Arkansas Democrat-Gazette
[…] The judge denied Snow’s previous request for early terminatio­n of probation in an order on Aug. 29. Snow didn’t mention weapons or threats in his previous request.

“At this point Defendant has served only about six weeks of his one year term of probation,” Kelly wrote in a minute order on Aug. 29. “And he does not even try to explain how terminatin­g his probation now is appropriat­e under 18 U.S.C. § 3564(c) or case law applying the same. Thus, it is hereby ordered that Defendant’s motion is denied without prejudice.”

The statute cited by Kelly states that the court may “terminate a term of probation previously ordered and discharge the defendant at any time in the case of a misdemeano­r … if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice.”

Snow pleaded guilty to one misdemeano­r count of violating 40 U.S.C. § 5104(e)(2)(G): parading, demonstrat­ing or picketing in the Capitol building, which carries a maximum sentence of six months in jail and a maximum $5,000 fine.