and gimmers – Jennifer Aiken
Single lamb – any breed –
Jennifer Aiken
Inter-breed pairs and group of three championships – Peter Gray
Inter-breed overall championships
– Malcolm Coubrough
Sheep young handlers –
Marjory Blackburn
BEEF CATTLE
Aberdeen Angus –
David Johnstone
Hereford – James Ludgate Charolais – Kevin Thomas Simmental – Norman Robson Limousin – Rheon James
British Blonde – James Weightman British Blue – Andrew Kay
Salers – Adam Crockett Commercial – Tracy Jones
Beef Shorthorn –
George Somerville Dexter – Steven Darnbrook Irish Moiled – Dan Bull
Beef inter-breed performance, inter-breed stock judging –
Meurig D E James
Beef pairs and group championships – Vikki Wood
Beef groups of five, native and continental and exhibitor bred pairs – Colin Fordyce
Junior championship, champion of champions – Vikki Wood
Beef presentation award –
Alexandra Woods and
Alan Armstrong
Beef young handler –
John McCulloch
DAIRY CATTLE
Dairy Shorthorn, Ayrshire, Jersey – Arwyn Wilson
Holstein – Wyn Jones
Inter-breed dairy pairs, groups championships, champion of champion and dairy young handler – Duncan Hunter
Dairy presentation award – Alexandra Woods and
Alan Armstrong
GOATS
Goats – Tim Garry
Goat young handler – Olive Mercer
PIGS
Pig pairs – Robin Todd
Pig young handler – Olive Mercer
CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS
Champion of champions – Ken Fletcher