Sleet brace gives Berks County the edge over City U23s

The Wokingham Paper - - SPORT -

DANIEL SLEET bagged a brace as Berks County dou­bled their points tally with a 3-2 win over Read­ing City Un­der-23s.

Sleet’s two goals as well as a Dan Money strike sealed vic­tory for Berks, who climb up to 11th in the Premier Di­vi­sion with their first league win of the cam­paign.

WOOD­LEY UNITED

ROY­ALS sit at the foot of the ta­ble af­ter a 5-0 thrash­ing against Rich­ings Park, while WOKINGHAM AND EMM­BROOK RE­SERVES lost 3-0 at Wood­cote Stoke Row.

In Di­vi­sion One, HURST slipped a place fol­low­ing a 2-1 loss at in-form Imaan Li­ons.

Jerol Forbes scored for Hurst, but could not stop them slid­ing down to ninth.

FINCHAMPSTEAD stay third, but lost ground on the lead­ing duo with a 2-2 draw against Read­ing YMCA Rapids af­ter first-half goals from Max Swift and Nick Payne.

WARGRAVE ex­tended their un­beaten run to four matches with a com­pre­hen­sive 4-1 win at HARCH­ESTER HAWKS in Di­vi­sion Two.

Harry Jones net­ted for the Hawks, but goals from Cal­lum Al­lis­ton, Joe Wig­more (2) and Sam Wild guided Wargrave to a win which ce­ments their spot in the top three.

HURST RE­SERVES picked up their first league win of the sea­son, see­ing off in­con­sis­tent AFC CORINTHI­ANS 2-1 at Park Lane.

Bai­ley Full­brook scored for the vis­i­tors while an Ash­ley Lamb brace earned the win for Hurst.

Down in Di­vi­sion Three, a late Andy Benyon brace guided TWYFORD AND RUS­COMBE to a 2-0 win over WOOD­LEY UNITED A.

Lead­ers BERKS COUNTY RE­SERVES won again, 2-1 at Pang­bourne with An­drew Hodgkins and Chris Searle on tar­get.

BERKS COUNTY ROVERS re­main un­beaten atop Di­vi­sion Four fol­low­ing a 7-1 win at Farn­ham Royal Mav­er­icks.

In the same league a goal from Chris Berry could not pre­vent de­feat for HARCH­ESTER HAWKS DE­VEL­OP­MENT while AFC CORINTHI­ANS A won at Phoenix Old Boys Re­serves with Ashraf Ali and Ethan Har­ris scor­ing.

Read­ing and Dis­trict Sun­day League

Se­nior Di­vi­sion: Wood­ley Wan­der­ers and Youth 1-4 The Sports­man

Premier Di­vi­sion: AFC Brad­field 1-3 Wood­ley Wan­der­ers and Youth Re­serves, Caver­sham 1-0 116 Ex­iles Di­vi­sion One: Ay­din 2-6 Lox­wood Park Rangers Di­vi­sion Four: Cal­cot 1-4 Earley Elite, Shinfield Rangers 8-1 Co­ley Park Re­serves In­dus­trial Cup: Ar­bor­field 2-4 Maiden Place, South­bank 2-3 Wokingham and Emm­brook

John Lusted Cup: FC Show­case 1-4 Shinfield Park United, New Eng­land 2-4 Borus­sia Teeth

Brack­nell Town and Dis­trict Sun­day League

Premier Di­vi­sion: Crowthorne Inn 3-0 Wokingham and Brack­nell, FC Meta 1-1 Finchampstead Ath­letic, Morale Madrid 7-0 Golden Farmer Rangers

Di­vi­sion One: Crowthorne FC

Old Boys 3-5 Wokingham and Emm­brook TMW, Finchampstead Ath­letic Re­serves 0-2 Love­man United, Wood­ley United 5-1 AFC Crowthorne Stiffs

Di­vi­sion Two: Golden Farmer Rangers Re­serves 4-5 Ashridge Park Roy­als, Moore Close Manor 3-0 Winnersh Rangers Di­vi­sion Three: Brack­nell Cava­liers 2-1 Winnersh Town, Finchampstead Ath­letic A 2-1 Bray­brooke Ath­letic

Di­vi­sion Four: Brack­nell Ath­letic Re­serves 3-0 AFC Crowthorne Old Boys Ju­nior Cup: Ashridge Park 1-7 Wood­ley Saints

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.