BEST OF THE WEEK IN SECTION II
A look at last week’s top performers.
Baseball James Redick, Shenendehowa:
Allowed one hit and struck out eight over seven innings in a 2-1 win against Christian Brothers Academy in eight innings.
Ian Oehlschlaeger, Shenendehowa: Produced a game-winning RBI single in the bottom of the eighth for his team’s first hit in a 2-1 triumph over CBA.
Aidan Good, CBA: Worked six no-hit innings in a 2-1 setback against Shenendehowa in eight innings.
James Dixon, CBA: Finished 3-for-3, including a two-run double in the sixth that put the Brothers ahead, in a 5-4 victory over Shenendehowa.
Christian Mello, Saratoga Springs: Pitched 6 2/3 innings and struck out seven to lead the Blue Streaks past Shaker 9-1.
Louis Betit, Saratoga Springs: The senior lefty gave up three hits and no runs in five innings in a 3-2 decision over Shaker. Ethan Nardacci, Averill Park: Tossed a six-hitter with six strikeouts, plus added a double, single and an RBI in an 8-2 decision over top-seeded Niskayuna in Class AA quarterfinal action.
Aiden Borton, Averill Park: Went 4-for-4, including two doubles, and drove in two runs in an 8-2 win against Niskayuna.
James Haughton, Ballston Spa: Delivered a 3-for-4 performance as the Scotties defeated Columbia 8-2.
Andrew Gabriel, Columbia: The senior clubbed a grand slam in the fifth inning to propel the Blue Devils past Guilderland 4-1.
Brady Sears, Albany Academy: Fired a six-hitter as the Cadets defeated Lansingburgh 9-0. Scott Hanson, Albany Academy:
Limited Cohoes to six hits and struck out 12 in a 6-1 victory.
Jack Mullins, Ichabod Crane: Tripled, singled and knocked in four runs in the Riders’ 14-4 win against Ravena-coeymans-selkirk.
Alex Renner, Schuylerville: Produced a triple, double and single in a 16-4 verdict over Bishop Gibbons and went 2-for-4 in a 6-3 win against Catskill.
Eli King, Hoosick Falls: Fired a one-hitter as the Panthers posted an 11-1 decision over Galway.
Pierce Byrne, Saratoga Central Catholic: The sophomore improved to 7-1 after allowing just one hit and striking out 12 over 5 1/3 innings as the Saints defeated Greenwich 9-0.
Aidan Crowther, Saratoga Central Catholic: Struck out 10 over five innings as the Saints blanked Whitehall 18-0.
Evan Williams, Duanesburg: Delivered a five-hitter and struck out 10 as the Eagles edged Mayfield 2-0.
Cooper Skiff, Greenwich: Tossed a one-hitter as the Witches knocked off Galway 11-1.
Evan Labell, Warrensburg: Made a diving catch to preserve a tie in the top of the eighth inning and then drove in the winning run in the bottom of the frame as the Burghers beat Germantown 5-4.
Softball
Jackie Cutting, Saratoga Springs: The junior fired a three-hitter and struck out 11 as the Blue Streaks defeated Colonie 8-0.
Mya Parkinson, Columbia: Tossed a two-hitter, striking out 14, to lead the Blue Devils past Queensbury 8-0.
Carli Ewing, Burnt Hills-ballston Lake: Hit a home run, singled twice and drove in three runs in a 10-5 triumph over Bethlehem.
Kari Graziano, Ichabod Crane: Worked five innings and doubled twice, singled and drove in a run as the Riders beat Emma Willard 18-0.
Sophia Wahl, Schuylerville: The senior tossed a two-hitter to lead the Black Horses to a 3-1 win against Coxsackie-athens. Olivia Hughes, Greenville: The junior finished 3-for-3, featuring two doubles, and knocked in five runs in a 10-3 victory over Fonda-fultonville.
Kennedy Boisvert, Hoosick Falls: Fired a one-hitter with 17 strikeouts in an 11-0 win against Lake George and limited Galway to one hit and struck out 19 in a 3-0 triumph.
Skylar Groom, Chatham: Went the distance, striking out 13, as the Panthers posted a 2-0 victory against Maple Hill.
Sara Macrina, Berne-knox-westerlo: Struck out 16 to lead the Bulldogs to a 9-0 decision over Cambridge.
Boys’ lacrosse
Michael Hennessey, Shaker: Scored five times in leading the Blue Bison to a 9-3 win over Niskayuna.
Carter Hills, Saratoga Springs: Tallied five goals and four assists as the Blue Streaks beat Burnt Hills-ballston Lake 13-4.
Brady Mann, Hoosick Falls/tamarac: Generated six goals and three assists in an 18-7 verdict over Greenwich/cambridge and netted eight goals to go along with two assists in a 19-3 win against Albany.
Michael Plante, Hoosick Falls/tamarac: Found the back of the net seven times, helping to produce an 18-7 victory against Greenwich/cambridge.
Girls’ lacrosse
Chloe Scanlan, Shenendehowa:
Scored once and added seven assists in a 15-9 decision over Guilderland.
Kady Duffy, Queensbury: Finished with eight goals and four assists in a 33-2 win against Holy Names.
Kendall Kelsey, Queensbury: Posted seven goals and five assists in a 33-2 victory over Holy Names.
Grace Tullock, Burnt Hills-ballston Lake: Registered eight goals in a 16-3 win against Albany Academy for Girls.
Elizabeth Marci, Greenwich: Led the Witches with seven goals in a 16-6 triumph over Hoosick Falls.
Boys’ tennis
Masami Surisawa, Albany: The No. 1 seed defeated Niskayuna’s Zain Choudry 6-1, 6-3 to capture the singles title at the Section II championships.
Flag football
Eleanor Keough, Shaker: The sophomore threw five touchdown passes, rushed for a touchdown and intercepted two passes in a 59-19 victory over Troy.
Azera Gates, Albany: Scored two touchdowns and added an interception to help power the Falcons to a 21-6 win against Saratoga Springs.
Boys’ track and field
Neil Howard, Taconic Hills: Recorded wins in the 100 (10.90 seconds), 200 (21.54), pole vault (15 feet, 6 inches) and long jump (21-11 3/4) at the Patroon Conference championships and was named Athlete of the Meet with victories in the 400 (47.54), pole vault (16-0) and long jump (22-9 3/4) at the Eddy Meet.
Thomas Mcconnelee, Cobleskill-richmondville: Collected the win in the discus (188-6) at the Eddy Meet.
Ryan Buskey, Colonie: Prevailed in the high jump at both the Suburban Council championships (6-4) and Eddy Meet (6-8).
Bergen Caprood, Queensbury: Sprinted to victory in the 100 (10.70) at the Eddy Meet.
Rylee Van Alstine, Broadalbin-perth: After producing wins at the Foothills Council championships in the 100, 200, 400 and 800, Van Alstine won the 200 title and finished second in the 400 at the Eddy Meet.
Braiden Pulver, Shenendehowa: The senior posted victories in the shot put (59-2) and discus (156-11) at the Suburban Council championships.
Girls’ track and field
Gabrielle Bozeth, Ballston Spa: The junior was selected as the Athlete of the Meet by winning the 200 (24.65) and helping the 400 and 1,600 relays both prevail at the Eddy Meet.
Harriet Healey, Ballston Spa: Registered a win in the 400 (56.88), finished third in the 400 hurdles, and was part of the winning 400 and 1,600 relay teams at the Eddy Meet.
Anya Belisle, Saratoga Springs: Captured the 3,000 title (9:53.45) at the Eddy Meet.
Amelia Mcbain, Saratoga Springs: Posted victories in the pole vault at both the Suburban Council championships and the Eddy Meet.
Ava Weiss, Columbia: Took home titles from the Suburban Council championships and Eddy Meet in the 400 hurdles.
Parker Steele, Guilderland: Registered victories in the 100 hurdles at the Suburban Council championships (14.19) and Eddy Meet (14.21).
Kendall Barnhart, Guilderland: Won titles in the 200 (24.83) and 400 (57.02) at the Suburban Council championships and finished second in the 400 hurdles at the Eddy Meet.
Tatum Cramer, Guilderland: Produced wins in the long jump at the Suburban Council championships (18-10 1/4) and Eddy Meet (18-4 1/2).
Avery Kerr, Guilderland: Earned victory in the pentathlon (3.031 points) at the Suburban Council championships.
Zoie Tesi, Gloversville: Posted wins in the high jump (5-5) and triple jump (37-0 1/4) at the Eddy Meet.
Team of the week
Averill Park baseball: Seeded No. 8 for the Section II Class AA playoffs, Averill Park defeated No. 9 seed Troy (7-5) and No. 1 seed Niskayuna (8-2) to advance to the semifinals. Coming up
Here’s a look at this week’s key games: Baseball
CBA at Shenendehowa, 4 p.m. Monday Burnt Hills-ballston Lake vs. Bethlehem at Bruno Stadium, 4 p.m. Monday
Albany Academy vs. Broadalbin-perth at Dutchmen Park, 4 p.m. Monday
Taconic Hills vs. Mechanicville at Shuttleworth Park, 4 p.m. Monday
Hoosick Falls vs. Saratoga Central Catholic at Gloversville, 4 p.m. Monday
South Glens Falls vs. Averill Park at Bruno Stadium, 7 p.m. Monday
Ichabod Crane vs. La Salle at Dutchmen Park, 4 p.m. Monday
Stillwater vs. Schuylerville at Shuttleworth Park, 4 p.m. Monday
Duanesburg vs. Chatham at Gloversville, 4 p.m. Monday
Softball
Saratoga Springs vs. Shenendehowa at Luther Forest Athletic Complex, 5 p.m. Tuesday
Guilderland vs. Shaker at Luther Forest Athletic Complex, 5 p.m. Tuesday
Ballston Spa vs. Burnt Hills-ballston Lake at Luther Forest Athletic Complex, 5 p.m. Tuesday
Troy vs. Columbia at Luther Forest Athletic Complex, 5 p.m. Tuesday
Hudson Falls vs. Ichabod Crane at Clifton Common, 5 p.m. Tuesday
Schalmont vs. Glens Falls at Clifton Common, 5 p.m. Tuesday
Holy Trinity vs. Tamarac at Moreau Rec, 5 p.m. Tuesday
Mechanicville vs. Schuylerville at Moreau Rec, 5 p.m. Tuesday
Hoosick Falls vs. Chatham at Schalmont, 5 p.m. Tuesday
Greenwich vs. Berne-knox-westerlo at Schalmont, 5 p.m. Tuesday
Boys’ lacrosse
Averill Park at Burnt Hills-ballston Lake, 6 p.m. Tuesday
Guilderland at Saratoga Springs, 7 p.m. Tuesday
Johnstown vs. Stillwater/mechanicville, 7 p.m. Tuesday
Girls’ lacrosse
Shaker at Colonie, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday Saratoga Springs at Shenendehowa, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday
Greenwich at Voorheesville, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday
Cohoes at Schuylerville, 4:30 p.m. Tuesday
Columbia at Niskayuna, 4:30 p.m. Wednesday
South Glens Falls at Glens Falls, 4:30 p.m. Wednesday
Burnt Hills-ballston Lake at Queensbury, 6 p.m. Wednesday
Track and field
Group 1 Championships at Guilderland, 4 p.m. Wednesday
Group 2 Championships at Averill Park, 4 p.m. Wednesday
Flag Football
Shenendehowa at Albany, 7 p.m. Monday
Shaker at Columbia, 7 p.m. Monday Division I championship at Troy, 7 p.m. Wednesday