Mu­sic

Austin American-Statesman - - Music -

Comet­hazine at Em­pire Sweet Spirit, Don­keys, Mean Jo­lene, Bux­ton, Talkies at Bar­racuda

Rochelle & the Sidewinders, Ray Prim, Denny Free­man at Saxon Pub

Spin­drift, Je­sika Von Rab­bit, Mill­brook Estates at Ho­tel Ve­gas

Sharks in the Deep End, Charlie Belle at Stubb’s in­door

Hec­tor Ward & the Big Time, Fly­jack at Mo­hawk in­door

JD Clark, Roger Wal­lace, Missy Beth & the Morn­ing Af­ters at White Horse Jai Malano at Geral­dine’s Guy Forsyth at Thread­g­ill’s North

Ja­son Robert Blum at Townsend

Satur­day

Iron & Wine mid­wives ben­e­fit at Para­mount The­atre

Bruce Ro­bi­son & Kelly Wil­lis at Bro­ken Spoke

Big Bill Mor­gan­field & Paul Oscher at An­tone’s

Lee Brice, Shea Ab­shier & the Nighthowlers, Tom O’Connor at Nutty Brown Am­phithe­atre Fixx at 3Ten Deafheaven, Drab Majesty, Uni­form at Mo­hawk out­door Daedelus at Em­pire Ni­c­hole Wag­ner CD re­lease at Townsend

Thomas Csorba, Willy McGee at Stubb’s in­door

C.W. Stonek­ing, John Schoo­ley, Sum­mer Salt, Hot Flash Heat Wave at Bar­racuda El Tule at Ho­tel Ve­gas W.C. Clark, Bobby Whit­lock & CoCo Carmel at Saxon Pub

Soul Man Sam, Gar­rett Le­beau at Con­ti­nen­tal Club Ray Prim at Geral­dine’s Tom Meny, Grace Pet­tis, Roger Blevins Jr. at Thread­g­ill’s North

To­mas Ramirez at Ele­phant Room

South Austin Moon­lighters, Rev­er­ent Few at One-2One Bar

Al­tamesa, Mar­i­juana Sweet Tooth at ABGB

Sun­day

Langhorne Slim & the Lost at Last Band, Har­vest Thieves at An­tone’s

PT Bank, Mon­de­greens, Golden Lights at Ho­tel Ve­gas

Re­sent­ments, John Gaar, Lost Austin Band at Saxon Pub

Lo Jinx Sup­per Club, Pur­ga­tory Play­ers at El Mer­cado Back­stage

Sav­age Poor, Lost Cos­mos at One-2-One Bar

Rich Har­ney Trio at Ele­phant Room

Mon­day

Smash­ing Pump­kins, Met­ric at Er­win Cen­ter

Danny Dun­can at Come and Take It Live

Mys­tery Mon­day with Chris­tine Al­bert, Bill Kirchen, Phil Hur­ley at El Mer­cado Back­stage

Alvin Crow, Peter­son Broth­ers at Con­ti­nen­tal Club

Church on Mon­day Band at Con­ti­nen­tal Gallery

Dy­lan Bishop Band, Blue Mon­day Band at An­tone’s

Beat Root Re­vival at Saxon Pub

Arielle LaGuette at Geral­dine’s

Ge­off Queen at Sam’s Town Point

Tues­day

Alice Spencer at Townsend

Jake An­drews, An­tone’s Big Trio at An­tone’s

Mike Stin­son at Con­ti­nen­tal Club

Cur­tis McMurtry at Con­ti­nen­tal Gallery

Du­rawa, Diana Cheat­man at El Mer­cado Back­stage

Henry + the In­vis­i­bles, Sound­founder at One-2One Bar

Wil­son Marks at Lam­berts

Wed­nes­day

Three Doors Down, Col­lec­tive Soul, Soul Asy­lum at HEB Cen­ter

Beach Fos­sils, Tem­ple of An­gels at Mo­hawk out­door

Ju­lianna Bar­wick, Mary Lat­ti­more, Silent Land Time Ma­chine at Bar­racuda

Jon Dee Gra­ham, Wil­liam Har­ries Gra­ham at Con­ti­nen­tal Club

Eve Mon­sees & Band, Tommy Shan­non Blues Band, Bill Carter at An­tone’s

Bar­bara Nes­bitt, Wagoneers at Saxon Pub War­ren Hood at ABGB Shawnee Kil­gore, Jana Po­chop at Townsend

Adrian Ruiz Quin­tet, Jit­ter­bug Vipers at Ele­phant Room

Texas Ra­dio Live with Robynn Shayne, Mama­hawk at Guero’s

Chris Gage & Friends with Van Wilks at El Mer­cado Back­stage

Rock­nRoll HiFives at Water­loo Records

Thurs­day

Tyler Childers, Wooks at Scoot Inn (sold out)

Un­plugged at the Grove with Asleep at the Wheel at Shady Grove Will Hoge at 3Ten Michael Fra­casso at Cac­tus Cafe

Spits, Trou­ble Boys, Mu­jeres Po­dri­das, Muther at Bar­racuda

Daniel Fran­cis Doyle, Slaugh­ter­stein, Jana Horn at Ho­tel Ve­gas

Colin Gil­more, Monte War­den & the Dan­ger­ous Few at Con­ti­nen­tal Gallery

Ja­son Eady, Love & Chaos at Saxon Pub

Aaron McDon­nell at Geral­dine’s

Sheree Shuga­ree Smith & Cold Sweat, Aaron Stephens, Paul Oscher at C-Boy’s

SUZANNE CORDEIRO/AMER­I­CAN-STATES­MAN

Ume cel­e­brates the re­lease of a new al­bum at Water­loo Records on Tues­day.

Newspapers in English

Newspapers from USA

© PressReader. All rights reserved.