Prep calendar
TODAY IN THE VALLEY
BOYS BASKETBALL
■ Arvin at California City, 6 p.m.
■ Antelope Valley at Highland, 6:30 p.m.
■ Quartz Hill at Eastside, 6:30 p.m.
■ Lancaster at Knight, 6:30 p.m.
■ Palmdale at Littlerock, 6:30 p.m.
■ The Webb Schools at Palmdale Academy Charter, 6:30 p.m.
■ Desert Christian at Lancaster Baptist, 7 p.m.
■ Wasco at Rosamond, 7:30 p.m.
■ Paraclete at North (Bakersfield) Tournament, TBA
GIRLS BASKETBALL
■ Palmdale Aerospace Academy at Antelope Valley, 4:30 p.m.
■ Desert Christian at Lancaster Baptist, 5:30 p.m.
■ Wasco at Rosamond, 5:30 p.m.
■ Palmdale at Palmdale Academy Charter, 6:30 p.m.
■ Highland vs. Crossroads at John Burroughs Tournament, 8:15 p.m.
BOYS SOCCER
■ Antelope Valley at Highland, 4:30 p.m.
■ Quartz Hill at Eastside, 4:30 p.m.
■ Lancaster at Knight, 4:30 p.m.
■ Palmdale at Littlerock, 4:30 p.m.
■ Paraclete at La Habra, 4:45 p.m.
■ Boron at North (Bakersfield), 5 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
■ Vasquez at California City in Garces Memorial Tournament, 1:30 p.m.
■ Boron at North (Bakersfield), 4:30 p.m.
WRESTLING
■ Eastside at Damien HS Tournament, TBA
SATURDAY IN THE VALLEY BOYS BASKETBALL
■ Quartz Hill at Glendora Tournament, TBA
■ Paraclete at North (Bakersfield) Tournament, TBA
GIRLS BASKETBALL
■ Sultana at Quartz Hill, 12:30 p.m.
■ Highland at John Burroughs Tournament, TBA
BOYS SOCCER
■ Paraclete at Vasquez, 1 p.m.
GIRLS SOCCER
■ Vasquez vs. Tranquillity at Garces Memorial Tournament, 7:30 a.m.
■ Vasquez vs. Non-Varsity Tournament Opponent at Garces Memorial Tournament, 10:30 a.m.
■ Quartz Hill vs. Sunny Hills at Best in the West Classic, 11 a.m.
■ Eastside vs. Jordan at Best in the West Classic, 12:30 p.m.
■ Palmdale vs. Colton at Best in the West Classic, 12:30 p.m.
■ Highland vs. Flintridge Prep at Best in the West Classic, 12:30 p.m.
■ Quartz Hill vs. Orange Lutheran at Best in the West Classic, 2 p.m.
■ Eastside vs. St. Paul at Best in the West Classic, 3:30 p.m
■ Palmdale vs. Liberty at Best in the West Classic, 3:30 p.m.
■ Highland vs. Grand Terrace at Best in the West Classic, 3:30 p.m.
WRESTLING
■ Eastside at Damien HS Tournament, TBA
■ Highland girls at Hueneme Wrestling Tournament, TBA
■ Highland boys at Lancaster Wrestling Tournament, TBA