General election runoffs
EDITOR'S NOTE: The following is a list of county, municipal and school board races that will be decided in the Dec. 6 general election runoff. Early voting begins today and runs through Dec. 5. Incumbents are denoted by an asterisk (*). Hours may vary by location. Check with local county and election officials.
BAXTER
BIG FLAT MAYOR
Glenda Wiseman* Charles schmitt
BENTON
BELLA VISTA MAYOR
John Flynn randy murray
CITY COUNCIL, WARD 1, POSITION 2
Wendy Hughes donna Hutchinson
CITY COUNCIL, WARD 2, POSITION 2
Larry Wilms Wynn Peterson
CITY COUNCIL, WARD 3, POSITION 2
Craig Honchell Julie yandell
BENTONVILLE SCHOOL BOARD, ZONE 3
Jeremy Farmer blanca maldonado
SCHOOL BOARD, ZONE 5
Tatum aicklen Letisha Hinds
ROGERS
CITY COUNCIL, WARD 3, POSITION 1
W. Clay Kendall*
Rachel Crawford
SPRINGDALE CITY COUNCIL, WARD 3, POSITION 1
Brian Powell* Alice Gachuzo-Colin
BRADLEY
HERMITAGE MAYOR
Tonya Kendrix* matthew Cathey
CHICOT
DERMOTT MAYOR
Clinton Hampton sr. Walter Jordan Jr.
CITY COUNCIL, WARD 1, POSITION 2
Tonya allen* Keuntae evans
CITY COUNCIL, WARD 3, POSITION 1
Luncan Hargraves sr.* virgil Jordan
CLEBURNE
FAIRFIELD BAY MAYOR
John P. Conry daniel s. Feuer
QUITMAN MAYOR
Todd Henry Tonia shue
CRAIGHEAD
JONESBORO CITY COUNCIL, WARD 1, POSITION 1
Guy Pardew, Jr. Janice Porter
CITY COUNCIL, WARD 6, POSITION 1
Larry Hagar dr. anthony d. Coleman
BAY MAYOR
Paul Keith sandi Ladd Griffin
CRAWFORD
ALMA MAYOR
Edward L. "eddie" Wakefield Jimmy Fincher
CEDARVILLE SCHOOL BOARD, ZONE 4
Jeff Clayborn Nathan butler
DYER CITY COUNCIL, WARD 3, POSITION 1
Katherine Fry Cynthia Looney
CRITTENDEN
EARLE MAYOR
Nemi matthews sr. Jaylen smith
EDMONDSON MAYOR
Colt boyd
sidney Thomas Prackett
MARION CITY COUNCIL, WARD 3, POSITION 2
Ray Nassar sherry Holliman
WEST MEMPHIS CITY COUNCIL, WARD 5, POSITION 1
Joyce Gray Helen Harris
CROSS
PARKIN MAYOR
sherry Gillon diane Patterson
CITY COUNCIL, WARD 1, POSITION 2
David Hickman* Janice Rena mcCoy
DESHA
DUMAS CITY COUNCIL, WARD 3, POSITION 2
Tironeka Brown Ross Wayne Martin
DREW
SHERIFF
Tim Nichols James slaughter (r)
GRANT
SHERIDAN MAYOR
Justin L. Wise Cain Nattin
GREENE
MARMADUKE MAYOR
ronnie Floyd Jerrimy Farmer
JACKSON
SWIFTON MAYOR
Noel adams Charles dukes
JOHNSON
CLARKSVILLE CITY COUNCIL, WARD 2, POSITION 2
Judy Weaver Patrick ‘slick’ baker
LAFAYETTE
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, DISTRICT 2
Linda m. sparrow dan scott Wilson (r)
STAMPS MAYOR
brenda T. davis stacie mitchell-Gweah
LAWRENCE
LYNN MAYOR
Brenda Voyles Van Doyle*
HOXIE CITY COUNCIL, WARD 2, POSITION 1
Larry Couch*
Geneva Waldrupe
LEE
MARIANNA MAYOR
D.j. Mcmickle Ora Stevens
LONOKE
LONOKE MAYOR
Trae reed* Wayne mcGee
SCHOOL BOARD, ZONE 5
Marvin Jones Lia bell
MARION
BULL SHOALS MAYOR
David L. Nixon* Michael Savu
MISSISSIPPI
BLYTHEVILLE CITY COUNCIL, WARD 1, POSITION 2
Jacquin benson Jr. Tony emmert
GOSNELL CITY COUNCIL, WARD 3, POSITION 1
Lloyd Freeman Katie Walker
OSCEOLA CITY COUNCIL, WARD 1, POSITION 1
stanley L. Williams donnie ray Pugh
CITY COUNCIL, WARD 2, POSITION 1
Chris Fox Joe Guy
MONROE
BRINKLEY MAYOR
Billy Hankins Oscar M. Conyears
CITY COUNCIL, WARD 1, POSITION 1
Darren L. Sloate Scott F. Shindler
MONTGOMERY
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE, DISTRICT 2
Tommy beshears mike dobbs* (r)
MOUNT IDA MAYOR
Vann Morgan Joan Whisenhunt
OUACHITA
ASSESSOR
Tonya mcKenzie (d) stephanie olds (r)
CAMDEN MAYOR
Julian Lott Charlotte young
POINSETT
WILLIS MAYOR
Jay Paul Woods shane blagg
POPE
POTTSVILLE CITY COUNCIL, WARD 2, POSITION 1
Sheila Hunt Pamela L. scarber
PULASKI
ALEXANDER MAYOR
Crystal Herrmann Paul mitchell*
JACKSONVILLE MAYOR
Bob Johnson* Jeff Elmore
SHERWOOD MAYOR
Virginia Hillman Young* Mary Jo Heye-townsell
WRIGHTSVILLE MAYOR
Allan Clarence Loring* Derrick M. Rainey
RANDOLPH
JUDGE
Ben Wicker Randy Barber (r)
POCAHONTAS SCHOOL BOARD, ZONE 3
Jennifer edward-rawls James sullivan
REYNO CITY COUNCIL, WARD 1, POSITION 2
David Byers Baxter Meeks
SCOTT
SHERIFF AND COLLECTOR
Clint mcPherson (r) randy shores*
SEARCY
LESLIE CITY COUNCIL, WARD 1, POSITION 1
Sonja Owens Hayden Shelby
ST. FRANCIS
FORREST CITY MAYOR
Cedric Williams Larry s. bryant
UNION
FELSENTHAL MAYOR
Linda Newbury Theresa Howard
VAN BUREN
FAIRFIELD BAY MAYOR
Daniel s. Feuer Jackie sikes
WASHINGTON
FARMINGTON MAYOR
ernie Penn* diane bryant
SPRINGDALE CITY COUNCIL, WARD 3, POSTITON 1
Brian Powell Alice Gachuzo-colin
WHITE
KENSETT MAYOR
Allen Edge Max Mcdonald
SEARCY MAYOR
Kyle osborne* mat Faulkner
WOODRUFF
MCCRORY MAYOR
James Jackson Thomas Kendrick
AUGUSTA CITY COUNCIL, WARD 1, POSITION 2
Brandon Taylor Amanda Hanna
YELL
PLAINVIEW MAYOR
Vicki Buckman Caleb Lisenbey
EDITOR'S NOTE: Information regarding runoff elections in Phillips County was unavailable despite numerous attempts by the Arkansas Democrat-Gazette to contact county officials and the election commission.