Te­hachapi Loop photo pub­lished as ‘This train from China to Ger­many’

Antelope Valley Press - - Valley Life -

In a true ex­am­ple of in­ter­na­tional “fake news,’ the his­toric, an­cient Te­hachapi Loop has falsely been iden­ti­fied as the China to Ger­many rail line.

Alt News asks those who see the photo to join in a global ef­fort to elim­i­nate mis­in­for­ma­tion which is in­creas­ingly cloud­ing the world.

The cap­tion for the pic­ture of the lo­cal his­tor­i­cal land­mark used this in­cor­rect ex­pla­na­tion:

“This train from China to Ger­many trav­els through Kaza­khstan, Rus­sia, Belarus and Poland. Dis­tance trav­eled 10214 kms. Started on the 13th of June last year. Goods trans­port­ing train. Ply­ing from Europe (Ger­many) to China and vice versa. 200 con­tain­ers per trip and there are plans to in­crease to 300. Trav­el­ing time about 14 days. If by ship takes about 2 months. Spec­tac­u­lar shots. This is most in­ter­est­ing and must see to the end. The train is like a snake go­ing around the hill. Take note: four en­gines to pull 200 con­tain­ers. Fan­tas­tic.”

Alt News re­ported that “The mes­sage is be­ing shared widely, along with a video show­ing a train with numer­ous coaches emerg­ing from a tun­nel and go­ing around a hillock in a ser­pen­tine fash­ion.”

The or­ga­ni­za­tion said the tweet of Septem­ber 2019 has been retweeted widely. The video, how­ever, is be­ing cir­cu­lated widely on What­sApp, at present. Alt News re­ceived scores of re­quests on the of­fi­cial Alt News app for ver­i­fi­ca­tion of the ac­com­pa­ny­ing claim. The video is 4:57 min­utes long.”

Alt News also re­ported that the video has been posted on Face­book since 2018.

In the Fact Check col­umn, Alt News said it found that “the nar­ra­tive ac­com­pa­ny­ing the video to be false. This train seen in the video does not ply from China to Ger­many as claimed. It is in the USA.”

“To be­gin with, Alt News searched Google with the key­words ‘China to Ger­many train,’ and found the same video posted on YouTube in 2018 with the same claim. … How­ever, in the com­ments sec­tion, we found a com­ment by a user who claimed that the video shows a cargo train in the USA, and the route is the Te­hachapi Loop.

“On the ba­sis of this in­for­ma­tion, Alt News found sev­eral videos posted on YouTube on the Te­hachapi Loop, which re­sem­bles the video shared by so­cial me­dia and What­sApp users. The Te­hachapi Loop is a spi­ral rail­way route, con­nect­ing Bak­ers­field and Mo­jave in Cal­i­for­nia. The route, hailed as an en­gi­neer­ing marvel, be­came op­er­a­tional in 1876.

“It may be noted that a freight train does in­deed ply from China to Ger­many. The Chongqing-Xin­jiang-Europe

rail­way route links the city of Chogqing in South­west­ern China to Duis­berg in Ger­many, pass­ing through Kaza­khstan, Rus­sia, Belarus and Poland be­fore reach­ing Ger­many. The to­tal length of the track is 11,179 kilo­me­tres, and the rail­way was launched in 2011. The video in question, how­ever, shows a rail­way route in Cal­i­for­nia, USA. The so­cial me­dia claim is false.”

The Loop is a .73-mile long “spi­ral” through the Te­hachapi Pass.

In 1998, the Loop was named a Na­tional His­toric Civil En­gi­neer­ing Land­mark and is now a Cal­i­for­nia His­tor­i­cal Land­mark #508.

On the Loop, the track passes over it­self, less­en­ing the grade.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.