Music calendar
Tiffany Alana Dodgen, the Staylyns
Kingdom: GTA, DJ Andrew Par
sons
Legendary White Swan: Dead
Man The Lucky Lounge: Vinyl Dharma Lucy’s Retired Surfers Bar: The
Blues Posse
Maria’s Taco Xpress: The Leeann Atherton Band
The Mohawk: Gobi, the Shears, End Wave, Atticus (DJ set)
Monument Cafe: Bubba & the
Boys
Moulton’s Southern Bistro:
Randy Stern
NeWorlDeli: Claude Butch Mor
gan
The Nook Amphitheater: Sam
Pace & the Gilded Grit
North by Northwest: Rick
Hornyak
Nutty Brown Cafe: Texas Ren
egade The Oasis: LC Rocks Office Lounge: Church Rejects One World Theatre: Tommy Castro & the Painkillers
One-2-One Bar: Paul Renna, the South Austin Moonlighters, Karl Morgan
The Paramount Theatre: Leo
Kottke
The Parish: Earphunk The Parish Underground: Thanks Light, Borrisokane
Patsy’s Cowgirl Cafe: JT Junior PBK Stem & Stein: Lisa Marshall Poodie’s: Jon Napier, Chris Allbright, the Bad Intentions
The Rattle Inn: Carson McHone Red Eyed Fly: Black Ladder, J RAY, Anacostia, Grins From the Gallows, 3 Denied, Last Judgement, Stage Of Existence
Red 7: The Flametrick Subs, Brewtality Inc., Pocket Fishrmen, Sabbath Crow
Riley’s Tavern: Ponty Bone & the
Squeezetones The Roadhouse Bar: Whitestone River Road Icehouse: Rob Baird Russian House: Rumbullion The Saxon Pub: The Trishas, Cody Bryan, Deuce Coupe, Denny Freeman
Scholz Beer Garden: School of
Rock Shenanigans: The Daze Shooters Austin: Suede
Shooters Cedar Park: DJ DNO Speakeasy: DJ Jericho One, Les & the Funk Mob
Spiderhouse Cafe: Michale
Graves
Stateside at the Paramount:
Gail Jhonson, Althea Rene, Karen Briggs, Pamela Hart
Strange Brew: Suburban Beat, John Neilson, Brandon Jenkins
Swan Dive: p-Tek, Tee-Double, Dat Boy Supa, Station, Hyder, Marvelous Mike D, Secret Levels
Texas Music Theater: Bob Sch
neider, Shinyribs
Threadgill’s South: Mingo Fish
trap
Trailer Space Records: Riverside Riot, Destructive Guerilla Force, Skyacre
Triple Crown: We Deal in Lead, Chief Fuzzer, the Pistolsmiths, Mark Jungers
Whip In: Maufrais, Dickie Lee Er
win
The White Horse: Sean Castillo & the Hubcaps, JWW & the Prospectors, the Austin Steamers Saturday Anderson Mill Tavern: Arrival The Annex at 1808: DGF, Trap Her Keep Her, (Expletive) Fit, Stay Wild, (Expletive) Eastwood
Antone’s: Kashmere Stage Band, Kool & Together
Austin Music Hall: Beto & the
Fairlanes, El Tule
The Backyard at Bee Cave: R3hab, Adventure Club
Bar Louie: Guilty Pleasures Girls
of Waco
Beerland: White Lung, Feral Future, Brain Attack Bourbon Girl: The Church Rejects Brass House: Jeff Lofton
The Broken Spoke: John Chan
dler, Alvin Crow
Buenos Aires Cafe East: Soni
quete
Cactus Cafe: Amy Speace, Rod
Picott
Carousel Lounge: Coffee Seargents, Why Not Satellite, Churchwood
Cedar Street Courtyard: Hip
Hop Hooray
Cheatham Street Warehouse:
William Clark Green
Cherrywood Coffeehouse: Christopher Petkus Chisos Grill: The Sassy Spurs
The Continental Club: Redd Volkaert, the Wulftones, James Burton, Southern Culture on the Skids; Gallery: Scarlett Olson, the Mike Flanigin Trio
Donn’s Depot: Danny Britt & Red
Dawg
Eddie V’s Edgewater Grill: Chris
Alcaraz
The Elephant Room: Tenor Madness with Mike Malone & Marcus
Wilcher Fado: Mysterious Ways
Flamingo Cantina: M.A.K.U. Sound System, La Santa Cecilia
Flipnotics: Giulia Millanta, Anam Milá, Ukemi, Swamp Pocket
Frank: Foot Patrol, LZ Love & the Git Rites
Gruene Hall: Asleep at the Wheel, Shawn Nelson, Poor J. Brown
Güero’s: The Leroi Brothers, Santiago Jimenez, Tracie Lynn Gypsy Lounge: Atash Headhunters: Trip Crystals, Immerse, Ultrawolf, Bearded Ox, Black Cloud Horizon, Capital Kids, Stat Dad, the Heros, Everyday Destruction
The Hole in the Wall: Seeker, Uglytwin, Forty Winters, Insurgence
Holy Mountain: Hello Wheels, Greg Mullen & the Cosmic American Band, Grandfather Child
Hotel Vegas: Las Ardillas, Los Vigilantes, Crooked Bangs, Pharaohs The Infest: Machine Gun Kelly Junior’s Grill: Suit, Mama’s Love
Child
Lamberts: Western Youth, Guns of Navarone, the Sweet Nuthin’, the Kevin Lovejoy Trio
The Lucky Lounge: DJ Anony
mous
Lucy’s Retired Surfers Bar: The
Party Rockers
The Mohawk: Marmalakes, the Sour Notes, Cartright, Les Rav, Befriend the Bears, Holiday, Once Per Axis, Soup
Monument Cafe: Jimi Lee Moulton’s Southern Bistro:
Doug Pegg
NeWorlDeli: Jan Seides, Deann René, George Ensle
The Nook Amphitheater: Guilty
Pleazures of Waco
North by Northwest: Jeremy
Steding
The North Door: Walker Lukens, Growl, Good Field The Oasis: Hot Sauce ATX One-2-One Bar: Fingers & Tongues, Three33, MC Overlord
The Paramount Theatre: Kat
Edmonson
The Parish: Minnesota, Protohype, DCarls
The Parish Underground: Box of Baby Birds, Ghostward, Jordan Price Patsy’s Cowgirl Cafe: Devin Pre
itaur Poodie’s: July, Mark Allan Atwood
Poodle Dog Lounge: Pushrod, Hellbound Hayride, Mandy Marie & the Cool Hand Lukes
Red Eyed Fly: Scarlet Effect, Daniel Eiseman, the Heather Bishop Band, Our Home the Sun, Chasca, Holy Ka-Kow, Hey Gurl, Nova
Red 7: Burning Avalanche, Oak Is Keeping, Jonny Pecker & the BBPW, Killdeer
Russian House: BlueSqueezeBox The Sahara Lounge: Rio Novo, Mohammed Alidu, Zoumountchi
The Saxon Pub: Guy Forsyth, Milkdrive, David Holt
Shooters Austin: Guilty Plea
sures
Shooters Cedar Park: Stooch
Band Speakeasy: DJ KB, LC Rocks
Strange Brew: The Drakes, Cheryl Murdock, Craig Marshall, Earl Pool Ball
Stubb’s: The Reynolds Number, Miranda Dodson, the Lonely Hunt- er, Little Brave
Trailer Space Records: Church
wood
Triple Crown: Loose Leaf, the Bi
polar Bears
The White Horse: Matt Hole & the Hot Rod Gang, the Bellfuries
Sunday
Antone’s: Twiztid, Hed PE, Potluck, Liquid Assassin, Super Smash Bros.
The Belmont: Stick Figure, Ashes of Babylon
Bungalow: DJ I Wanna Be Her, Kid Slyce, Zeale Cactus Cafe: Nataly Dawn
The Continental Club: Heybale!, Planet Casper, the Wagoneers; Gallery: Jon Dee Graham, Dupree, Carolyn Wonderland
Eddie V’s Edgewater Grill: Kris
Kimura
The Elephant Room: The Bill Solley Quartet, Joe Morales
Firehouse Hostel & Bar: Blues Church with Ted Hall
Flipnotics: Pink Floyd Happy Hour with Mo Pair Frank: Hello Dollface Giddy Up’s: Alvin Crow, Bob- by Mack, David Halley, Freddy Steady Krc, George Ensle, Lost John Casner, Mandy Mercier, Durawa, the Mickey White Band, the Nortons, Ponty Bone & the Keepers, Ted Roddy, Thierry Le Coz, Stephen Doster, Will Sexton
Gruene Hall: Bob Livingston, Clay McClinton Güero’s: The Recouperators Gypsy Lounge: Atash
The Hole in the Wall: Carpetbagger, Albino Redd, Nickels & Dimes, Madeline Jennings
Holy Mountain: Brownout, TBird & the Breaks Junior’s Grill: Cold Snap The Mohawk: Uproot Andy, Ori
on Nutty Brown Cafe: Pearl The Oasis: The Brew One World Theatre: Arrival One-2-One Bar: The Derailers The Parish: Wax Poodie’s: Bracken Hale, Tessy Lou & the Shotgun Stars
Red Eyed Fly: Bitter Heart Society, Light the Sun
River Road Icehouse: Denny
Herrin
The Sahara Lounge: Doors, Sweetmeat, Von Roader