FO­RUM QUERIES

Join the com­mu­nity on our web­site or down­load the WDYTYA Fo­rum app

Who Do You Think You Are? Magazine - - QUESTIONS & ANSWERS - Hels­den bit.ly/2FuMH8A

My brother and I are re­search­ing our tree, but we have hit a brick wall while re­search­ing our great great grand­fa­ther, Ge­orge Fred­er­ick Hels­den.

Our prob­lem is that he was born at sea on The Ta­gar and there­fore his birth was not reg­is­tered in this coun­try. We know (from his mar­riage cer­tifi­cate) that his father’s name was James, but we have no idea of his mother’s name.

We also know that he was a mariner and mar­ried in 1846, but prior to this there don’t seem to be any records. We have tried all the usual sub­scrip­tion web­sites but they have told us noth­ing new.

If any­body out there can point us in the right di­rec­tion we would be very grate­ful. Just­maz James Turner – Suf­folk to Aus­tralia bit.ly/2Ght­p3B James Turner mar­ried Cather­ine Fraser in Vic­to­ria, Aus­tralia, Jan­uary 1860 giv­ing his age as 22 years (born c1837–38). He signed with an “X”, so ap­par­ently could not write. The cer­tifi­cate records his place of birth as Suf­folk, Eng­land, to par­ents John Turner and Su­san née Adams.

James and Cather­ine had seven chil­dren, and on their birth records James’s own birth­place is recorded as Lit­tle Cornard, Suf­folk. When James died in 1929, his age was recorded as 96 years (born c1832–33), hav­ing lived in Vic­to­ria for 82 years. An obituary pub­lished in the lo­cal pa­per states that he ar­rived with an un­cle in 1846, aged 14.

The only James Turner we have iden­ti­fied as ar­riv­ing in Syd­ney was on board the Glen­tan­ner in 1844, but there was no other pas­sen­ger who we could recog­nise as an un­cle. We have also been un­able to trace James’s birth or par­ents in Suf­folk, Eng­land. janetw Cambridgeshire pho­to­graph bit.ly/2DhxRw5 This pho­to­graph ( above right) was found in a photo al­bum be­long­ing to my grand­mother, Maud Mary Martin, born 1894. I am hop­ing it is a photo of her mother and two of her younger sib­lings, but that will only work if it was taken be­tween 1900 and 1905.

Based on the style of the lady’s dress, I sus­pect it might be later. The photo is printed on a post­card with noth­ing sig­nif­i­cant on the rear. It is likely that the fam­ily were in­volved in agri­cul­ture in Cambridgeshire.

Can any­one help? Ter­ryM Eng­land & Scot­land, Se­lect Ceme­tery Reg­is­ters bit.ly/2tDnPFS I’m af­ter a lit­tle help please un­der­stand­ing the records con­tained within the ‘Eng­land & Scot­land, Se­lect Ceme­tery Reg­is­ters, 1800–2016’ col­lec­tion on an­ces­try.co.uk.

I have stum­bled upon an en­try for a great un­cle of mine and I can see it de­tails the depth of his grave, the burial date and whether he paid for a mon­u­ment or not. It also lists his half-sis­ter as be­ing buried in the same plot, one foot shal­lower.

My ques­tion re­lates to the other names listed on the plot num­ber. At deeper depths and dates pre­dat­ing my fam­ily there are three other names, but none are re­lated to each other or my fam­ily. They all have lines put through them.

Would any­one know if this means the bod­ies were ex­humed and moved? Or pos­si­bly they are all still in the same plot to­gether? Jethro Tull

Can you help Ter­ryM date this fam­ily photo?

Ge­orge Fred­er­ick

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from UK

© PressReader. All rights reserved.