Albuquerque Journal
[…] Which, presumably, is not something the store is eager for its checkers to induce in customers. “Come in for the fresh organic produce, stick around for the dismal reminder of your rapid decline!”

Other states control liquor sales to minors without requiring waiters and checkers to annoy and depress their customers. What makes New Mexico different?

Our Legislatur­e, as you might have guessed. The Annoy and Depress Customers Act of 1981 was last revised in 1985. It’s currently codified as section 60-7B-5. It actually commands that licensees “shall refuse to sell or serve alcoholic beverages to any person who is unable to produce an identity card as evidence that he is twentyone years of age or older.”

New Mexico has an entire web of statutes and regulation­s providing fearsome penalties for selling to underage customers. Those statutes and regulation­s give business owners and servers every incentive to check the IDs of young-looking people.